English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 January 2011, 21:23   #1
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 435
ROMable HRTMon - looking for

With my ACA turbo for A600 and its perfect maprom function I would like to make a custom kickstart with HRTMon integrated.
Does anyone have the Rom Module of HRTMon already?
amigoun is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 January 2011, 00:07   #2
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 435
oh, just found tony's source & compiled module myself

oh no, HRTMon works fine, but it does not see the IDE drives, it is probably not taken into account in the Tony's module source code.
Can some one add the ide support? (source code attached)
Attached Files
File Type: zip hrtmodule.zip (3.9 KB, 161 views)

Last edited by TCD; 29 January 2011 at 00:14. Reason: Back to back posts merged. Use the edit function.
amigoun is offline  
Old 29 January 2011, 00:31   #3
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,496
You should ask either Cosmos or Doobrey, both know their way into rom modules.

Good luck!
gulliver is offline  
Old 29 January 2011, 09:50   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,793
You need to manually set config_xxx parameters in hrtmonV2.src. HRTMon does not autodetect hardware, it is loader's job (which in this case does not do it either..)

(maybe I should update it..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 January 2011, 14:07   #5
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 435
@Toni Wilen:
If you can update it, that would be great. I'm having problems compiling the whole thing in ASM-One 1.29..
amigoun is offline  
Old 29 January 2011, 16:34   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,793
Phxass should work. (few "'" needs to be changed to "\'")
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 January 2011, 23:32   #7
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 435
I've done it! Compiled in ASM-One 1.48 fine. It was missing includes whdload.i and whdmacros.i, when supplied it was ok.
Now the ROM module sees my CF card in A600!
Many thanks Tony, for the romable module source.
amigoun is offline  
Old 30 January 2011, 00:58   #8
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,496
@amigoun
Could you upload your binaries to The Zone ?
gulliver is offline  
Old 30 January 2011, 01:47   #9
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 435
Here's the binary. It's compiled with IDE switch, so the monitor sees A1200/A600 HDD's. The ROM module works fine from the start (even in bootmenu) It can get activated only thru Level 7 Interrupt (I dont need key-activation because I use NMI switch on ACA630 turbo)
Attached Files
File Type: zip hrtmodule.zip (49.9 KB, 608 views)
amigoun is offline  
Old 30 January 2011, 02:00   #10
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,496
Thanks
gulliver is offline  
Old 30 January 2011, 02:13   #11
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Thanks a lot amigoun. Will check it out
mfilos is offline  
Old 31 January 2011, 09:33   #12
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Cool I burned it into a custom ROM and loaded it via MapROM and it works via ACA's NMI header!!! Awesome

Thanks again man
mfilos is offline  
Old 10 February 2016, 16:22   #13
HanSolo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Gdynia/Poland
Posts: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigoun View Post
Here's the binary. It's compiled with IDE switch, so the monitor sees A1200/A600 HDD's. The ROM module works fine from the start (even in bootmenu) It can get activated only thru Level 7 Interrupt (I dont need key-activation because I use NMI switch on ACA630 turbo)
could you do current hrtmon 2.36 "roamable" ?
HanSolo is offline  
Old 30 April 2016, 00:36   #14
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by HanSolo View Post
could you do current hrtmon 2.36 "roamable" ?
Yes, I can
Attached. Compiled with the A1200 & IDE HDD flags.
Attached Files
File Type: lha HRTModule236.lha (54.5 KB, 117 views)
amigoun is offline  
Old 30 April 2016, 12:56   #15
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Thanks Amigoun! You rock man!
mfilos is offline  
Old 30 April 2016, 19:49   #16
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 435
All the credit must go to Toni, who did the source code, what I only did was compiling the whole thing in ASMOne.
amigoun is offline  
Old 17 May 2017, 01:02   #17
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,260
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul Send a message via Skype™ to Foul
Compiled with Hrtmon 2.6 sources and 2.7 data + Cranker http://aminet.net/package/util/pack/cranker and working !

thx

Any sources for 2.7 ?

Last edited by Foul; 18 May 2017 at 20:57.
Foul is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it just me or is HRTMon very buggy? MethodGit support.WinUAE 3 12 July 2011 18:25
Romable XPK compressors Romanujan support.Other 2 23 January 2011 14:54
How to use HRTmon and AR on winuae carmel_andrews support.WinUAE 8 16 May 2007 20:35
HRTmon metalrules support.WinUAE 2 30 August 2006 19:53
HRTMon *** Version 2.25 *** Jim request.Apps 3 14 April 2004 17:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31885 seconds with 15 queries