English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Language > Coders. Blitz Basic

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 May 2017, 10:40   #81
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,279
Yep, WinUAE lets you use nice big screenmodes and compiles near-instantly. The debugger can be slow to come up though...

Personally I use AmiBlitz 3 most of the time, even when a project is destined for a barebones classic, because the IDE is so much nicer. Blitz 2 can then import the AmiBlitz 3 code (assuming you haven't used any AmiBlitz 3-only features) and compile it for 68000/no FPU setups when the project is close to finished.
Daedalus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 May 2017, 13:14   #82
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 452
That is my idea Daedalus but is hard to me to know what features are ab3 only.
tolkien is offline  
Old 23 May 2017, 14:03   #83
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,279
Well, from the top of my head, here are a few pointers for making sure your code is compatible with both BB2 and AB3:
  • There are a few commands that have been modified, but almost all of them are the same, or are close enough that they can be used in the same way. Null() is the only one that comes to mind as being totally different, so avoid that.
  • The Syntax and Optimize directives are AB3 only so don't use them.
  • The system includes are AB3 only, so don't use them either.
  • Labels always need a colon after the name, it's optional in AB3 so use them, e.g. .MyLabel:
  • Dynamic linked lists are AB3 only, so don't try to Dim anything with size 0 (e.g. Dim LIST MyList.w(0) won't work).
  • Procedures are limited to 6 arguments only, and can't be declared with optional arguments (this only works with the New Syntax directive anyway so you'll get errors in AB3 if you try it without the New Syntax enabled).
  • Procedures don't support the FAST keyword under BB2.
  • 64-bit double-floats are AB3 only.
  • Getd0 and Putd0 are AB3 only, use GetReg and PutReg instead.
  • String escape sequences are AB3 only, for example NPrint "\\22Hello\\22" will print the literal string instead of "Hello" with the quotes.

To be honest, there aren't too many of those things you'll need to use. There are probably other changes that are even less used that I can't think of off the top of my head. The AB3 help pages lists off all the changes.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 23 May 2017, 22:16   #84
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 452
Thanks. I see I can recompile my sources without problems... Except for the dinamic linked list.
Is a concept error to have a fixed linked list size
tolkien is offline  
Old 23 May 2017, 22:50   #85
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,192
I am trying to make myself an ultimate install of BB2 but it seems a bit complicated. I have this Ultimate CD image file, but all the BB2 example files are corrupted or the disc is being recognized weirdly (all filenames are in CAPS).

Anybody made a ready-to-copy installed archive including BB2, all the libraries there are out there, plus examples?
Might have to do my own if not.
Also I am guessing all libraries and stuff I can possibly find are available at http://www.david-mcminn.co.uk/blitz-2000/
Akira is offline  
Old 23 May 2017, 23:41   #86
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by tolkien View Post
Thanks. I see I can recompile my sources without problems... Except for the dinamic linked list.
Is a concept error to have a fixed linked list size
Don't even the original Blitz docs say that you can make dynamically sized lists?
idrougge is offline  
Old 23 May 2017, 23:44   #87
Amiten
Registered User
Amiten's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Spain
Posts: 415
Hello,

nice thread here , thanks for al the information very good, please any one who knows/Have Amiblitz2 (I Need to DONT need FPU to work if exist) for share ?

thank you guys , when the times permits me help on here i will do
Amiten is offline  
Old 23 May 2017, 23:44   #88
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,050
If he file names are all caps, you've either got some mangled copy or (more likely) the wrong CD file system.

Try this: https://www.dropbox.com/s/uoq1uusudr...litz2.lha?dl=0
idrougge is offline  
Old 24 May 2017, 01:03   #89
Amiten
Registered User
Amiten's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Spain
Posts: 415
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
If he file names are all caps, you've either got some mangled copy or (more likely) the wrong CD file system.

Try this: https://www.dropbox.com/s/uoq1uusudr...litz2.lha?dl=0
thank you but seems to be Blitzbasic 2 , I mean any version of AMIBLITZ (the GUI) not TED editor



thanks guys
Amiten is offline  
Old 24 May 2017, 01:39   #90
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amiten View Post
I mean any version of AMIBLITZ (the GUI) not TED editor
He wasn't replying to you. And the first link is Amiblitz, how hard was that?

Thanks idrougge, I was missing all those libs and was trying to build them from the ISO but it all looked wrong indeed. Perhaps this ISO that you can find on the file server isn't right? Or maybe I mounted it wrong. Dunno.
Akira is offline  
Old 24 May 2017, 01:50   #91
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,279
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
Don't even the original Blitz docs say that you can make dynamically sized lists?
In the original Blitz 2.1, you still need to specify a maximum size, so

Dim List Things.l(200)

allocates enough memory for containing your list with 200 items in it, even though it contains 0 objects. They're still "dynamic" in that they only show the number of items you put in, but you'll get crashes if you go above the maximum.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 24 May 2017, 01:57   #92
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,279
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amiten View Post
Hello,

nice thread here , thanks for al the information very good, please any one who knows/Have Amiblitz2 (I Need to DONT need FPU to work if exist) for share ?

thank you guys , when the times permits me help on here i will do
AmiBlitz2 started adding FPU instructions at one point. I don't know exactly what version did, but it was definitely before AmiBlitz 3. So, to be totally safe and only generate integer 68000 code, you should stick to Blitz 2.1

AmiBlitz 3 (which is the interface you have in your screenshot there) is available here, and AmiBlitz 2, which is an in-between version with a version of PED that is closer to SuperTED is available here.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 24 May 2017, 18:08   #93
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
Agh I hit a roadblock. I installed your Blitz copy and tried to run it.
I tried to open Blitz and it said "Unable to open screen" and then failed with a software failure *0004.
I tried to see if there was any config file but I couldn't find any.
What have I done wrong now?
Akira is offline  
Old 24 May 2017, 21:31   #94
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,050
Did you set the Blitz2: and Blitzlibs: assigns?
idrougge is offline  
Old 24 May 2017, 21:45   #95
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 452
Peerhaps you have an old pref. Look at env: for ted, ped or whatever it is.
tolkien is offline  
Old 24 May 2017, 21:46   #96
Cylon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Europe
Posts: 466
there is also a ted.library and what not.
Cylon is offline  
Old 24 May 2017, 22:06   #97
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,192
Yeah the assigns are set.
I had ted.menus and ted.prefs in the enc-archive, I now erased them and it works fine. Thanks guys!
Akira is offline  
Old 12 June 2017, 17:23   #98
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,745
Can you build workbench apps that open windows in workbench not just public screens?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 12 June 2017, 20:13   #99
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,279
Yes. Instead of opening a screen, use the command WbToScreen 0. This assigns Screen ID 0 to the Workbench screen, so it behaves as if you opened screen 0 yourself. You can also use FindScreen 0, which will select the default public screen, or FindScreen 0, "MyScreen" to assign the ID 0 to a public screen with the name MyScreen.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 06 July 2017, 00:44   #100
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Load issue???
Just installed BB2 yesterday on my A1200 and was playing with some example code...
I seem to be able to mostly compile and run example code where all the code is in one file.
But for code where it loads data from another file, it was failing..
I'm just going to the load file requester and clicking into my examples directory, finding the example (usually named something.bb) and loading the main program.
When I figured out how to enable the debugger and checked, it was saying it couldn't find the data file basically.

It was in the load command, something like (sorry, not at my Amiga right now so this is from memory):
LoadBitMap 0, "data/map"
..and it wouldn't find it.

So I changed it to specify the full path:
LoadBitMap 0, "Data:Blitz2/examples/something/data/map"
...and it worked..

I can use full paths if I need to, but it seems weird that it's not working with relative paths. So I figure I'm probably missing something simple...

I'll go poke at it some more when I get home, but any pointers out there??

Thanx

desiv
desiv is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[blitz basic] How much amiga-blitz friendly is this? saimon69 Coders. Blitz Basic 104 29 November 2016 21:45
Blitz Basic (1) Retro1234 Coders. Blitz Basic 9 18 February 2016 18:54
Blitz basic 2 Help Havie Coders. Blitz Basic 30 08 September 2013 10:15
Blitz Basic 2 anyone? jobro request.Apps 12 28 November 2005 19:15
Blitz Basic 2 LaundroMat Retrogaming General Discussion 5 24 July 2001 09:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32746 seconds with 13 queries