English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 April 2017, 11:10   #1
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 65
Workbench 3.1 Can't Install

Hi,
I have formatted my real amiga 1200 drive and tried to install Workbench 3.1 but get the error cannot access a file or folder - it says something is in use - any ideas?

Scott
ScottC2010 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 April 2017, 11:23   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,042
Use snoopdos to determine which file or folder
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 April 2017, 11:24   #3
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 65
ok, how do I do that?
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 16 April 2017, 11:35   #4
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 65
I have found snoopdos now - storage.info is the problem - any ideas why?
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 16 April 2017, 12:16   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottC2010 View Post
it says something is in use - any ideas?
Keep the install disk write protected and do not install to the install disk. (Do not select Novice mode!!)



Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottC2010 View Post
storage.info is the problem
Reading a SnoopDOS log is not trivial. Not every "fail" is a problem, most of them are intended.
thomas is online now  
Old 16 April 2017, 13:59   #6
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 65
Still getting the same error infortunately
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 16 April 2017, 14:04   #7
Dan
Registered User
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 346
eh, isn't the workbench installation simply as copying files over to the HD and editing the startup-sequence to point to the HD instead of the DF0: ?

At least wb1.3 was in that way.
Dan is online now  
Old 16 April 2017, 14:08   #8
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 65
I think I will try that
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 16 April 2017, 17:00   #9
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,020
Where did you get your disks? Something is obviously broken with them.
idrougge is offline  
Old 16 April 2017, 22:18   #10
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 65
Downloaded them, so I think I will get a replacement set from amogastore
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 16 April 2017, 23:53   #11
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 65
Finally - some trial and error in winuae - I have now done it in the following way - quick format with all the options clicked but I have named my folder System instead of Workbench3.1.
It seems workbench 3.1 install gets confused as if the name of the hard disk is the same as the floppy disks.
This doesn't happen with 3.0 though which is interesting
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 17 April 2017, 00:01   #12
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,020
Well spotted.
idrougge is offline  
Old 17 April 2017, 00:05   #13
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 65
Thanks, I can now put everything back on the drive now
Just put in a hawk card with 2mb fast and have a 68882 on it's way
Do you know of any decent two button controllers as I have modified some sega ones and they are ok but the second button only works for some games and not turrican 2, project x etc?
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 17 April 2017, 01:13   #14
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottC2010 View Post
It seems workbench 3.1 install gets confused as if the name of the hard disk is the same as the floppy disks.
It's like thomas already mentioned, I've done it a few times myself and overwritten the floppy (luckily everything is emulated in my case)...

When you get to the part showing this:



You then need to select "No" --> "Show Drives" and then point to your hard drive otherwise it will try to install over the floppy disk...
DamienD is online now  
Old 17 April 2017, 18:01   #15
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 65
Hi, yes, I did this and selected dh0 but it was also called workbench3.1 and still said it couldn't' copy file but when I changed the name of dh0 to system it was fine
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 17 April 2017, 18:13   #16
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,042
Strange, also named volume Hard Disk (partition name) to workbench3.1 ???

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 20 April 2017 at 01:00.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 April 2017, 18:15   #17
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottC2010 View Post
Hi, yes, I did this and selected dh0 but it was also called workbench3.1 and still said it couldn't' copy file but when I changed the name of dh0 to system it was fine
Gotcha

...maybe it's just habit but I format any new hard drive as "System".
DamienD is online now  
Old 21 April 2017, 14:49   #18
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 65
ScottC2010 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Workbench 3.1 install AliasXZ request.Other 4 30 November 2011 20:05
Workbench 3.1: Install fail? PoLoMoTo support.WinUAE 17 25 August 2011 21:28
Workbench 1.3 install porblem Marlock support.WinUAE 2 03 April 2010 11:28
Cannot install Workbench to HD? Read here Akira support.Apps 7 26 June 2008 15:46
Dodgy Workbench Install? brian support.Apps 5 27 April 2004 23:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21523 seconds with 14 queries