English Amiga Board

Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

Thread Tools
Old 22 February 2018, 01:00   #1
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 771
WHDLoad affected by early-startup menu?

I just remembered that I can use the early startup menu (hold both mouse buttons on reboot) to select "chipset: original" or "chipset: enhanced." I used this on my real A1200 a lot back in the day to get old games to run.

Is WHDLoad affected by these early startup menu options at all?
rsn8887 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 February 2018, 01:10   #2
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,852
Well if you "downgrade" to ECS and you try to run an AGA game, it might not work, but I Don't now for sure if WHDLoad plain ignores that or not.

Any of the otehr options will be of no consequence.
Akira is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 05:10   #3
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,095
if whdload is using system information to know if AGA is available (and not hardware denise ID), then yes, it's affected.

Same thing for the caches.

It's useless to change startup option when using whdload. Whdload already sets display & caches to the proper values for the particular game. You can set NOCACHE to force cache off.
jotd is offline  
Old 27 February 2018, 18:31   #4
Wepl's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 651
If the install (Slave) requests AGA WHDLoad calls gfx.SetChipRev(SETCHIPREV_BEST). The same does the SetPatch command in your startup-sequence. So I think the early startup menu will have no effect.
Anyway, usually AGA demos/games will init the custom chips themself.
Wepl is offline  
Old 27 February 2018, 18:59   #5
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,521
WHDLoad it works well even if you enable it "chipset: original" or "chipset: enhanced", see video:

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 27 February 2018 at 19:29.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Early Boot Menu Retro1234 support.WinUAE 7 06 June 2017 23:17
Amiga early startup menu keyboard shortcuts gulliver support.Hardware 10 31 August 2012 17:58
Early Startup menu screen -A600 kipper2k support.Hardware 11 28 June 2009 19:02
Unable to access early startup menu Akira support.WinUAE 4 20 February 2009 19:20
Ways of accessing to the early startup? _ThEcRoW support.Other 2 25 June 2007 17:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:18.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21287 seconds with 13 queries