English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 November 2003, 15:11   #1
Dasse
 
Posts: n/a
burn several isos on one cd?

Do someone know how to burn in several amiga isos to save place on a cd..like a menu coz it is a bit unnecessary to burn in just a few mb:s.. like premiere =)
 
Old 22 November 2003, 18:56   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,734
Re: burn several isos on one cd?

Quote:
Originally posted by Dasse
Do someone know how to burn in several amiga isos to save place on a cd..like a menu coz it is a bit unnecessary to burn in just a few mb:s.. like premiere =)

I don't think this is possible. In the ISO files there are pointers referring to block numbers. If you move the ISO to another start block all those pointers point to nirvana.

You need to recreate the ISO from the original files in order to change the start block.

Bye,
Thomas
thomas is online now  
Old 22 November 2003, 19:02   #3
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
If Amiga had an application like Daemon Tools it would be possible.

This PC application mounts BIN/ISO files as pseudo CD-ROM drives in My Computer. Installs are flawless with this method, and invaluable for testing an ISO before wasting a CD-R on potentially corrupt data.
Echo is offline  
Old 22 November 2003, 19:15   #4
mr_0rga5m
Tik Gora :D

mr_0rga5m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Round yo momma's
Posts: 1,273
I dont quite understand what you mean but ..

(A windows solution here.)
I've burnt lotsa ISO's to DVD .. Then if i wanna play em i just pop the DVD in the drive and the mount the ISO on the disk from DAEMON Tools.

Dunno if such a thing for mounting virtual drives exists on real amiga tho.
mr_0rga5m is offline  
Old 22 November 2003, 19:26   #5
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,368
Quote:
Originally posted by Echo
If Amiga had an application like Daemon Tools it would be possible.

This PC application mounts BIN/ISO files as pseudo CD-ROM drives in My Computer. Installs are flawless with this method, and invaluable for testing an ISO before wasting a CD-R on potentially corrupt data.
Could MountISO on Aminet be the Amiga equivalent of Daemon Tools?


Edit: Link fixed.

Last edited by DrBong; 23 November 2003 at 13:49.
DrBong is offline  
Old 22 November 2003, 19:37   #6
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
Quote:
Originally posted by DrBong
Could MountISO on Aminet be the Amiga equivalent of Daemon Tools?
Looks like it, nice
Echo is offline  
Old 22 November 2003, 23:35   #7
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 3,704
MountISO is a bit unconfortable, better get VirtualCD from here -> http://michael.lanser.bei.t-online.de/download.html
RetroMan is offline  
Old 23 November 2003, 03:49   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
I owe you the name,. but there is a cool filesystem pack that lets you mount almost anything, including a file (such as as an ISO) as a drive. It also brings handlers for Mac and PC drives (zipdisks, cds, anything!)

I'll check my Amiga in a while and post later the name , I think it had an X in it but I can't find it on Aminet (I downloaded it from there)
Akira is offline  
Old 23 November 2003, 13:52   #9
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,734
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
I owe you the name,. but there is a cool filesystem pack that lets you mount almost anything, including a file (such as as an ISO) as a drive. It also brings handlers for Mac and PC drives (zipdisks, cds, anything!)

I'll check my Amiga in a while and post later the name , I think it had an X in it but I can't find it on Aminet (I downloaded it from there)

The name is XFS. http://us.aminet.net/aminet.cgi?string=disk+xfs

But it isn't cappable of reading ISO files. At least the readme does not mention it. But of course you can use file.device and create a mountlist using any CD filesystem (e.g. CacheCDFS).
thomas is online now  
Old 23 November 2003, 14:03   #10
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,368
Quote:
Originally posted by RetroMan
MountISO is a bit unconfortable, better get VirtualCD
Sounds better than MountISO, but I wonder why it needs OS 3.5/3.9 to work??!!
DrBong is offline  
Old 23 November 2003, 14:15   #11
Dasse
 
Posts: n/a
okey.. lots of solutions..

hmm.. Okey I see that maybe its a solution.. but how did they make a menusystem on the cd32 covercd´s ? they have several games on it? but maybe they wasn´t ISO´s or so..
 
Old 23 November 2003, 19:04   #12
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally posted by thomas
But it isn't cappable of reading ISO files. At least the readme does not mention it. But of course you can use file.device and create a mountlist using any CD filesystem (e.g. CacheCDFS).
I thought you could mount an ISO with file.device, at least I think it is possible! XFS is a great little filesystem, I use it a lot, because it comprises it all in one comfortable package.
Quote:
Originally posted by Dasse
but how did they make a menusystem on the cd32 covercd´s ? they have several games on it? but maybe they wasn´t ISO´s or so..
:P NO they were not ISOs.
Akira is offline  
Old 29 November 2003, 14:44   #13
Mojo
Junior Member
Mojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: -
Posts: 132
Send a message via ICQ to Mojo Send a message via AIM to Mojo Send a message via Yahoo to Mojo
Use isobuster (google it), extract all into a directory, and create the directory as a new iso9660 image.
Mojo is offline  
Old 01 December 2003, 04:47   #14
Adeptus
epun umop ap!sdn
Adeptus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 285
Quote:
Originally posted by Mojo
Use isobuster (google it), extract all into a directory, and create the directory as a new iso9660 image.
This will work, but it won't be bootable for CD32
(need another program to do this... name escapes me... )
Adeptus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[A600] Capacitor burn dapsaille support.Hardware 3 30 September 2010 20:31
Can anyone burn me a GuruRom for my GVP? Info-Seeker support.Hardware 28 27 April 2010 09:27
How to burn CD32 images to CD-R ben111g New to Emulation or Amiga scene 29 30 November 2009 01:15
How to burn an Amiga CD in NERO? AlfaRomeo support.Apps 10 13 January 2008 14:02
Burn out stainy HOL data problems 0 24 April 2006 14:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14717 seconds with 13 queries