English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 April 2017, 21:43   #41
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 768
it shows FPS in the top right corner....


10-15 fps is unplayable imho
Locutus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 April 2017, 21:44   #42
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 337
the fps counter is always active
Seiya is offline  
Old 13 April 2017, 22:46   #43
matthey
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
the fps counter is always active
Ok. Thanks. I adjusted my screen dimensions and can now see it. My high end CRT monitor loses the oldest screen settings (made for sucky OSs which don't change resolutions often). I am normally 10-20fps with an average of about 15. The slowest fps is right at the start (8 fps worst case but doesn't affect game play) and going through the full rock tunnels (10fps worst case). It's a little sluggish at times but I still consider it to be playable as I can control everything fine.

Edit: I went back to lantus360's video and he is getting up to 30fps but it slows down to 13fps in the rock tunnel which is a bigger and more noticeable fps drop. In general, the Apollo Core with SAGA is outperforming my 68060@75MHz + Voodoo 4 (gfx bus speed is a bottleneck) by a wide margin though.

Last edited by matthey; 13 April 2017 at 22:57.
matthey is offline  
Old 14 April 2017, 01:12   #44
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 337
however, also with Vampire2 this game is not very fast:
[ Show youtube player ]
Seiya is offline  
Old 14 April 2017, 01:22   #45
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,422
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
however, also with Vampire2 this game is not very fast:
[ Show youtube player ]

It was a quick port, it can be optimized further.
But I actually think its a good "benchmark" for Vampire. Sure code can be optimized, but question is also, can the Vampire itself be optimized to improve performance in certain games. As Gunnar (BigGun) once said, they can always "cheat" by adding new / specific instructions to, say, AMMX to improve specific stuff..
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 14 April 2017, 21:04   #46
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
however, also with Vampire2 this game is not very fast:
[ Show youtube player ]
that capture looks like its upscaled and lagging/dropping frames. When its 20-30fps it very smooth (see my video).
lantus360 is offline  
Old 17 April 2017, 22:35   #47
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 159
i have a new build coming out that is going to include the following things

- Converted code from C++ to C (gives us a few FPS increase and a much smaller executable)
- added support for MIDI music via CAMD.
- reduced from 24bpp to 16bpp RTG screenmode
- added more sound fx - still dont have all of them yet. if anyone has a good source of raw sound fx from the game let me know. im mostly interested in braking, passing cars, acceleration sounds from the game. I could also rip them from mame if needed.
- i talked to the Cannonball developer, he suggested a few optimizations around the z axis sprite scaling that ive incorporated
- finally added a custom game option for "detail levels". low , medium and high. Medium is how it currently looks. High is with the background and horizon enabled, low is just the track and no roadside objects - only cars to pass. Low isn't much fun but it runs on a lower specced Amiga - my Warp Engine 040/40 for example.
lantus360 is offline  
Old 18 April 2017, 11:44   #48
pcotter
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 25
Great news!!! Can't wait to try it out!
pcotter is offline  
Old 18 April 2017, 11:53   #49
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 768
Nice to see you are working on this, great! :-)

Hope this will end up playable on 060.
Locutus is offline  
Old 20 April 2017, 16:38   #50
waldiamiga
Registered User

waldiamiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Kraków, Poland
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by lantus360 View Post
i have a new build coming out that is going to include the following things

- Converted code from C++ to C (gives us a few FPS increase and a much smaller executable)
- added support for MIDI music via CAMD.
- reduced from 24bpp to 16bpp RTG screenmode
- added more sound fx - still dont have all of them yet. if anyone has a good source of raw sound fx from the game let me know. im mostly interested in braking, passing cars, acceleration sounds from the game. I could also rip them from mame if needed.
- i talked to the Cannonball developer, he suggested a few optimizations around the z axis sprite scaling that ive incorporated
- finally added a custom game option for "detail levels". low , medium and high. Medium is how it currently looks. High is with the background and horizon enabled, low is just the track and no roadside objects - only cars to pass. Low isn't much fun but it runs on a lower specced Amiga - my Warp Engine 040/40 for example.
When you are going to release this version?
waldiamiga is offline  
Old 03 May 2017, 14:30   #51
pcotter
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 25
This must fly on the Amithlon!!!
pcotter is offline  
Old 01 September 2017, 00:03   #52
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,282
How about adding AHI support so you are not limited by the 4 Paula channels anymore? 4+2 for FX sounds about right.
Wanna try that MIDI mode too. When is the new version coming out?
Akira is offline  
Old 30 October 2017, 17:58   #53
TEOL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Middlesex, England
Posts: 134
I'd love to see a mad version made for a bog standard A1200 020 2mb.

Might be a bit slow but pushing normal hardware to the limits even if it has to be AGA exclusive to do so would be fun as an ult version.

A600 needs a Vampire as there isn't enough default RAM on board and there isn't any 32-Bit graphics modes to pull it off with no Vampire.

I think A1200 can pull it off though because of the improvements in the AGA. The graphics and movement capability of a 32-Bit system even on bog standard non excelled machines is higher than that Outrun requires.

I don't even think Outrun was pure 16-Bit hardware but 2X8-Bit if I remember a true 32-Bit processer can handle the game on it's own I think due to the maths and the original arcade being X68000 processer too when A1200 is 020 +.

Keep the A600 Vampire version alive but as I think the A1200 can pull it off on native standard hardware due to the maths of the processor of original being 000 and the AGA AMIGA being 020 and 2X8-Bit or Pure 16-Bit amounting to less than a normal A1200 power of 32-Bit I'd love to see it pulled off as a second project and made as a challenge to be able to run it on 020 2mb minimum but anything higher might improve the performance though and it will work on higher A1200s smoother on the better settings.

Outside of Vampire AGA is the best bet as in therory the hardware is more powerful over the arcade if anything and it's probably RAM letting us down if anything but I'm sure it would be a good challenge getting it on some RAW hardware too and I think A1200 2MB can do it bt more RAM would make it smoother.
TEOL is offline  
Old 30 October 2017, 18:04   #54
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,282
Quote:
Originally Posted by TEOL View Post
I think A1200 can pull it off though because of the improvements in the AGA.
Oh, really? Make it.
You do realize none of what you said is actually true?
Akira is offline  
Old 30 October 2017, 18:08   #55
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 862
Outrun on a stock A1200?

/me grabs the popcorn. This should be good.
Dunny is offline  
Old 30 October 2017, 18:49   #56
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 1,973
original arcade game ran on 2 MC68000 and a special zoom gfx engine. Hard to take for a 68020 without fastmem...
jotd is offline  
Old 30 October 2017, 20:10   #57
gazj82
Registered User

gazj82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Cambs / UK
Posts: 262
The best you could probably hope for is the quality of the Mega Drive version on a A1200.

Remember the first machine that was arguably arcade perfect was the Saturn and that is far far superior to any Amiga.
gazj82 is offline  
Old 07 December 2017, 20:18   #58
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 33
Posts: 149
Send a message via Skype™ to arti040
Guys, my game screen looks like this. What do I wrong?

config: A12k, 060, Voodoo 3 (Mediator)

arti040 is offline  
Old 08 December 2017, 00:47   #59
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 337
maybe it is voodoo 3..
video settings or amount of video memory..
Seiya is offline  
Old 08 December 2017, 09:11   #60
DanyPPC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 8
You have to switch the screenmode to 256 colors.
DanyPPC is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Better Outrun port for Amiga tekopaa Retrogaming General Discussion 323 16 October 2017 23:39
would you like to have an Outrun like for Aga? sandruzzo Retrogaming General Discussion 50 30 January 2013 13:03
Was Chaos Engine 2 ever actually released for OCS/ECS? JohnnyWalker Nostalgia & memories 10 21 January 2011 15:34
Problems running outrun europa dlfrsilver project.WHDLoad 12 23 November 2007 23:30
Outrun arcade challenge.......... Bloodwych Retrogaming General Discussion 0 12 September 2003 16:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20251 seconds with 14 queries