English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 May 2017, 14:32   #301
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 459
Sorry for late reply haven't had a chance to look at Quake lately...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
Ok, I assume that you use emulated Amiga with 68k blitz versions (true ???).
Yes. My A1500/040/CV3D is too puny sadly...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
Maybe exposing the parameters & the way Blitz is started can show how this problems arise in other systems
Have now tried running it on AmiKIT, with a newly extracted shareware pak and just height and width parameters, and it still crashes on quit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
I suposse that the replacing models workaround is fixed with -nocachetris.
No, this new version seems to be be able to handle higher poly models.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Now I have this error:

I_Error : progs/v_shot.mdl has too many vertices
That is the error I used to get before using the latest version. You can work around it by putting a different progs/v_shot.mdl into a higher numbered pak file.
v_shot.mdl is the gun you start with in Quake (you get it later in the Half-Life mod).
James is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 May 2017, 16:46   #302
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 293
grelbfarlk: Not now

trixster: Of course Matthey w3d libs

James: Try with old 5.6 quake for a chance. On your crash subject, does the mouse pointer appears ? what about 5.8 ? On the latest version, a fix was done for network crash on Sonnet. In fact (if I remember well) also for all systems 5.8 to the first version "wrong" checks were done on closing network functions: Weird that some check for intuition needed to be done in the original sources & probably newer fix broke something in the way.

So see if something works better with/without a network stack (like Miami) & if mouse stops working after closing the game.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 26 May 2017, 19:16   #303
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 459
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
So see if something works better with/without a network stack (like Miami)
Disabled bsdsocket.library emulation and Quake is no longer crashing.
James is offline  
Old 26 May 2017, 20:47   #304
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 293
James: Finally !

Maybe on UAE someone could try earlier versions. Or my Quake2 ports just to check out what's going on with bsdsocket emulation.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 16 June 2017, 21:01   #305
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 459
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
James: Finally !

Maybe on UAE someone could try earlier versions. Or my Quake2 ports just to check out what's going on with bsdsocket emulation.
Earlier versions of glQuake used to lock up the system on quit occasionally but they would never guru. I thought the two problems might be linked, but after running and quitting the newest glQuake many times with -noudp (so I could keep bsdsocket.library emulation on) it also eventually locked the system. Don't think your Quake 2 port has these problems, but I could test it a bit more...
James is offline  
Old 16 September 2017, 22:32   #306
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 616
Is there some idiot guide for this? It's nice all these lists of options in the readme files, but the explanations are absolutely everything but that, explanations, for a Quake n00b like me. I have no clue what options to use.

I have the following system:
A4000D
CSPPC & Sonnet
Mediator 4000Di
Voodoo3 3000
2 + 16 + 128 + 256 +Some Sonnet memory

I have issues with PPC/Warp3D games, so I first want to determine if I have a voodoo, AHI or a PPC issue by running Quake in 060 mode with Warp3D on my Voodoo. I installed clickboom Quake and then added Cowcat's build to my Quake folder.

When I run the 060 v6.1 version from this thread (after running copymem060 patch) with option -guardband the game starts straight into (a stuttering) demo mode in a small "stamp size frame" with the rest a grey flickering screen. I cannot find any key that gets me out of the demo and into a game menu.

So please tell me how to start the game that makes use of my voodoo and Warp3D as much as possible to stress the voodoo card. And if there is a way to run it without AHI and another way to run it with AHI I would also be very much pleased to know.

Thanks very much!!
spudje is offline  
Old 16 September 2017, 23:08   #307
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 293
Maybe start with something like that (opening a shell)

Code:
glquakeWOS_vbcc -windowmode -width 512 -height 384 -nocdaudio -nojoy -nopsx
If Sonnet, add to the line
Code:
-ahi -guardband
No need for stack or anything & that should work right away for every cpu version.
Don't remember if an icon pointing to the binary (in fact it is a script) was in older versions but generally is the way I run it (ToolsDaemon anyone?).

If it doesn't work, then look for a clean configuration for quake id/ dir or remove cfg files just in case.

If still doesn't work, something gets in the way. See with SnoopDos if the proper libraries are opened, etc....
Cowcat is offline  
Old 17 September 2017, 04:16   #308
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 762
There was some issue I was having for the longest time, I think -stdio was the option to dump the console output to a window, that told me I had an AHI issue, or at least it bombed starting sound, I think.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 17 September 2017, 04:23   #309
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 385
Remove the clickboom installed config files.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 17 September 2017, 17:16   #310
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 616
Thanks guys!! Have been running the 060 version for quite some while now, with and whithout the ahi option and no crashes. So I'm more puzzled now, regarding my crashes in Wipeout & Quake 2 in both CSPPC and Sonnet setup.
spudje is offline  
Old 17 September 2017, 18:00   #311
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 616
Is there a way to run the PPC/WOS version without AHI in a Sonnet system? I get a PPC exception when I don't add the -ahi option. When I run the WOS binary on the Sonnet with ahi I get the same crash after some minutes as I get with Wipeout & Quake 2.
spudje is offline  
Old 19 September 2017, 21:52   #312
Wrangler
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 119
Not to my knowledge, spudje, since the Sonnet can't directly talk to Paula, so AHI is needed to act as the go-between.

Have you got Cowcat's Quake 1 working on PPC as well as 060? That is the least problematic game to try first on PPC/Warp3D - don't move onto Q2/Wipeout until you've got Q1 working is my advice.
Wrangler is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BlitzQuake - Flashing White Screen? fitzsteve support.Games 20 22 October 2010 00:49
Blitzquake (GLquake) mouse look Angus support.Games 0 11 October 2008 01:46
BlitzQuake Install Coolit support.Games 0 02 September 2005 22:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17703 seconds with 13 queries