English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. System

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 January 2016, 02:52   #1481
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,193
OK Thank you
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 04 January 2016, 03:03   #1482
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,193
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
It was exec.library that was one culprit IIRC, but hey, ask Thomas
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=592698&postcount=16
On that occasion, it was the users who had done something wrong i on AfA OS i created a new trashcan and it works perfectly !
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 January 2016, 15:05   #1483
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 693
Usual quiet aminet update ;-)
Michael is offline  
Old 15 January 2016, 10:35   #1484
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 794
So if I want to install this on 3.0, do I use the http://aminet.net/package/util/libs/IconLib_46.4 package or the ClassicWB30Icons.lha from the http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=63342 thread?

Also, is it possible to have the WHDLoad icons use the new look but leave the classic app icons alone? I basically just want to get rid of the black dot icons for WHDLoad games and leave everything else alone.

Last edited by TenLeftFingers; 15 January 2016 at 10:46.
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 15 January 2016, 18:33   #1485
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 693
You need the latest library only, but installation methods can be different.
The demo icon floppy should help (see first post)
Michael is offline  
Old 15 January 2016, 20:16   #1486
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 794
Thanks Michael, IconLib_46.4 it is then.

Edit: Apologies for the basic question, but I've booted the sample adf and I can see some lovely icons. But I'm still not clear on what the unique setup is for 3.0. There are three drawers on the disk:

WBStartup - contains 3 files
Prefs - contains 1 file
DefIconTest - forget what's in here

Do I just copy these to System: ?

Last edited by TenLeftFingers; 16 January 2016 at 00:28.
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 17 January 2016, 03:43   #1487
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,811
Hello TenLeftFingers,

most important question first: What is your system ?
Is it the original AmigaOS 3.0 or ClassicWB ADV or ADVSP ?

1.) AmigaOS 3.0:
Compare your system with the IconDemoADF from the first post of this thread.

Compare the s/startup-sequence and add the missing lines to your startup-sequence.

Take a filesystem browser like DOpus4 and copy all missing files from the following directories to your system:
C, CopyIcon, Libs, Prefs, Prefs/Env-Archive and WBStartup.
Update the icon.library in Libs: with the latest version from Aminet.

2.) ClassicWB:
Update your ClassicWB installation: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=31691
Update the icon.library in Libs: with the latest version from Aminet.
PeterK is offline  
Old 17 January 2016, 12:48   #1488
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,674
Really confused on how to install this on my A1200 with Blizzard 1260 using Blizkick.

If I use the Setpatch DISABLEROMMODULES "" WB loads and locks up or complains that it cannot find Workbench.library v45. So how can I get Workbench v45 on there? Would it be best to just copy the icon.library to LIBS: and run it from there and not DISABLEROMMODULES?
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 17 January 2016, 13:20   #1489
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,811
If it is SetPatch v44 then let it load icon.library and workbench.library from Libs: and don't use DISABLEROMMODULES "" as an option. Also don't use LoadModule or LoadResident or Blizkick to load these two libs. SetPatch will do this job anyway. Do you have workbench.library in Libs: ?

DISABLEROMMODULES "" is not working correctly as Thomas Richter found out.

Update: it seems that ThoR has fixed his LoadModule silently.

Last edited by PeterK; 18 July 2018 at 02:50.
PeterK is offline  
Old 17 January 2016, 13:36   #1490
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,674
ok I did that and it worked. But now RAM icon is ghosted and CrossDOS disk icons do not work...

But it does seem very fast otherwise! Can these issues be fixed?
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 17 January 2016, 13:56   #1491
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,811
Either switch the icon ghosting globally off by calling NoIconGhosting from your startup-sequence ...
or add the tooltype "NoGhost" to Envarc:sys/def_RAM.info by the following procedure:

1.) Load the ghosted RAM: icon with Icon->Information,
2.) Change the type from "Disk" or "Volume" into "Drawer",
3.) Add the tooltype "NoGhost" and then save the icon,
4.) Open RAM:, set window position, size, attributes and fix it,
5.) Copy RAM:disk.info ENVARC:Sys/def_RAM.info and reboot.

What is exactly the problem with CrossDos icons? I don't use it.

Last edited by PeterK; 17 January 2016 at 15:41.
PeterK is offline  
Old 17 January 2016, 22:50   #1492
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 794
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
Hello TenLeftFingers,

most important question first: What is your system ?
Is it the original AmigaOS 3.0 or ClassicWB ADV or ADVSP ?

1.) AmigaOS 3.0:
Compare your system with the IconDemoADF from the first post of this thread.

Compare the s/startup-sequence and add the missing lines to your startup-sequence.

Take a filesystem browser like DOpus4 and copy all missing files from the following directories to your system:
C, CopyIcon, Libs, Prefs, Prefs/Env-Archive and WBStartup.
Update the icon.library in Libs: with the latest version from Aminet.

2.) ClassicWB:
Update your ClassicWB installation: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=31691
Update the icon.library in Libs: with the latest version from Aminet.
Thank you PeterK! I'm on 3.0 original so I will follow those instructions. Is it possible to apply these new icons only to certain apps (i.e. WHDLoad games) but leave the original drawer, volume and application icons as they were?
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 17 January 2016, 22:59   #1493
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,811
Using my icon.library with AmigaOS 3.0 does not mean that you have to swap / replace any of your existing icons. The supplied icons on the IconDemoADF are just examples. The icon.library displays all kind of icons.

But if you want to replace some icon images under OS 3.0 use the CopyIcon tool, please.

Last edited by PeterK; 17 January 2016 at 23:04.
PeterK is offline  
Old 17 January 2016, 23:12   #1494
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,674
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
Either switch the icon ghosting globally off by calling NoIconGhosting from your startup-sequence ...
or add the tooltype "NoGhost" to Envarc:sys/def_RAM.info by the following procedure:

1.) Load the ghosted RAM: icon with Icon->Information,
2.) Change the type from "Disk" or "Volume" into "Drawer",
3.) Add the tooltype "NoGhost" and then save the icon,
4.) Open RAM:, set window position, size, attributes and fix it,
5.) Copy RAM:disk.info ENVARC:Sys/def_RAM.info and reboot.

What is exactly the problem with CrossDos icons? I don't use it.
On CROSS DOS it does not use the def_PC0.info icon anymore, it shows a default HD icon for it's icon.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 17 January 2016, 23:21   #1495
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,811
The def_PC0.info will only be used for a device with the name "PC0".

Does this work with the icon.library v45.1 ?
Is the DefIcons program installed on your system ?

Last edited by PeterK; 17 January 2016 at 23:41.
PeterK is offline  
Old 17 January 2016, 23:36   #1496
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,674
Yes works fine with original icon.lib. I am using Cross-DOS, which has the DOS Driver PC0: Actually when you first insert a disk it shows the correct icon as the disk tries to figure out what the disk it is, then when it is done the icon goes away and the default HD icon shows up.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	c710da05-a0d7-4833-bec3-49a89bd042fd.jpg
Views:	133
Size:	57.8 KB
ID:	47025   Click image for larger version

Name:	1c9970b9-a3ea-463f-b3f9-d99af203753e.jpg
Views:	136
Size:	57.5 KB
ID:	47026  

Last edited by TjLaZer; 17 January 2016 at 23:44.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 17 January 2016, 23:43   #1497
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,674
Here is more pics, sorry for the quality. Using the HighGFX monitor driver and it seems my iPhone doesn't like it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	114
Size:	87.8 KB
ID:	47027   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	122
Size:	91.9 KB
ID:	47028   Click image for larger version

Name:	3.jpg
Views:	123
Size:	84.9 KB
ID:	47029   Click image for larger version

Name:	4.jpg
Views:	111
Size:	114.7 KB
ID:	47030   Click image for larger version

Name:	5.jpg
Views:	117
Size:	85.8 KB
ID:	47031  

TjLaZer is offline  
Old 17 January 2016, 23:52   #1498
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,811
]Is that really OS 3.9 ?
Does it work with icon.library v45.1 ?
Which CrossDos version ?

Update:
I've mounted PC0: and formatted an MSDOS floppy with 720 kB under WinUAE.
Now, I can reproduce your problem here with using the default def_disk.info, but it's the same behaviour with the original icon.library v45.1 !

Which workbench.library ??

Last edited by PeterK; 18 January 2016 at 01:26.
PeterK is offline  
Old 18 January 2016, 01:03   #1499
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,674
Strange, it works with the OS 3.9 icon.library just fine.

Yes works on OS 3.9 icon.library v45.1
Cross DOS version: 42.1

Last edited by TjLaZer; 18 January 2016 at 01:16.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 18 January 2016, 01:14   #1500
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,811
Which workbench.library ??

Where did you get Cross DOS version: 42.1 ??
I have L:CrossDosFileSystem 41.24 nstalled.

Last edited by PeterK; 18 January 2016 at 01:33.
PeterK is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ClassicWB Full and icon.library 46.4 Retroplay project.ClassicWB 8 05 August 2018 14:57
WB library conflict/versions Akira support.Apps 3 22 July 2010 19:47
PNG Icon to Color Icon Converter? Leandro Jardim request.Apps 1 24 May 2010 05:39
What's the latest version of icon.library for OS3.9? NovaCoder support.Apps 3 30 June 2009 16:43
Requesting icon.library v44+... nikvest request.Other 2 16 September 2007 02:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.15420 seconds with 14 queries