English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 February 2013, 21:00   #1
edd_jedi
Registered User
edd_jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London / UK
Posts: 396
Did the Amiga 500 come with a Modulator?

I've just picked up an A500 (original model not Plus) which was described as complete, however there is no modulator in the box. I was under the impression the A500 was sold with these, but wanted to double check first before approaching the seller. Here is a video of one that has the modulator in a piece of foam on top of the computer:

[ Show youtube player ]

Did they all come like this, or were some sold without?
edd_jedi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 February 2013, 21:06   #2
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 40
Posts: 4,682
Some sets were supplied with RF modulator, some without.
Predseda is offline  
Old 04 February 2013, 21:08   #3
edd_jedi
Registered User
edd_jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London / UK
Posts: 396
The set I got is the same as in the above video (the same box)
edd_jedi is offline  
Old 04 February 2013, 21:29   #4
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 40
Posts: 500
Was the modulator listed on the auction? If yes, you can contact the seller. If not, than not.
nexusle is offline  
Old 04 February 2013, 21:31   #5
edd_jedi
Registered User
edd_jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London / UK
Posts: 396
I'm asking whether they were originally supplied with the A500, not for your opinion on what I should do about it.
edd_jedi is offline  
Old 04 February 2013, 21:34   #6
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by edd_jedi View Post
I'm asking whether they were originally supplied with the A500, not for your opinion on what I should do about it.
Only the A500's that were sold with game packs had one included. All A500 prior to 1989 the owner had to buy the A520 modulator. I was one of them
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 04 February 2013, 21:36   #7
edd_jedi
Registered User
edd_jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London / UK
Posts: 396
OK great thanks, that's all I wanted to know. I never had an A500 before so wanted to make sure it was complete with everything that should be in the box, as it was advertised.
edd_jedi is offline  
Old 04 February 2013, 21:38   #8
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,015
What xpect said A 'complete' A500 doesn't include a modulator.

Edit: Got sidetracked, that's why my answer is 2 minutes late
TCD is offline  
Old 05 February 2013, 03:39   #9
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
Quote:
Only the A500's that were sold with game packs had one included. All A500 prior to 1989 the owner had to buy the A520 modulator. I was one of them
thats not true, never ever brought a game pack and all boxed A500s I saw had the polystirien with a modulator in, including the ones I brought

maybe you were sold a machine by an enterprising sales person hehehe, but saying that I have come across boxed a500s that ownr has had from new that don`t include it
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 05 February 2013, 06:44   #10
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,015
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
thats not true, never ever brought a game pack and all boxed A500s I saw had the polystirien with a modulator in, including the ones I brought
http://en.scribd.com/doc/93025976/Am...-User-s-Manual
Check 2-6:
Quote:
Attaching a Television

To use a conventional television as a monitor, you need:

• a TV modulator
• a TV modulator cable
• a TV switchbox

You can get these from your Amiga dealer. You'll find instructions packaged with them.
TCD is offline  
Old 05 February 2013, 11:05   #11
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
yep

but know for a fact both A500s I brought came with one
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 05 February 2013, 11:07   #12
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,529
I bought a new A500+ back in the day and there was no modulator included. However, hardly anyone uses them today due to the horrible picture quality, so if you want one, it should be easy to find one cheap (free maybe?).
demolition is offline  
Old 05 February 2013, 11:14   #13
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,015
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
but know for a fact both A500s I brought came with one
Just for edd_jedi I wanted to make sure that not every A500 (and I kinda guess most of them didn't) came with a modulator So 'complete' in a description basically means 'without modulator'
TCD is offline  
Old 05 February 2013, 12:06   #14
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
when i had a a500 with kick 1.2 that had a modulator in the box.

the only one i had without one was a a500+(i bought that new with a monitor(1084s))
roy bates is offline  
Old 05 February 2013, 12:12   #15
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
thats not true, never ever brought a game pack and all boxed A500s I saw had the polystirien with a modulator in, including the ones I brought

maybe you were sold a machine by an enterprising sales person hehehe, but saying that I have come across boxed a500s that ownr has had from new that don`t include it
I only state the reality that existed in my country and from what I've seen from magazines back in the day. Till 1989 and the appearance of the Batman pack every single 1.2 - 1.3 A500 came without a modulador. I've bought mine in Sep 1988 and every shop that sold an A500 back in the day you had to purchase the A520 as an extra. That was common practice even in England as I recall shops with ads in the magazines was the same. A520 bought separately till the appearance of the packs.

Now it's impossible for me to state that, from maybe the thousand of shops around the world selling A500 and A520 modulators back in the day, that several of them would not include the A520 in the box as a special package for that country for marketing and market reasons or whatever, or even if it was a common practice from CBM England, in your case, starting from a specific date. At least one thing is guaranteed: they all came in the same colour.
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 05 February 2013, 12:15   #16
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,015
Same reality here

Full price product:



I bought two Amigas (one new and one used) and both didn't include the A520 in the pack (used one had exactly that box). Maybe it's enough to say that edd_jedi hasn't been cheated if his A500 didn't include an A520?
TCD is offline  
Old 05 February 2013, 12:19   #17
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Same reality here

Full price product:



I bought two Amigas (one new and one used) and both didn't include the A520 in the pack (used one had exactly that box). Maybe it's enough to say that edd_jedi hasn't been cheated if his A500 didn't include an A520?


yes,some dident come with the modulator.
roy bates is offline  
Old 05 February 2013, 12:33   #18
stevsurv
Beta 1.666
stevsurv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in 1985
Posts: 227
I bought 4 new A500's and they all had the modulator with them. 3 had ks1.3 and the other ks1.2
stevsurv is offline  
Old 05 February 2013, 12:38   #19
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
@Ed, I have a spare Modulator you can have for the cost of postage if you want it
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Compatibility with Amiga 500 and 500+ games ErickDF Amiga scene 2 23 May 2008 20:16
Is Amiga 520 Modulator NTSC/PAL specific? rlcarr support.Hardware 14 11 April 2008 07:19
Wanted/Loan: Amiga 520 Modulator CU_AMiGA MarketPlace 12 28 February 2007 07:23
WTB: Amiga 600, 500, 500 +, 1200 (NTSC) JeremyDay MarketPlace 2 30 November 2006 03:27
For Sale: Amiga Printer, mouse, modulator, A500. Smiley MarketPlace 3 30 August 2005 00:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08644 seconds with 15 queries