English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 March 2013, 12:10   #1
syfon
 
Posts: n/a
No disk visible in boot menu after moving from winuae to amiga

Hello,

After googling all night + searching this forums I decided to post this thread.

Recently I got A1200 Infinite Tower.
The first time i runned it it booted to installed hard drive to shell and I could see the 1> prompt. However I couldnt run anything while there were no commands.

I decided to connect this HDD to my PC and mount it with WinUAE. And it worked however i broke something and i had to repartition the drive and format it.

Bedause the disk was working properly in WinUAE I decided to install classicWB.
Now the problem:

When my 1GB HDD is connected to the PC I can boot from it in WinUAE, workbench is loading, + the HDD is visible in amiga boot menu.

When I move it to my A1200, the disk is gone, I cant see it in boot menu and it is not booting of course. But is is working properly I can hear that.

What can i do?

The drive is connected with IDE tape (one wire is cut)
 
Old 03 March 2013, 14:03   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,096
Kickstart 3.0? Press Ctrl-A-A.
thomas is offline  
Old 03 March 2013, 17:11   #3
Turran
Moderator

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 46
Posts: 1,182
Had that problem too and it drove me nuts until someone reminded me that you need to run WinUAE as administrator when working on real drives.

When I did that and repartitioned the disk, it then worked in real amiga too. Strange.
Turran is offline  
Old 03 March 2013, 21:38   #4
syfon
 
Posts: n/a
@thomas
Yes I have 3.0 kickstart but only makes the screen go black, and amiga restarts to kickstart screen. Still no disk in boot screen.

@Turran
That is exactly how I was installing workbench and partitioning. Without admin priviliges I couldn even mount the drive.


There had to be something erased (or overwritten) on the drive during formatting it in WinUAE.
 
Old 03 March 2013, 21:44   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,193
Enable logging in WinUAE (misc or paths panel), boot your HD normally, quit WinUAE. Attach winuaelog.txt. Perhaps log shows the problem.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 March 2013, 22:10   #6
syfon
 
Posts: n/a
winuaelog.txt
Here. I hope this will help marking this thread as sovled
 
Old 04 March 2013, 09:26   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,193
Log looks ok. It is possible drive is too slow to "initialize" (It appears to be very old by looking at device name string) and KS 3.0 does have detection problems with some drives. It was fixed in 3.1. Quick and dirty hack was to disconnect IDE pin 1 (reset line, marked in red) and then check if it boots after keyboard reset.

Unfortunately it does not explain why it did work previously. Did you change hardware configuration? Any hardware change that makes Amiga faster can affect disk detection.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 March 2013, 11:43   #8
syfon
 
Posts: n/a
Sorry for being quiet for a week, but I was away.
Currently the IDE tape has the red line cut and it doesn't help. Will try to play more with this disk. Is it possible to somehow flash kickstart 3.1?

I have found something about changing uaehf.device to scsi.device in HDtoolBox but it didnt help yet.

Last edited by syfon; 10 March 2013 at 12:04.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing amiga os 3.5/3.9 using winuae then moving cf to amiga 1200 alienkidmj12 support.Hardware 11 02 May 2014 09:30
Mouse stops moving temporarily during boot Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 2 07 April 2013 17:52
Boot Menu for A1200 scrappysphinx support.Other 4 05 January 2009 03:30
Boot menu on 3.1 maniades support.Apps 2 28 March 2005 10:03
Boot menu for floppies Maverick357 request.Apps 7 27 July 2003 20:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07303 seconds with 14 queries