English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 November 2012, 21:56   #41
phipscube
WipEout Fanboi
phipscube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Hillerød / Denmark
Age: 42
Posts: 262
Yeah I can take some pics next week. My Amiga is half packed ready for an Amiga Weekend gathering in Copenhagen ATM. The boards are basically mounted on some sockets with extra pins soldered in the top to hold it. I recon if they are desoldered off, and through pins added instead then they would easily fit a Real Kick Rom on them. I've considered this myself, but figured if I could get it to work with the upper location as 3.1 and lower location as the "useable" area for custom 3.9 i'd not need to have the real Kicks. But like has been said, there is the risk of wiping the whole flash then its good to have the real ones as a backup. (I'm just limited to space as I have a Delfina Soundcard resting on the kicks with about 1mm before the keyboard hits).
phipscube is offline  
Old 29 November 2012, 22:12   #42
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
oh wow... if I could reprogram my Amiga ROM, imagine the mischief I could get up to.

Ext 2 filesystem, that would be neat.
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 30 November 2012, 00:20   #43
phipscube
WipEout Fanboi
phipscube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Hillerød / Denmark
Age: 42
Posts: 262
Just to add to the plus points of having Flash instead of the physical Roms, My Amiga is booting noticeably faster than with the old 27C800's I had in previously.
phipscube is offline  
Old 30 November 2012, 01:20   #44
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 578
Quote:
Originally Posted by phipscube View Post
Just to add to the plus points of having Flash instead of the physical Roms, My Amiga is booting noticeably faster than with the old 27C800's I had in previously.
Are you sure about that - or could it be the placebo effect?
(As far as I know - though I could be wrong here - the ROM access timing is fixed, since the ROM chips don't have any kind of Data Ready" signal - so it's hard to see how the ROM technology could influence boot speed. Maybe the actual code in the ROMs is subtly different?)
robinsonb5 is offline  
Old 30 November 2012, 09:33   #45
phipscube
WipEout Fanboi
phipscube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Hillerød / Denmark
Age: 42
Posts: 262
Well I wasn't expecting any difference, I noticed it without even thinking about it. I was like... "was that right?" so I reset the machine a few times to be sure, then cold booted as well. Its not a drastically faster time, but noticeable. I'd say a good 2 to 3 seconds, Its noticeable at the beginning of booting between rom pass and first HDD access. Once the HDD kicks in its the same speed from there.
phipscube is offline  
Old 30 November 2012, 13:32   #46
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 52
Posts: 1,718
Kipper2k is my hero.... Some great low cost but V useful projects... Count me in when its ready!
Methanoid is offline  
Old 30 November 2012, 14:34   #47
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,653
Quote:
Originally Posted by phipscube View Post
Well I wasn't expecting any difference, I noticed it without even thinking about it. I was like... "was that right?" so I reset the machine a few times to be sure, then cold booted as well. Its not a drastically faster time, but noticeable. I'd say a good 2 to 3 seconds, Its noticeable at the beginning of booting between rom pass and first HDD access. Once the HDD kicks in its the same speed from there.
Not possible - timing is exactly same for ROM and FLASH.
pandy71 is offline  
Old 30 November 2012, 15:28   #48
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
Time to get out the stopwatch - you'd be amazed how many impossible things actually happen.
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 30 November 2012, 20:40   #49
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,746
I ordered some chips (Macronix and AMD) and have a few beta board designs ready for submission so be about 3 weeks before i can start playing, It's also vacation time for me so hopefully i'll have time to play.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 04 December 2012, 06:58   #50
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 51
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
KIpper can I have a version of toni`s crystal ball implemented plz
it dosnt need to be as good as his

dam and I wanted to say just 2 more weeks ...... hehehehe happy snow man watching
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 04 December 2012, 09:36   #51
phipscube
WipEout Fanboi
phipscube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Hillerød / Denmark
Age: 42
Posts: 262
As requested, here are the pics of one of my Epsilon Flash units from underneath: -



phipscube is offline  
Old 04 December 2012, 12:18   #52
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 51
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
Nice
but by Heck them pics are big, have you thought about cropin them just so we see the important bit hehehe just cos you camera dose better macro than mine, its just not fair I tell you
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 05 December 2012, 00:06   #53
phipscube
WipEout Fanboi
phipscube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Hillerød / Denmark
Age: 42
Posts: 262
Sorry Cosmic mate But Kipper asked for them to be big. Get that scroll bar movin'
phipscube is offline  
Old 05 December 2012, 02:45   #54
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,746
Thanks for the pic

Nice and big lol
kipper2k is offline  
Old 05 December 2012, 08:54   #55
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 51
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
no not the scroll bar, just maximised the window
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 05 December 2012, 10:00   #56
RedskullDC
Digital Corruption
RedskullDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 55
Posts: 320
Hi Kipper2k, et al.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
here is a pic of Redskulls design using original kickstart and 2 extra flash. Chip enable is used by manual switches

Pic removed to save space...

with just the one flashrom, the logic would be easier and it would be a case of setting the address lines to boot the required area of flashrom memory into the Amiga. CE (chip enable) must be logic low for the chip to be enabled and WE (Write Enable) must be logic low to enable flashing of the rom. Switch 3 determines whether one of the 2 512k images appears or if the board will appear as a 1MB kickstart image
At the time I did that design, the 29F040's were in plentiful supply here in Oz, at fairly cheap prices.

If you are interested in Flash chips which will *basically* plug into the DIP sockets on your Amiga motherboard, take a look at the MX29F1615.
(Will need some minor decoding)

I recently bought a batch of 10 off this guy:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/250538346016
100ns, 1Mx16, 42pin DIP.

Easily programmable while in circuit, or the "TOP" programmers can handle it asily enough (I have a TOP3100).

---
Also a source for 42pin DIP sockets, should the need arise
http://www.ebay.com/itm/180986000914

Cheers,
Red

Last edited by RedskullDC; 05 December 2012 at 10:01. Reason: spelling error
RedskullDC is offline  
Old 05 December 2012, 11:29   #57
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 810
except that it requires 10V on a pin to be programmed, so this must be derived from e.g. +12V and then fed to the adapter (or vice versa).
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 05 December 2012, 12:36   #58
RedskullDC
Digital Corruption
RedskullDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 55
Posts: 320
Hi Hooverphonique,
Quote:
Originally Posted by hooverphonique View Post
except that it requires 10V on a pin to be programmed, so this must be derived from e.g. +12V and then fed to the adapter (or vice versa).
I guess you're referring to the MX29F1615.

True, it does require 10V on the *BYTE/VPP pin during programming.
Easily generated with a 2N2222/BC549 transistor and a resitor or two, as a function of *WE and the *CE signal to the flash chip.

Apart from that, it is pin for pin compatible with the 62408 mask ROM used in the Amigas.
(62408 is NC on pin 42 [A19]).

Cheers,
Red

p.s. Links to datasheets for those who may be curious:
http://www.alldatasheet.com/datashee...MX29F1615.html

http://www.alldatasheet.com/datashee...I/HN62408.html
RedskullDC is offline  
Old 05 December 2012, 15:24   #59
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
I want this! Would be cool to have USB kb and mouse working straight from boot-time! Also all patches could be integrated. Please make this happen me wants!
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 05 December 2012, 16:01   #60
phipscube
WipEout Fanboi
phipscube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Hillerød / Denmark
Age: 42
Posts: 262
Something i've been wondering too is if its possible to make 2MB Kicks. I think I read somewhere (A1k?) that there is enough space in address for up to 2.5MB?

If we want to get serious with USB and CD booting etc we need more than 1MB I think.

Be awesome if its possible. I'd imagine the 1MB.ROM module could be updated somehow?
phipscube is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ovine by Design Charlie Retrogaming General Discussion 8 01 September 2011 19:31
FlashROM replacing EEProms Zetr0 Hardware mods 34 17 November 2009 11:13
How not to design a console... tonyyeb Retrogaming General Discussion 26 26 August 2009 03:48
Anyone used Redskulls' Flashrom? Jack Biscuit support.Hardware 11 26 January 2009 01:54
A little design bug Magix support.WinUAE 2 12 March 2002 20:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11728 seconds with 15 queries