English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 May 2013, 12:20   #21
twenty90seven
twenty90seven
twenty90seven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 108
Thanks for the tip. I loaded the IFF image in Photoshop, and saw that the first colour (colour 0) was usually a colour other than black. The problem is that if I change the first colour to black, it causes those pixels within the image to turn black resulting in black specks in the image.

Alternatively, I tried the Blank Border application, however generally it requires Workbench to be running before AGS2 starts. (I experimented with the startup sequence and managed to get it running before Workbench started, but after I quit AGS2, I could not get into Workbench as an Intitution window could not be closed).

Any tips to assist? I am keen to make some custom game screens.

Separately, it would be interesting if GIFS could run in AGS2. I've made a custom menu in a Windows front end that uses GIFS (animations of the Flashback guy running, Mortal Kombat fighters fighting) etc. Here's a link to it to give you an idea:

[ Show youtube player ]
twenty90seven is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 May 2013, 13:47   #22
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by twenty90seven View Post
Thanks for the tip. I loaded the IFF image in Photoshop, and saw that the first colour (colour 0) was usually a colour other than black. The problem is that if I change the first colour to black, it causes those pixels within the image to turn black resulting in black specks in the image.
Yes, you will have to change the color map and remap the affected pixels. How this is handled depends on the application, e.g. in Grafx2 you have the handy X-Swap button in the palette dialog that does it for you. With Photoshop first convert the image to RGB, then back to indexed color again. In the Indexed Color dialog, select Exact if available, otherwise Local (perceptive) and the number of desired colors. Then select Forced…, Custom…, and make sure you only have a single back color:



Quote:
Alternatively, I tried the Blank Border application, however generally it requires Workbench to be running before AGS2 starts. (I experimented with the startup sequence and managed to get it running before Workbench started, but after I quit AGS2, I could not get into Workbench as an Intitution window could not be closed).
I have this at the end of my User-Startup:
Code:
Assign AGS: Work:AGS
BorderOff QUIET
AGS:AGS2
The BorderOff utility is this one: http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/BorderOff05

Quote:
Separately, it would be interesting if GIFS could run in AGS2. I've made a custom menu in a Windows front end that uses GIFS (animations of the Flashback guy running, Mortal Kombat fighters fighting) etc. Here's a link to it to give you an idea:

[ Show youtube player ]
Cute!

But since I want to be compatible with unaccelerated 68000 machines and also keep memory usage low I'm afraid PNG, GIF, or JPEG is out of the question.
MagerValp is offline  
Old 21 May 2013, 11:00   #23
twenty90seven
twenty90seven
twenty90seven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 108
Thanks Grafx 2 (in conjunction with Photoshop and Ultimate Paint) does the job, and also the user startup sequence with BorderOff also works. I've started making fullscreen game IFF files for the main games I play (will probably make about 50 or so and share on my Google Drive when I'm finished, for anyone who wants the images).
twenty90seven is offline  
Old 21 May 2013, 16:13   #24
Whitesnake
Martin Shaw

Whitesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 390
Can't images in the .IFF container format be made animated in Deluxe Paint?
Whitesnake is offline  
Old 21 May 2013, 21:28   #25
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 234
AGS2 only supports IFF ILBM, not IFF ANIM.
MagerValp is offline  
Old 22 May 2013, 15:23   #26
Whitesnake
Martin Shaw

Whitesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 390
I noticed someone in another thread talking about the program "Say" that came with WB1.3.

Might be quite fun to use "Say" in conjunction with AGS so it can say the game titles as you highlight them.

It would just be a novelty of course.
Whitesnake is offline  
Old 22 May 2013, 17:03   #27
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 234
Hah, that would get annoying real fast :) Besides, narrator.device was removed in 2.1 and up.
MagerValp is offline  
Old 23 May 2013, 10:00   #28
twenty90seven
twenty90seven
twenty90seven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 108
I've made 168 title screens (IFF images with black borders) to suit the AGA menu (256 colours and 640x200 pixels). A lot of the popular and top rated games are included.

They can be accessed and downloaded here:

https://drive.google.com/folderview?...Wc&usp=sharing

I was able to batch process the images in Ultimate Paint (PC program) which resizes the images, converts them to IFF and makes them transparent (black edges, instead of coloured).

Enjoy!

Last edited by twenty90seven; 23 May 2013 at 13:10.
twenty90seven is offline  
Old 23 May 2013, 11:01   #29
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 234
Great! Is there a way to download all of them as a zip or something? Google's only providing an add to drive button, which doesn't help me since I'm not a gdrive user.
MagerValp is offline  
Old 23 May 2013, 11:42   #30
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
I'm loving the fading images, that really does look nice!

Good work MagerValp, good to see you've picked it back up!

Last edited by killergorilla; 23 May 2013 at 11:53.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 23 May 2013, 11:45   #31
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 234
Thanks, I'm having a bunch of fun playing with the Amiga again.
MagerValp is offline  
Old 23 May 2013, 13:17   #32
twenty90seven
twenty90seven
twenty90seven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 108
No probs, I've uploaded it to the Zone on English Amiga Board. It is just under 3 meg, very small.

Direct link here:

<Direct link to The Zone removed - prowler>

The file in The Zone is Arcade Game Selector IFF images.rar

Quote:
Originally Posted by MagerValp View Post
Great! Is there a way to download all of them as a zip or something? Google's only providing an add to drive button, which doesn't help me since I'm not a gdrive user.

Last edited by prowler; 28 May 2013 at 00:27. Reason: Direct links to The Zone are not allowed.
twenty90seven is offline  
Old 23 May 2013, 13:19   #33
spoUP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 327
wow, what a surprise! nice to see you back on the miggy valpen!
spoUP is offline  
Old 27 May 2013, 11:40   #34
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by spoUP View Post
wow, what a surprise! nice to see you back on the miggy valpen!
I'm surprised myself, but it was fun to play with AmigaE again. Now I just have to find some more time to get that damn A4000 working properly.
MagerValp is offline  
Old 16 May 2015, 20:18   #35
dark13
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Rome
Posts: 19
Is there a secure method to create IFF graphic in windows and import it to amiga? I'm trying to set up AGS but it seems that accept some IFF and refuse other IFF without no apparent reason. Using photoshop and tried even with paint pro shop, this is driving me crazy...
dark13 is offline  
Old 16 May 2015, 20:25   #36
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,641
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
There is a free program for windows that lets you save an image as "Amiga IFF", Ultimate Paint

If you want to remap the images in the Amiga you better use Image Studio. I can send it to you by email. I like to use Rebel's palette or PeterK's one. If you just need 256 colors images, Ultimate Paint does very well.

Last edited by Retrofan; 16 May 2015 at 20:53.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 16 May 2015, 21:15   #37
dark13
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Rome
Posts: 19
Ultimate paint seems to work... may the problem be tied to AGA palette? Exactly what happens when you hit a color not in AGA palette?

I'm working this way: put all images I'll use in a a single file in photoshop to index colors and get a Photoshop .act to remap single images. In a case I had a background and 4 images with the same palette... 2 image worked, 2 image does not. In the very end I was able to have all of them BUT I can't really understand WHY some IFF are not read. Tried also Deluxe Paint 5, AGS seems to not like images created in it....
dark13 is offline  
Old 16 May 2015, 21:27   #38
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 234
Post one of the non-working images here, it's impossible to say what's wrong without the file.
MagerValp is offline  
Old 17 May 2015, 00:35   #39
dark13
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Rome
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by MagerValp View Post
Post one of the non-working images here, it's impossible to say what's wrong without the file.
Deleted them, next time i'll see the problem i'll post working and not working IFF.

Does the config files works in this version? Seems i cannot move menu (or does it conflict with screenshot image?) Would like centered image and little menu, something like this. Is this possible or screenshot have fixed size depending on screenmodes of background ?

BTW in AGS palette was taken from BK, where does AGS2 takes palette? Can you use some fixed color for BK and cahnge palette in screenshot? Thank you

dark13 is offline  
Old 17 May 2015, 01:36   #40
dark13
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Rome
Posts: 19
Here's an example of problematic file, One work, one doesn't
Attached Files
File Type: zip AGS2.zip (119.2 KB, 60 views)
dark13 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updated versions of Arcade Game Selector tomcat666 Amiga scene 6 16 April 2013 14:53
Name the arcade game Parsec Retrogaming General Discussion 9 20 January 2011 22:54
An old arcade game Basquemactee1 Retrogaming General Discussion 8 05 October 2007 20:27
Looking for Game-Selector (CDTV) astuermer support.Games 8 27 September 2006 16:41
Arcade Game Selector BadMojo support.Apps 1 14 June 2005 00:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29516 seconds with 13 queries