English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 January 2016, 01:12   #41
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Happy to report that the SD card arrived today (2gb sandisk) and everything worked first time.
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 January 2016, 10:52   #42
rave
Amiga's made me who I am.

rave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottingham UK
Age: 38
Posts: 167
Send a message via AIM to rave Send a message via MSN to rave Send a message via Yahoo to rave Send a message via Skype™ to rave
Hi Annie, (double doh! Arnie)

Thanks for that, I do have it set for 1gb, but I noticed you don't have sd card auto ticked, and I do so I'll try u ticking it.
Also can you screenshot the second page settings please so I can compare those too please? I appreciate your help :-)

Last edited by rave; 23 January 2016 at 23:56.
rave is offline  
Old 23 January 2016, 13:18   #43
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Which page is that, General Settings or Device1?

I haven't altered any settings on mine as I use a 2gb card. So I'm using default settings.
Arnie is offline  
Old 23 January 2016, 14:04   #44
rave
Amiga's made me who I am.

rave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottingham UK
Age: 38
Posts: 167
Send a message via AIM to rave Send a message via MSN to rave Send a message via Yahoo to rave Send a message via Skype™ to rave
Hi Annie (doh, Arnie!), the general settings page please :-) also what fs are you using on the CDTV? I'm using pfs3 and CWB 68k

Last edited by rave; 23 January 2016 at 23:56.
rave is offline  
Old 23 January 2016, 22:13   #45
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I use standard FFS with either WB3.1, WB1.3, GAAE.

BTW, it's ARnie not Annie

Last edited by Arnie; 19 February 2016 at 22:45.
Arnie is offline  
Old 23 January 2016, 23:55   #46
rave
Amiga's made me who I am.

rave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottingham UK
Age: 38
Posts: 167
Send a message via AIM to rave Send a message via MSN to rave Send a message via Yahoo to rave Send a message via Skype™ to rave
Apologies Arnie! i replied from my phone and the spellchecker caught me out!

Thank you for the information, im going to give it a try soon
rave is offline  
Old 18 February 2016, 08:47   #47
Yulquen74
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Kleppe / Norway
Posts: 162
Received my 2 pieces from Amigakit yesterday, and some brief initial testing last night confirms that it works.

Can someone answer the following questions:
- I see theres a config program for windows, and theres a tick box for SCSI disconnect (reselection). Does this work?
- Is it possible to use the full size of a 32GB SDHC card? Do you need to specify the card size in the config program?

Thanks in advance for any replies.
Yulquen74 is offline  
Old 18 February 2016, 09:08   #48
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yulquen74 View Post
Received my 2 pieces from Amigakit yesterday, and some brief initial testing last night confirms that it works.

Can someone answer the following questions:
- Is it possible to use the full size of a 32GB SDHC card? Do you need to specify the card size in the config program?

Thanks in advance for any replies.
As it's set for 2gb as default you will need to specify the size of the amount you want to use. Whether you can see all 32gb depends on your WB setup.

Apparently (if I have read it right) you can have up to 4 drives emulated, not tried it myself yet though.
Arnie is offline  
Old 21 February 2016, 17:31   #49
Yulquen74
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Kleppe / Norway
Posts: 162
I have done some testing with my pieces this weekend.

Mine were delivered with V4.4 installed, and I upgraded one of them to V4.6 using the scsi2sd util.

Testing on an A590 controller with Guru ROM, theres a noticable difference in speed for the 2 releases. I get 1900KB/s using V4.4 and 1200KB/s using V4.6.
Speeds are measured using the same SD card (setup for 2GB partition) in both units.

Both adapters are using a 32G SD card. With V4.4 it is possible to read the settings with scsi2sd util, but not save it. Then I get an error messave, and this in the log:

16:18:26: Saving configuration
16:18:26: Programming flash array 1 row 187
16:18:26: Error writing flash 1/187
16:18:26: Save failed

With V4.6 I succeded to change the settings (changing SD card size to 30GB).


I also did some tests with boot time.
Using my main A500+/A590 system (68HC000 @28 MHz) I get the following results:

Kingspec SSD + Acard IDE-SCSI adapter: 7.2s (RSCP transfer speed 3200KB/s)
Compaq 10000 rpm wide SCSI disk: 7.5s (RSCP transfer speed 2200KB/s)
SCSI2SD with V4.4: 7.6s (RSCP transfer speed 1900KB/s)
SCSI2SD with V4.6: 7.7s (RSCP transfer speed 1200KB/s)

Further boot tests on A500 test system (A590 with Guru & speedgeek hack) with the same boot partition (68HC000 @ 50MHz):
Compaq 10000 rpm wide SCSI disk: 4.8s
SCSI2SD with V4.4: 5.3s

So, while they appear to work quite good, theres an unresolved issue there. I would like to have V4.4 on both units, but with only 2GB available it is unusable.
Yulquen74 is offline  
Old 21 February 2016, 17:52   #50
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Apparently v4.4 has a bug. It's advised to update to v4.6.
Arnie is offline  
Old 29 August 2017, 23:42   #51
Omolungo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Livorno, Italy
Posts: 328
Hi all

I just bought a SCSI II to Micro SD Card Adapter from AmigaKit in order to use it in my CDTV.

Waiting to receive it, I'm preparing a 4GB microSD card under WinUAE: I formatted it in four partitions, <1 GB each, and in first bootable partition I have installed ClassicWB 68k; on the other partitions I have installed whadload games and demos.

All working fine under WinUAE, but will the microSD work as expected once put in the Micro SD Card Adapter connected to SCSC2CDTV card?

Do you have any suggestion?
Omolungo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slave CF card setup disappears after reboot with dual CF card adapter tygre support.Hardware 43 22 March 2016 11:21
New PCMCIA Right Angled Adapter www.amigakit.com amigakit.com MarketPlace 1 17 November 2014 17:26
SCSI-III to SCSI-II adapter on GVP HC+8 Series II Hewitson support.Hardware 6 03 April 2011 12:22
IDE SCSI Bridge with CF Card Adapter for Video Toaster Flyer crazyegg support.Hardware 48 16 December 2009 09:18
wrong pcmcia adapter tranfer from amigakit.co.uk? pubzombie support.Hardware 13 18 January 2009 17:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25284 seconds with 12 queries