English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 September 2010, 19:25   #1
MrGimper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Basingstoke / UK
Posts: 56
Multiboot ClassicWB/3.1 and ClassicWB/OS3.9

Couldn't see a general software forum so I took the plung and posted here....

I have created a ClassicWB ADVSP of 3.1 on WinUAE
I have also created a ClassicWB OS3.9

Both boot on their own no problem in winUAE (seperate harddisks).. the 3.1 boots scalos, and the 3.9 boots workbench

I'm ultimately trying to get 2 partitions down onto my real amiga HD and be able to boot between the 2 using the boot menu (both mouse buttons)

I created 2 partitions on my real disk, labelled DH0 and DH1. Using winuae, i copied the contents of my ClassicWB 3.1 onto DH0, and the contents of ClassicWB39 onto DH1:

DH0 has a higher boot priority than DH1

Boot real miggy, ClassicWB 3.1 starts with Scalos from DH0. However the disk icon for DH1 is a grey square with a black square in it (as are all the contents of this drive), and there are duplicates for Run, Drawers and CXHandler on the screen, all with the same grey square/black square icon.

So that's problem 1 ... why is this.

OK... so then I reboot, hold mouse buttons, select boot off DH1. System boots however I get EXACTLY the same! This is supposed to be ClassicWB39... where'd scalos come from?

Help! LOL
MrGimper is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 September 2010, 19:30   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I found the same running two CWB's on two partitions, all I can suggest is at the early startup disable one of the partitions that you are not using.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 16 September 2010, 19:31   #3
MrGimper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Basingstoke / UK
Posts: 56
I've just worked out what it is ... I think!

OS3.9 has BoingBag 2 installed with the ROM patch! So when I select DH1 from the boot menu, it boots DH1, applies the patch and reboots .... this time loading DH0!!

Jesus ... any way I can stop this happening?
MrGimper is offline  
Old 16 September 2010, 19:35   #4
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,343
At least you can boot twice from early startup - that's what I have to do with 3.9 + 4.0 partitions.
zipper is offline  
Old 16 September 2010, 19:42   #5
MrGimper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Basingstoke / UK
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by zipper View Post
At least you can boot twice from early startup - that's what I have to do with 3.9 + 4.0 partitions.
Good point ... however do I NEED the ROM update on 3.9 BB2 ?
MrGimper is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ClassicWB OS3.9 in emulator elowan project.ClassicWB 3 16 January 2013 14:54
ClassicWB OS3.9/BB 3+4? esc project.ClassicWB 4 19 September 2011 12:00
ClassicWB OS3.5/3.9 question MethodGit project.ClassicWB 3 01 October 2010 11:00
ClassicWB OS3.9 - LargeHD Folder missing? mfletcher project.ClassicWB 1 18 May 2010 08:41
ClassicWB OS3.9 2.5 merlinkv project.ClassicWB 9 05 May 2010 12:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17412 seconds with 12 queries