English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 August 2017, 13:58   #1
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,985
Recording videos on WinUAE

I would like to efficiently record videos of live Amiga output from WinUAE, as an alternative to external tools like Nvidia Shadowplay that have limited bitrates and fps/resolution outputs.

I tried a few of the available codecs on "Output" in the past, but they never worked sufficiently, so is there one that works well?
Foebane is offline  
Old 26 August 2017, 18:12   #2
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,062
set winuae in DirectDraw to have best recorded output.
Some software recorder have problems to record in direct3D (actualy Fraps is the best).

So, i you use WinUAE in Direct3D you have to use FRAPS
if you use WinUAE in DirectDraw you can use any recorder (Camtasia, Cyberlink, WinUAE internal recorder, etc)
Seiya is offline  
Old 26 August 2017, 18:24   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,961
TSCC codec is usually recommended. Basic codecs included with Windows are mostly useless.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
set winuae in DirectDraw to have best recorded output.
Huh? Why?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 August 2017, 18:26   #4
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 4,026
TSCC all the way!!!
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 27 August 2017, 10:58   #5
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,985
I've tried this codec and it seems more efficient, except I'm having sync and delay issues with especially detailed parts of demos. Does the codec retain the original speed upon playback? How do I solve the sync issue?
Foebane is offline  
Old 27 August 2017, 11:18   #6
JanciB
Registered User
JanciB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Bratislava / Slovakia
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Huh? Why?
With Direct3D i don't have Lagarith and x264vfw codecs in the video compressor list.
With DirectDraw i do.

Is this behaviour intended, or is something wrong on my side?
JanciB is offline  
Old 27 August 2017, 11:20   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,961
Quote:
I've tried this codec and it seems more efficient, except I'm having sync and delay issues with especially detailed parts of demos
"Not enough information" so the only possible answer is: don't use fastest possible cpu mode.

Quote:
With Direct3D i don't have Lagarith and x264vfw codecs in the video compressor list.
With DirectDraw i do.
Probably due to different color depth. If you don't want any filters included, just tick "capture before filtering", then graphics mode has no effect.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 August 2017, 12:52   #8
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 4,026
Which demos are you having trouble with. I will try and record it with tscc at my end and let you know.

All games record fine with tscc
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 27 August 2017, 14:14   #9
JanciB
Registered User
JanciB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Bratislava / Slovakia
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Probably due to different color depth. If you don't want any filters included, just tick "capture before filtering", then graphics mode has no effect.
I have "capture before filtering" ticked, but the codecs are not in the list.

EDIT: Sometimes there are the two codecs, sometimes not. Now I am checking why.

EDIT2: The problem was in Display / Fullscreen:
16 - codecs not in the list
32 - codecs in list

I use Windowed in Settings / Native, so at first I did not think that Display / Fullscreen has something with it.

Last edited by JanciB; 27 August 2017 at 14:40.
JanciB is offline  
Old 27 August 2017, 15:13   #10
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,062
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post



Huh? Why?
because i use an external recoder that in Direct3D have problems (noise effects on audio and very slowdown in graphics.)
if i set WinUAE with DirectDraw there are no problems.

Usually i use CamTasia with own proprietary codecs
Seiya is offline  
Old 27 August 2017, 16:55   #11
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,985
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
Which demos are you having trouble with. I will try and record it with tscc at my end and let you know.

All games record fine with tscc
http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=69728 - This is the demo that stuttered a fair bit, but not in the places I thought it would.

The sound sync, however, happened elsewhere.
Foebane is offline  
Old 27 August 2017, 17:28   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,961
As long as mode is not fastest possible, glitches during recording don't appear in recorded video.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 August 2017, 18:53   #13
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,985
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
As long as mode is not fastest possible, glitches during recording don't appear in recorded video.
What if the slider for "fastest possible" is not at maximum? Say, on the 4th out of 10th notch? All of my high-end demos I use one of two settings for "fastest possible" on that slider, but I don't see any other option that would work.

Does JIT make any difference?
Foebane is offline  
Old 27 August 2017, 18:57   #14
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,985
I already have 224 Amiga demos recorded with Shadowplay, but the annoying thing with them is that I had no choice but to record them at 30Hz at 480p, so the pixels in the video do not fully line up with the pixels on the screen, and what's worse the framerate is totally wrong, but there's simply no custom settings on Shadowplay, but it IS a good recorder otherwise. I've heard there are other video recorders out there with custom framerate and resolution settings, so I'll just have to find them.
Foebane is offline  
Old 28 August 2017, 05:44   #15
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 4,026
The demo looks perfect recorded from ed209rev1. Do you see any slowdowns? If not then best to ask ed209
[ Show youtube player ]
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 28 August 2017, 17:29   #16
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 40
Posts: 17,789
Is it possible to record with WinUAE by using Zip Motion Block Video codec?
s2325 is offline  
Old 28 August 2017, 17:43   #17
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,406
somewhere along the road in 2014/15 for me recording in winuae has stopped working at all.
if i try to record, emulation freezes. then winuae won't react anymore, have to kill process.
doesn't matter what codec i use, it's always the same...
honx is offline  
Old 28 August 2017, 18:35   #18
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 1,207
I have used The TechSmith Screen Capture Codec (TSCC) since 2007 just because it works well with WinUAE. Now, I recently bought a new computer and noticed that the CODEC is not free anymore. The version you can download is for decode only. So you can not use it for encode (recording). So you must install the whole Camtasia package to get the CODEC. And Camtasia is just 30-days trial and quite expensive if you just want the CODEC.

Lagarith is a better CODEC in all ways (faster, smaller files), and it's FREE. The problem is, it does not work well with WinUAE. But it was about 10 years since I last tried. So it might work better now.
hipoonios is offline  
Old 28 August 2017, 21:29   #19
JanciB
Registered User
JanciB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Bratislava / Slovakia
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by hipoonios View Post
Lagarith is a better CODEC in all ways (faster, smaller files), and it's FREE. The problem is, it does not work well with WinUAE. But it was about 10 years since I last tried. So it might work better now.
I use it and never had a problem.

Also the x264vfw in lossless mode is pretty good. With Medium/Slow preset has better compress ratio than Lagarith and don't use much CPU. I have old Intel E8600 dual core.
JanciB is offline  
Old 03 September 2017, 20:36   #20
Al82
Registered User
Al82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 87
I've used Lagarith for all of my Amiga videos - quality is lossless and it's very quick when video editing.
Al82 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording sound in WinUAE ldaneels support.WinUAE 13 25 May 2013 13:44
recording audio via winuae stevorino support.WinUAE 2 27 May 2011 13:17
Input Recording Problems (Winuae 1.3+) hipoonios support.WinUAE 19 11 October 2010 08:21
Recording Amiga games videos project bLAZER Retrogaming General Discussion 1 20 December 2009 15:29
Recording makes the Winuae superslow MRZ support.WinUAE 24 13 March 2002 01:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09524 seconds with 14 queries