English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 August 2012, 21:54   #81
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
In real hardware,

I tried to put a 512MB FAT16 formated CF into the PCMCIA slot, but emutos doesn't mount the partition. Any advices ?

(I can see the FAT16 partition on AmigaOS)
gibs is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 August 2012, 22:17   #82
BlankVector
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
I tried to put a 512MB FAT16 formated CF into the PCMCIA slot, but emutos doesn't mount the partition.
Your card should be OK, provided that it has a PC-style Master Boot Record, and your partition is a Primary one. This is the standard format for virtually all flash storage nowadays, your card is certainly like that.

About IDE in EmuTOS, currently I only support what WinUAE calls "A600/A1200 IDE", this is probably Gayle? I only use the IDE interface found at 0x00da0000, Master device.
You speak about "the PCMCIA slot", I'm not aware of that, this is probably a different thing. Any hint/documentation about that is welcome. Anyway, in EmuTOS I didn't initialize PCMCIA, PCI or things like that.

BTW, gibs, with the latest snapshot, do the clock and FastRAM work as expected on your hardware?
BlankVector is offline  
Old 05 August 2012, 22:43   #83
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Hmm sorry it's working
going to post a video

The snapshot you have modified for me earlier.
Is there a new one ?
gibs is offline  
Old 05 August 2012, 23:36   #84
BlankVector
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
Hmm sorry it's working
Ahh, excellent

Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
The snapshot you have modified for me earlier.
Is there a new one ?
Yes, you missed my last major update in EmuTOS CVS-20120719.
BlankVector is offline  
Old 06 August 2012, 00:04   #85
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Where can I check the clock and the fastram ?

Actually I have tested successfully :

STZIP, DEGAS ELITE, LOGO,ST BASIC

Unfortunately without keyboard I am limited

Edit: With the Hard-Drive, the boot informations are disapearing so quickly that I can't see anything (and I can't hold the shift key cause the keyboard doesn't work, so I did a photo

CPU Type: m68060
MAchine : Amiga
Free ST-Ram: 1831 kb
Boot Time: 2040/08/06 00:09:54

Last edited by gibs; 06 August 2012 at 00:17.
gibs is offline  
Old 06 August 2012, 00:16   #86
BlankVector
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 148
Good news, but did you really read the EmuTOS CVS-20120719 link above ?
And remember to hold Shift at the welcome screen to pause it in order to read the informations comfortably.
BlankVector is offline  
Old 06 August 2012, 00:18   #87
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Yes it is the CVS 2012-07-19.

Can't hold Shift !
Read my previous message
gibs is offline  
Old 06 August 2012, 01:27   #88
BlankVector
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
Yes it is the CVS 2012-07-19.
Good.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
Can't hold Shift !
Read my previous message
You edited your previous message, this is not fair

So the keyboard still does not work for you ? This is unfortunate, because other people reported it works now on their hardware...
Does the keyboard still not work everywhere, including in EmuCON?
Note about holding Shift: ideally, you should wait for the welcome screen to appear, then press and hold shit to keep it displayed. Of course if you still have keyboard trouble, this can't work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
CPU Type: m68060
MAchine : Amiga
Free ST-Ram: 1831 kb
Boot Time: 2040/08/06 00:09:54
About the FastRAM :
A new FastRAM line should appear between between the ST-RAM and the Screen Start. Do you really don't have any FastRAM on your hardware? Theoretically all AutoConfig FastRAM should be accurately autodetected.

About the date:
It seems to be good except the year: it has 28 years more than expected. This is surprising because it works fine for me on WinUAE. Is your battery backed up clock correct when you boot AmigaOS ? Does anyone have a clue about the cause of that year offset ? I will add debug traces in a next version, maybe some other field overflows.
BlankVector is offline  
Old 06 August 2012, 01:46   #89
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
cross posting

not it doesn't work.
AFAIK, the working keyboard has been reported on a Minimig (FPGA computer).

Yes I have fastram (128MB)
gibs is offline  
Old 06 August 2012, 02:01   #90
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,615
there are those "amiga hardware reference manual" out there. if not already known to you, google for it, or try this:
http://amigadev.elowar.com/read/ADCD_2.1/

Quote:
Sure, I just need any 640x400 resolution with 1 plane. However, I'm really not familiar with Amiga hardware. If someone could write a proper initialization routine for such video mode, or at least point me to the relevant documentation, that would be big help.
DblNTSC has a 640x400 resolution (non interlaced). a driver from Aminet got some sources: http://aminet.net/package/driver/moni/newDblNTSC

maybe it is of any help. btw, nice project

Last edited by emufan; 06 August 2012 at 15:30.
emufan is offline  
Old 06 August 2012, 17:31   #91
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 43
Posts: 711
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
there are those "amiga hardware reference manual" out there. if not already known to you, google for it, or try this:
http://amigadev.elowar.com/read/ADCD_2.1/


DblNTSC has a 640x400 resolution (non interlaced). a driver from Aminet got some sources: http://aminet.net/package/driver/moni/newDblNTSC

maybe it is of any help. btw, nice project
On non-ECS Amiga it's not going to work, like my old A1000, many A500 and A2000.
amiman99 is offline  
Old 06 August 2012, 18:54   #92
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 43
Posts: 711
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
cross posting

not it doesn't work.
AFAIK, the working keyboard has been reported on a Minimig (FPGA computer).

Yes I have fastram (128MB)
The keyboard works fine in A1000, I can pause the start screen by pressing SHIFT key, and type stuff in the console.
amiman99 is offline  
Old 06 August 2012, 21:08   #93
BlankVector
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiman99 View Post
The keyboard works fine in A1000, I can pause the start screen by pressing SHIFT key, and type stuff in the console.
Thanks for these tests. So the keyboard works fine with WinUAE, Amiga 1000 and Minimig. It fails only with gibs' Blizzard A1260. Maybe I forgot to initialize something for the keyboard, like the serial speed or something similar. I have no idea now, I will investigate that later.

About gibs' other trouble: no FastRAM detected, and bad year.
Here is a debug EmuTOS ROM. It starts and displays some debug info on the screen. Then it automatically hangs, to give the opportunity to the user to see the results. There is no way to go forward in this test version.

gibs, could you please try this special EmuTOS ROM, take a photo and post it here? Thanks in advance.

Last edited by BlankVector; 09 August 2012 at 20:43. Reason: Removed obsolete binary
BlankVector is offline  
Old 06 August 2012, 21:11   #94
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,513
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlankVector View Post
About gibs' other trouble: no FastRAM detected
Blizzard fast ram is added by Blizzard's autoboot ROM which makes thing difficult if non-Amiga OS.. (This is annoying problem with most Blizzard boards, they are not true autoconfig)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 August 2012, 21:20   #95
BlankVector
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Blizzard fast ram is added by Blizzard's autoboot ROM which makes thing difficult if non-Amiga OS.. (This is annoying problem with most Blizzard boards, they are not true autoconfig)
Ok, so what would be your advice for EmuTOS? I guess that the problem is the same for Linux, etc.
Maybe I could first detect the presence of a Blizzard board, then try to auto-detect the presence of FastRAM using the dirty way, poking fixed addresses to detect if RAM is present, etc
Or maybe I could call the Blizzard autoboot ROM?
BlankVector is offline  
Old 06 August 2012, 21:41   #96
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,513
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlankVector View Post
Ok, so what would be your advice for EmuTOS? I guess that the problem is the same for Linux, etc.
Maybe I could first detect the presence of a Blizzard board, then try to auto-detect the presence of FastRAM using the dirty way, poking fixed addresses to detect if RAM is present, etc
Yeah, I guess checking what Amiga Linux or NetBSD does is the only solution.

Quote:
Or maybe I could call the Blizzard autoboot ROM?
Not possible, it assumes SysBase and other AOS structures.

btw, keyboard handshake has a bug:

00FC0A98 0039 0040 00bf ee01 OR.B #$40,$00bfee01
00FC0AA0 13fc 0008 00bf ee01 MOVE.B #$08,$00bfee01

This makes really really really short handshake pulse..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 August 2012, 01:03   #97
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
@BlankVector
Here is the pic
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Ami...%2000%2039.jpg
gibs is offline  
Old 09 August 2012, 15:48   #98
BlankVector
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 148
gibs, many thanks for your test, this was very useful.

About the clock:
The year is stored differently between real hardware and WinUAE (I reported that fact there). I fixed that, it will work fine in next snapshot.

About the FastRAM:
As Toni indicated, the FastRAM on Blizzard 1260 is not a standard AutoConfig RAM expansion board, so I don't know how to find it. As indicated, the solution would be to look at Linux/NetBSD sources to see how they solved the problem. I'm not going to spend time on that soon, any clue will be welcome.

About the keyboard:
Investigating right now.
BlankVector is offline  
Old 09 August 2012, 15:56   #99
BlankVector
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
btw, keyboard handshake has a bug:

00FC0A98 0039 0040 00bf ee01 OR.B #$40,$00bfee01
00FC0AA0 13fc 0008 00bf ee01 MOVE.B #$08,$00bfee01

This makes really really really short handshake pulse..
You are right
Toni, many thanks for having spotted that.

My goal was to begin the acknowledge, then start the CIAA Timer A in one shot mode, but doing the latter I messed the acknowledge bit

I will fix that and provide a new snapshot very soon.
BlankVector is offline  
Old 09 August 2012, 19:16   #100
BlankVector
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 148
New snapshot: EmuTOS CVS-20120809

- Fixed keyboard acknowledge delay.
Now the keyboard should work on Blizzard A1260.

- Fixed reading the RTC year.
Now the EmuTOS welcome screen should show the correct boot date/time for all computers having a battery backed up RTC, including Blizzard A1260.

gibs, could you please test this one?
BlankVector is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
We NEED something like EmuTOS Antiriad Amiga scene 10 25 June 2012 00:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28515 seconds with 13 queries