English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 January 2016, 22:18   #1
TuKo
Apollo Team

TuKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 184
Cloanto 3.X Workbench Disks support

Hello,

Can you please tell me if latest ClassicWB (I assume current version is 2.8) supports Cloanto 3.X workbench disks and ROMs with updated files?

Thanks in advance
TuKo is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 January 2016, 17:45   #2
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,285
Current version is v28 (v28u2 to be precise ) and it does support Cloanto 3.1 workbench.

Last edited by Anubis; 12 January 2016 at 17:52.
Anubis is offline  
Old 04 August 2016, 23:43   #3
StarQuake
Registered User

StarQuake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 35
Posts: 77
I'm trying to install it right now but it does not accept the Install Disk. Any ideas?

Maybe I have newer version of Workbench 3.X? I bought it a few days ago. I downloaded the image they also provide because my floppy is not working yet.

I am trying to install the ClassicWB FULL to later install it on a 16GB CF card using WinUAE.

Any steps to debug the issue?

Last edited by StarQuake; 04 August 2016 at 23:55.
StarQuake is offline  
Old 05 August 2016, 06:52   #4
TuKo
Apollo Team

TuKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 184
Same for me, it doesn't seem to support 3.X disks.
TuKo is online now  
Old 06 August 2016, 03:23   #5
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,285
Install disks? You need Workbench disk. Can't remember if Cloanto has all 3.x disks (6 disks for full install).

Try to use only 3.1 workbench disk.
Anubis is offline  
Old 06 August 2016, 09:49   #6
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
Install disks? You need Workbench disk. Can't remember if Cloanto has all 3.x disks (6 disks for full install).

Try to use only 3.1 workbench disk.
Yep, disk 2 is what is needed. Disk 1 is labled Install, Disk 2 is labled Workbench.
FOL is offline  
Old 06 August 2016, 22:32   #7
StarQuake
Registered User

StarQuake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 35
Posts: 77
When you use a workbench 3.1 disk it will ask if you want to upgrade to 3.1. If you answer yes it will ask for more disks. The Install disk is the one that is not detected as a correct one. I tried all other disks too but of course those weren't detected as being the Install disk either.

Last edited by prowler; 08 August 2016 at 21:39. Reason: Direct signatures are not allowed.
StarQuake is offline  
Old 07 August 2016, 05:17   #8
kirk_m
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Mandeville USA
Posts: 129
I selected NO when it asked if I wanted to upgrade, after having the same issue you are describing. It then proceeded to install classic WB. After the install finished, I used the cloanto images to upgrade to 3.1 manually. At least that's how I remember doing it.

Last edited by prowler; 08 August 2016 at 21:39. Reason: Direct signatures are not allowed.
kirk_m is offline  
Old 28 August 2017, 05:55   #9
sean_skroht
Gimmemore Commodore

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 67
Hi having the same trouble as a few in here. Using the Classic Workbench HDF in WinUAE along with my Cloanto WB 3.1 ADF images I bought only a few weeks back. Booting from the HDF to go straight into the Classic Workbench setup.

When allowing Classic Workbench setup to initiate an update to 3.1 it says my Cloanto WB3.1 Install disk/adf is not valid and will not continue the upgrade. I tried all the other disks to see if Classic Workbench may have asked for the wrong disk but no go. If I do an upgrade to 3.1 after Classic Workbench has finished installing everything reverts to the original WB 3.1 look with no icons and grey background.

Has anyone found a solution to Classic Workbench install not recognizing the Cloanto Install disk/adf as valid? Thanks heaps.

Last edited by sean_skroht; 28 August 2017 at 08:22.
sean_skroht is offline  
Old 28 August 2017, 14:23   #10
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 668
I had the same trouble and wanted to definitely upgrade so I got the needed disks off the internet using google.

Then if you want, you can use your normal 3.x from cloanto to do a complete reinstall again but use expert mode and be careful about overwriting any startup scrips.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 28 August 2017, 16:25   #11
sean_skroht
Gimmemore Commodore

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 67
Thank you Sinphaltimus for your suggestions.

During initial Classic Workbench setup I used my Cloanto WB 3.1 System adf for validation (which worked) but said "no" to doing an upgrade (knowing that the Install disk would be rejected). Unfortunately doing a manual reinstall in expert mode after the initial setup still results in a cleaned out Workbench desktop. In expert mode it only asked if I wanted to move startup-sequence and CD0 files into "Old" folder which I said yes (so I could move them back if they had gotten overwritten). It also asked if i wanted to delete 2 other files which I said no. There were no other confirmations if I wanted to keep any scripts.

It would be so much easier if the upgrade to WB3.1 was done during the Classic Workbench setup but when it gets to the part of asking me to insert the "Install" disk it refuses to accept it as valid. All the other disks in the set are fine. This is getting really frustrating.

Classic Workbench's installer really needs to be updated to accommodate Cloanto's current version of Workbench 3.1 Install disk.
sean_skroht is offline  
Old 28 August 2017, 16:37   #12
sean_skroht
Gimmemore Commodore

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 67
This is what it looks like after the manual upgrade. Maybe I have to restore some settings.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Workbench.jpg
Views:	49
Size:	52.8 KB
ID:	54353  

Last edited by sean_skroht; 28 August 2017 at 16:52.
sean_skroht is offline  
Old 28 August 2017, 18:44   #13
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 668
Yeah, the manual update thing was in case you *Wanted* 3.1 and did NOT want to download a WB3.1 installation disk from the internet.

In my case, I used a downloaded install disk, all the others worked fine. Not sure why my cloanto adf didn't work. so in the end I was able to do the inplace upgrade, just with a different wb_install.adf.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 29 August 2017, 17:38   #14
fordav1
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 75
Not sure about Cloanto's practices, but on the ACA500+, Individual Computers provides a full set of 6 licensed 3.1 disks which are unpacked into memory and available on the desktop. However they have been purposely changed so they can't be copied to a real floppy. The files on the disks equal more than 880kb!
I know this because the Install disk in my original 3.1 set failed recently and I wanted to replace it with files written from the ACA500+ set which was handy. It didn't fit so I just ended up doing the same as you and getting a copy off the net haha!
fordav1 is offline  
Old 29 August 2017, 18:19   #15
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 668
I can't see an issue with it. I actually have wb3.1 floppies original that don't work anymore and several AF purchases. These things are old. Getting them to work relies on the community working together.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 29 August 2017, 18:36   #16
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 138
Just had a quick look at the script for installing ClassicWb
All it does is check the discs are Named Workbench3.1 Install3.1 etc.
Are the 3.x ones called Workbench3.x etc?
If so try renaming them 3.1 instead
kgc210 is online now  
Old 29 August 2017, 19:37   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Sounds like OFS formatted destination floppy, OFS does not have enough space, WB3.x disks are FFS formatted. (Or just do image copy)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 August 2017, 19:48   #18
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 668
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgc210 View Post
Just had a quick look at the script for installing ClassicWb
All it does is check the discs are Named Workbench3.1 Install3.1 etc.
Are the 3.x ones called Workbench3.x etc?
If so try renaming them 3.1 instead

Brilliant! I think I'll make a copy of my cloanto disks and rename them for future use.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 29 August 2017, 20:19   #19
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinphaltimus View Post
Brilliant! I think I'll make a copy of my cloanto disks and rename them for future use.
I don't have any 3.x disks or adf's so I haven't tried it out. Worst case might need to comment a bit of the install script out.
kgc210 is online now  
Old 01 September 2017, 17:34   #20
sean_skroht
Gimmemore Commodore

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgc210 View Post
Just had a quick look at the script for installing ClassicWb
All it does is check the discs are Named Workbench3.1 Install3.1 etc.
Are the 3.x ones called Workbench3.x etc?
If so try renaming them 3.1 instead
The Cloanto disks are correctly named. But I did get to the bottom of it.

I checked the "Install3.1" script in the S directory of the Classic Workbench system.hdf and noticed that it looks for "BRU" (Backup Restore Utility I believe) in the HDTools folder. Well it's not there in Cloanto's latest release of Install3.1 ADF and so it fails the validity check. I suspect they weren't able to fit it onto the Install disk due to changes they had made to it and therefore, because of the lack of space, they have dumped it on the Extras disk instead.

In the place of BRU is another file called "drive definitions" so I changed the Install3.1 script to look for that file instead and it passed the validity check. The only caveat is that the Classic Workbench installer is unable to copy BRU over to the hard drive but that is no big deal since it can be manually copied over from the Extras disk.
sean_skroht is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Database support for unrecognized disks? Vaude support.FS-UAE 5 25 March 2014 18:09
PackDev (.pkd) image support for PC disks? mark_k support.WinUAE 9 03 February 2014 15:50
[Custom Config] Workbench 3.1 (Cloanto Amiga Forever) amigafreak68k support.FS-UAE 0 11 August 2013 19:04
Getting large hard drive support into Workbench 3.0/1 without idefix Bloodwych project.ClassicWB 13 07 July 2009 23:14
Tip: Long filename support for zip disks... Echo support.Hardware 0 01 March 2003 20:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22508 seconds with 15 queries