English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 November 2015, 07:06   #21
The_id
 
Posts: n/a
Just ordered !!, great little SCSI adapter and price by the looks of it , never used micro sd on my CDTV only cf but will give it a shot
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 November 2015, 13:29   #22
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 218
Could someone please report the biggest SDHC-Card used??
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 12 December 2015, 18:04   #23
Phantomz
Registered User
Phantomz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 190
I've never had an external hard drive for the Amiga 500, would this work in a " GVP Impact Series II " ?

I know amigakit states that it works in the A590, but if I get an external hd for my 500, I think I'd prefer a gvp one as I think it looks better.
Phantomz is offline  
Old 12 December 2015, 19:10   #24
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 612
Yes they do work in the GVP, guy on here from Iran has fitted one in his
supaduper is online now  
Old 12 December 2015, 19:52   #25
Phantomz
Registered User
Phantomz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
Yes they do work in the GVP, guy on here from Iran has fitted one in his
Cool, thanks for letting me know.
Phantomz is offline  
Old 13 December 2015, 14:31   #26
tekopaa
Registered User
tekopaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Finland
Posts: 116
This is working great with GVP a500-hd+ Impact II only this is that its giving 1mb sec only
tekopaa is offline  
Old 13 December 2015, 22:23   #27
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by tekopaa View Post
only thing is that its giving 1mb sec only
I think that is the maximum speed of the asynchronous SCSI bridge they use.
alexh is online now  
Old 01 January 2016, 22:27   #28
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_id View Post
Just ordered !!, great little SCSI adapter and price by the looks of it , never used micro sd on my CDTV only cf but will give it a shot
How did you get on with this in the CDTV?

I'm looking at getting one for my CDTV, would be nice to hear if there are any problems.
Arnie is offline  
Old 02 January 2016, 00:19   #29
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Aachen, Germany
Posts: 362
The SCSI2SD (older PCB version) has been working fine with my CDTV. I have yet to test the newer one.

Speed varies - my stock A3000 gets up to 1,75 MB/s (older SCSI2SD, Firmware 4.4), while my 060 Cyberstorm MKII-equipped A4000 will give me only 1,1 MB/s (newer SCSI2SD PCB, Firmware 4.5).

I'm going to replace all my slower machines' SCSI-disks with these things - the lack of noise is argument enough.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 02 January 2016, 00:30   #30
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubbob42 View Post
The SCSI2SD (older PCB version) has been working fine with my CDTV. I have yet to test the newer one.
Good to hear. Unfortunately Amigakit are out of stock at the moment so I'll have to wait a while.
Arnie is offline  
Old 10 January 2016, 08:57   #31
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 218
I have a question to those who own this.

Can you use this as a Card Reader, i. e. use all kind of Card sizes, or does this have to be initialized with/for a specific card you want to use?

Thanks,
McT
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 11 January 2016, 13:18   #32
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Can anybody confirm what type of SD card is used with these. Is it SD or micro SD?
Arnie is offline  
Old 11 January 2016, 13:35   #33
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 612
Micro SD bud
supaduper is online now  
Old 13 January 2016, 15:25   #34
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I've preordered mine for my CDTV

What speed rating of SD card should I go for?

Do you need to use SFS/PFS3 for cards bigger than 4gb with this SCSI device?
Arnie is offline  
Old 14 January 2016, 00:20   #35
aperez
Registered User
aperez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 82
SCSI2SD availability

For anyone within North America, you are invited to order additional SCSI2SD adapter bundles (with a choice of microSD densities) at
http://store.inertialcomputing.com or on eBay, at http://stores.ebay.com/inertialcomputing

Purchases of three or more units at once will have a 10% discount automatically applied, and flat-rate shipping of $5.25 within the US48.

The firmware that was flashed at the factory for the current batch of SCSI2SD adapters which is being sold is 4.4. I'm happy to update units you order from me; It takes about 30 seconds to do.

Firmware revision 4.6 was just released on January 11th of 2016, and improves and addresses the following issues:
  • Fixed bug when using sector size that isn't a multiple of 4 (eg. 522 bytes)
  • Fixed a bug that caused hanging or scsi phase errors on high speed scsi hosts.
  • Fixed a hang when processing a SCSI RESET in a data phase.
  • scsi2sd-util: Fixed USB connection problems under Windows 10.
  • Added option to treat LUNs as separate devices
  • Improved boot up time. It is now possible to replace the bootloader with a version that doesn't pause for 2 seconds (bootloader). This is required on some Amigas. Replacing the bootloader CAN BRICK YOUR DEVICE if it fails half-way, so do not attempt this unless necessary.

In order to update your firmware, you need an Intel PC, Mac, or Linux machine. Firmware itself is flashed to the device with a micro-USB cable, using the scsi2sd-util program, which you can get from http://www.codesrc.com/mediawiki/ind...=SCSI2SD#Files, as well as this firmware bundle
aperez is offline  
Old 20 January 2016, 21:27   #36
rave
Amiga's made me who I am.

rave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottingham UK
Age: 38
Posts: 167
Send a message via AIM to rave Send a message via MSN to rave Send a message via Yahoo to rave Send a message via Skype™ to rave
Hi all,

Can someone with the SCSI2SD hooked up to a CDTV let me know what settings they configured the card with please?

I have tried a pre-made in uae 1GB SD, with CWB 68k, and i cant get it to boot?

Thanks.
rave is offline  
Old 20 January 2016, 22:20   #37
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Mine arrived today but the sd card I ordered hasn't arrived yet.

Without the SD card inserted the SCSI2SD hangs the CDTV. Is that normal?

@rave

Have you re flashed the firmware to 4.6?
Arnie is offline  
Old 20 January 2016, 23:35   #38
rave
Amiga's made me who I am.

rave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottingham UK
Age: 38
Posts: 167
Send a message via AIM to rave Send a message via MSN to rave Send a message via Yahoo to rave Send a message via Skype™ to rave
Hi Annie,

I haven't tried that to hang the CDTV, I'll do it tomorrow evening and let you know, but it would stand to reason that it would I think.

Yes, i have the 4.6 firmware on.

Last edited by rave; 21 January 2016 at 09:06.
rave is offline  
Old 21 January 2016, 09:01   #39
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 612
Cheers for the firmware upgrade aperez
supaduper is online now  
Old 23 January 2016, 00:08   #40
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by rave View Post
Hi all,

Can someone with the SCSI2SD hooked up to a CDTV let me know what settings they configured the card with please?

I have tried a pre-made in uae 1GB SD, with CWB 68k, and i cant get it to boot?

Thanks.
Try reducing the card size to 1gb with the scsi2sd-util.

Last edited by Arnie; 19 February 2016 at 21:45.
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slave CF card setup disappears after reboot with dual CF card adapter tygre support.Hardware 43 22 March 2016 10:21
New PCMCIA Right Angled Adapter www.amigakit.com amigakit.com MarketPlace 1 17 November 2014 16:26
SCSI-III to SCSI-II adapter on GVP HC+8 Series II Hewitson support.Hardware 6 03 April 2011 11:22
IDE SCSI Bridge with CF Card Adapter for Video Toaster Flyer crazyegg support.Hardware 48 16 December 2009 08:18
wrong pcmcia adapter tranfer from amigakit.co.uk? pubzombie support.Hardware 13 18 January 2009 16:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22002 seconds with 12 queries