English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 May 2015, 11:57   #41
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by dark13 View Post
Here's an example of problematic file, One work, one doesn't
DPaint V seems to agree that something is wrong with the image: https://www.dropbox.com/s/6zhyytdgz6...2011.15.01.png

I can view it in PPaint and DOpus though, so I'm not sure what the problem is. I'll have to investigate further and get back to you. Were both images saved from the same program with the same settings?
MagerValp is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 May 2015, 12:02   #42
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by dark13 View Post
Does the config files works in this version?
Of course.

Quote:
Seems i cannot move menu (or does it conflict with screenshot image?) Would like centered image and little menu, something like this. Is this possible or screenshot have fixed size depending on screenmodes of background ?
It's possible, just set screenshot_x/screenshot_y to where you want it. Width and height is taken from the screenshot.

Quote:
BTW in AGS palette was taken from BK, where does AGS2 takes palette? Can you use some fixed color for BK and cahnge palette in screenshot
Palette is take from the screenshots, but you can lock background colors with lock_colors.
MagerValp is offline  
Old 17 May 2015, 12:47   #43
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by MagerValp View Post
DPaint V seems to agree that something is wrong with the image: https://www.dropbox.com/s/6zhyytdgz6...2011.15.01.png

I can view it in PPaint and DOpus though, so I'm not sure what the problem is. I'll have to investigate further and get back to you. Were both images saved from the same program with the same settings?
iffparse.library unfortunately agrees with DPaint that the image is malformed. The issue seems to be that the nonworking image is saved with an odd size FORM chunk, which is illegal. Opening the image in PPaint and re-saving it fixes it. Better of course is to use a tool that doesn't create broken IFF images in the first place.
MagerValp is offline  
Old 17 May 2015, 18:38   #44
dark13
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Rome
Posts: 19
The same thing happens with both photoshop and paint pro shop. Testing PPaint open/save did not work on AGS1, will try it again, thank you very much.

Can I ask another thing? Am I wrong or menu colors are #0 and #1? #0 is used on border, wouldn't be better to use #0 on border, #1 and #2 for menu colors? I think having separate color for borders and menu will be better Also, an horizontal scrolling menus (put outside of the screen would be better for some style. On 4:3 horizontal scrolling is more intuitive and I guess you can have 640*256 games images with #0 locked for borders and menu/text outisde of the screen (GUI inserted game's images)



Another question: how does lock color work? I'm having odds results. My idea is to use a locked palette for background (first 64 or 120 color), saving a photoshop .act then load the .act to force that colors into games images so it's not an issue BUT trying to force the first shared colors (116 in this image) seems to not work. Where does the color count start to lock colors?



Thank you very much
dark13 is offline  
Old 17 May 2015, 20:13   #45
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 233
As per https://github.com/MagerValp/ArcadeG...ots-and-colors it locks the last colors in the palette, e.g. lock_colors 16 would lock 240..255 in the background image. For the screenshots just reduce them to e.g. 240 colors and leave the top colors unused.
MagerValp is offline  
Old 18 May 2015, 00:46   #46
dark13
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Rome
Posts: 19
Got it, thank you
dark13 is offline  
Old 20 May 2015, 17:03   #47
dark13
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Rome
Posts: 19
Here's the final version



Text and menu are outside of the screen, the selector is all image-driven. The fade animation is really great with this style
dark13 is offline  
Old 20 May 2015, 18:29   #48
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 233
Nice!
MagerValp is offline  
Old 20 May 2015, 19:11   #49
dark13
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Rome
Posts: 19
And here's Myst. Trying to match game's style

dark13 is offline  
Old 02 June 2015, 14:38   #50
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 233
Floppy disk

I posted a snapshot with one new option,
blue_button_action
, which can be either
quit
or
none
. The default is to quit when the blue button (the secondary joystick button) is pressed but you can change it to none if you don't want that feature.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...2-20150602.lha

Last edited by MagerValp; 02 June 2015 at 14:44. Reason: Grammar.
MagerValp is offline  
Old 10 September 2015, 23:01   #51
SolderPCB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 87
Any plans for .mod support on AGS2? a playlist in the config with a random option?
SolderPCB is offline  
Old 10 September 2015, 23:13   #52
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 233
I've done some experiments with the E module player, but it's not something I'm actively working on.
MagerValp is offline  
Old 01 October 2015, 13:07   #53
SolderPCB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by MagerValp View Post
I've done some experiments with the E module player, but it's not something I'm actively working on.
Thanks for the feedback, Have you tried AGS2 on a Workbench 1.3 setup? I tried it and I get a software error?

I'm not sure if it is due to lowlevel.library or iffparse.library but I have them in the 1.3 libs folder setup although I'm unsure if they work with 1.3
SolderPCB is offline  
Old 01 October 2015, 14:39   #54
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 233
Kickstart 2.0+ is required, I use several system calls that weren't available in 1.3.
MagerValp is offline  
Old 12 January 2016, 15:17   #55
superkahraman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Istanbul
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by MagerValp View Post
Kickstart 2.0+ is required, I use several system calls that weren't available in 1.3.
Is Kick 1.3 compatible AGS2 possible?

I want to run AGS2 on CDTV (Kick1.3) but i can't..
superkahraman is offline  
Old 21 March 2016, 10:39   #56
cyberhead97
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Denmark
Posts: 56
First I have to say Arcade Game Selector 2 is great and I really enjoy using this to launch games. It’s pretty amazing it runs on a stock this on my A1200 and A600.

I have built Powershell scripts to download games and generate screenshots and build AGS2 menu for AGA and OCS. The output is now some nice 4GB Compact Flash images for A1200, A600 and HDF files for emulators.

Here some screenshots of the result:

Amiga AGS2 AGA:


Amiga AGS2 OCS:


Amiga AGS2 settings:


Amiga AGS2 settings options:


For those interested, I have created a github repository https://github.com/henrikstengaard/a...d-game-scripts with the Powershell scripts and output I have built so far.
cyberhead97 is offline  
Old 21 March 2016, 13:00   #57
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,520
Looks really good nice job.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 21 March 2016, 15:26   #58
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 233
Very cool cyberhead97, thank you for sharing the scripts.
MagerValp is offline  
Old 21 March 2016, 19:51   #59
cyberhead97
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Denmark
Posts: 56
Thanks, Im planning to write a scriptet upgrade of whdload slaves and a rewrite of imgtoiff in Powershell with the tweaks needed for AGS2 making it run in plain Windows setup
cyberhead97 is offline  
Old 17 April 2016, 16:58   #60
StatMat
Code Fiddler
StatMat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 47
Interestingly I recently bought an android based GPD XD handheld console for my retro gaming needs and discovered that there wasn't any real choice for an Amiga frontend. After quite a bit of hunting around, I came across MagerValp's excellent AGS2 which was my first introduction to AmigaE. I have been fiddling with the code to tweak a few things to my liking. I've also been working on compilation builder in C# using Frode Solheim's (of FS-UAE fame) excellent Open Amiga Database for scanning against. I plan to release the source at some point for others to play with. Thanks to MagerValp for sharing his code.

StatMat is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updated versions of Arcade Game Selector tomcat666 Amiga scene 6 16 April 2013 13:53
Name the arcade game Parsec Retrogaming General Discussion 9 20 January 2011 21:54
An old arcade game Basquemactee1 Retrogaming General Discussion 8 05 October 2007 19:27
Looking for Game-Selector (CDTV) astuermer support.Games 8 27 September 2006 15:41
Arcade Game Selector BadMojo support.Apps 1 13 June 2005 23:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26205 seconds with 13 queries