English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 June 2015, 14:56   #1
Amon_RA
Registered User
Amon_RA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Belgium
Posts: 97
A1200 not booting ClassicWB OS39

Hi,

I've installed CWB OS39 onto a CF, and I can boot the CF perfectly in WinUAE.

When I insert the CF into my A1200 (running a ACA1232/40 , AGA MK2cr , 3.1 ROM, CF ID adapter) I just get the error ''Software Failure. Error 8000 0004 Task 000C54''...

I can't seem to boot into safe mode either, holding the right mouse button returns the same error.

Booting anther CF with CWB ADVSP works just fine (so nothing is wrong with my hw setup).

Anyone once got a similar issue?
Amon_RA is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 June 2015, 15:00   #2
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 375
Missing 68040.library?
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 20 June 2015, 15:15   #3
Amon_RA
Registered User
Amon_RA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Belgium
Posts: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by nogginthenog View Post
Missing 68040.library?
It's not missing, the 68040.library is there in SYS:Libs/
Amon_RA is offline  
Old 20 June 2015, 15:29   #4
Amon_RA
Registered User
Amon_RA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Belgium
Posts: 97
I got it to boot by commenting out the scsi stuff :

Code:
;ClassicWB Startup-Sequence
;--------------------------
;OS39

;Start OS3.9 Checks
;IF EXISTS C:SquirrelSCSI
; C:SquirrelSCSI
;EndIF
;Set SCSIUpdate 1
;IF EXISTS C:IDEFix
; C:IDEFix
; Set SCSIUpdate 0
;EndIF
;IF EXISTS SYS:Expansion/XSurfIDE
; Set SCSIUpdate 0
;EndIF
;IF EXISTS SYS:Prefs/Env-Archive/NOSCSIUPDATE
; Set SCSIUpdate 0
;EndIf
;IF $SCSIUpdate EQ 1
; C:SetPatch QUIET
;ELSE
C:SetPatch SKIPROMUPDATES "scsi.device" QUIET
;EndIF
;Unset SCSIUpdate
;End OS3.9 Checks
Amon_RA is offline  
Old 20 June 2015, 15:43   #5
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,907
Yes, the scsi.device in 3.9 does not like some CF cards. I had the same problem and changed into one of the patched 3.1 versions and then it works fine.
demolition is offline  
Old 20 June 2015, 22:56   #6
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
As above. this is a common issue with the SCSI device of BB2. What size is your CF card and what file system do you use?
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 21 June 2015, 18:35   #7
Amon_RA
Registered User
Amon_RA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Belgium
Posts: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
As above. this is a common issue with the SCSI device of BB2. What size is your CF card and what file system do you use?
I actually followed [ Show youtube player ] to the letter in setting up a 4GB CF card (FFS)
Amon_RA is offline  
Old 22 June 2015, 01:15   #8
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Since you use a 4gb CF your solution is safe, but if you plan to use a larger CF you will need to patch the scsi.device with a different version. (And maybe file system depending on whether you use patched FFS)

For now, all is well
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 22 June 2015, 01:40   #9
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,473
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Steve, mate: which is your favourite scsi.device btw (large HD)?
Retrofan is offline  
Old 22 June 2015, 15:49   #10
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Steve, mate: which is your favourite scsi.device btw (large HD)?
Need to double check but I think I'm using 43.45 by Chris/Toni

Last edited by fitzsteve; 04 August 2015 at 09:50. Reason: typo
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 28 June 2015, 15:30   #11
Amon_RA
Registered User
Amon_RA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Belgium
Posts: 97
Found out what the issue was... seems I have the same issue as described here :

Apparently my A1200/ACA1232/CF combination doesn't like the "Devs:Amiga Rom Update" file, so I renamed it.

Next step is to load in a custom 3.9 Rom including the updated scsi.device via ACA's Maprom.

Last edited by Amon_RA; 28 June 2015 at 16:42.
Amon_RA is offline  
Old 13 August 2016, 02:34   #12
jdryyz
Registered User

jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 43
I'm just installing ClassicWB OS 3.9 for the first time on a new 16GB CF card for use in an A1200 with ACA1232 accelerator. It GURUs on boot. Looks like I am having the same problem described here.

Is there a solution that does not require ACATune? I've never needed that before because the A1232 was being used in an ACA500 previously. It is an extra purchase if I am not mistaken. -- scratch that -- looks like a download is available.

Incidentally, I only have a single 500MB partition created on the CF card for now. I went for OS 3.9 as fresh install due to the support for larger partitions and all of the other enhancements that 3.9 brings.

Last edited by jdryyz; 13 August 2016 at 02:57.
jdryyz is offline  
Old 13 August 2016, 07:56   #13
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,907
WB3.9 requires KS3.1 and to enable the memory on the ACA with KS3.1, you need to run ACAtune. You should also use ACAtune to maprom KS3.1 for extra speed. And yes, it is a free download so there is no reason not to use it.

The reason you are getting a guru is most likely due to the scsi.device that comes with WB3.9 does not work with CF cards. Check this FAQ:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=61666 'OS 3.9 Boing Bag 2 issue'
demolition is offline  
Old 13 August 2016, 14:51   #14
jdryyz
Registered User

jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 43
Thanks for clarifying.

I was able to boot by renaming the update ROM file. The system shows the built-in ROM on the About screen. Besides the unfortunate broken scsi.device, what else significant does the KS 3.9 ROM provide? I somehow recall that it did not get patched until the release of BB2 but I may be wrong.

The process to patch my own ROM seems a bit complicated but I will give it a try. I see the advantage for me would be working scsi AND faster ROM via ACATune.

Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
WB3.9 requires KS3.1 and to enable the memory on the ACA with KS3.1, you need to run ACAtune. You should also use ACAtune to maprom KS3.1 for extra speed. And yes, it is a free download so there is no reason not to use it.

The reason you are getting a guru is most likely due to the scsi.device that comes with WB3.9 does not work with CF cards. Check this FAQ:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=61666 'OS 3.9 Boing Bag 2 issue'
jdryyz is offline  
Old 13 August 2016, 15:01   #15
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,907
You can just maprom your original KS3.1 first, then use method 1 from my link:
1 Loading a newer version of scsi.device (43.45) with LoadModule >NIL: DEVS:scsi.device NOREBOOT and Setpatch SKIPROMUPDATES "scsi.device" QUIET
Then you will get all of BB2 except from scsi.device which will be the one you chose yourself and loaded with LoadModule.
demolition is offline  
Old 13 August 2016, 18:32   #16
jdryyz
Registered User

jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 43
Ahhh...I finally sorted out the scsi patch instructions. I was going nowhere for a while. I have my patched scsi.device 43.45 in devs: now.

I have already inserted C:ACAtune -maprom * early in my startup sequence and it still boots okay in WinUAE.

I have commented out all of the other OS 3.9 scsi checks and then inserted the following:

C:LoadModule >NIL: DEVS:scsi.device NOREBOOT right before

C:Setpatch SKIPROMUPDATES "scsi.device" QUIET which was already there.

I rebooted and I get an error saying C:loadmodule failed returncode 10

I double-checked and scsi.device is definitely sitting in DEVS:


Perhaps I am not doing things in the correct sequence?

Last edited by jdryyz; 13 August 2016 at 18:57.
jdryyz is offline  
Old 14 August 2016, 16:09   #17
jdryyz
Registered User

jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 43
Disregard. I solved the problem.

I started to think ahead, though. Patching scsi.device solves the problem of not seeing the entire capacity of the drive but what about FastFileSystem limitations? I want to have two partitions that are approx 7GB in size. I'm pretty sure OS 3.9 allows for >4GB partitions but thought I would ask.

I discovered accidentally that I did not have to do all that patching business-- the patched scsi.device was already included inside the MyFiles folder of the ClassicWB install! Oh well.
jdryyz is offline  
Old 15 August 2016, 13:34   #18
idrougge
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 2,263
Your system partition should never exceed 4 GB (or reasonably 40 MB).
idrougge is offline  
Old 15 August 2016, 15:46   #19
jdryyz
Registered User

jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 43
Not my system partition. I kept that at a more reasonable 1GB.

Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
Your system partition should never exceed 4 GB (or reasonably 40 MB).
jdryyz is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ClassicWB OS39 v2.5 update to v2.7 amigappc project.ClassicWB 3 01 June 2013 21:04
A1200 Tower Not Booting Up leongt support.Hardware 3 05 October 2012 13:29
VGA Screen on ClassicWB OS39 amigappc project.ClassicWB 2 27 December 2010 15:06
ClassicWB for OS39 Bloodwych project.ClassicWB 134 17 May 2009 00:47
A1200 Booting from CD backtoskooldaze support.Hardware 11 11 June 2002 19:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20597 seconds with 14 queries