English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 April 2021, 11:53   #1
Torti-the-Smurf
Registered User

Torti-the-Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 199
AGA Demo that is actually a ECS Demo

Hi Demolovers

I found this "AGA" Demo from Revision 2021 that is actually an ECS Demo.

Open your Mind - Let us inside! by Void
[ Show youtube player ]

It states in the readme:

_____ _____
.___\\ ( * V O I D * ) //___.
| .____ |
_ __ _____| \_ __/\ __ _ __/\ |
\\_\\ | / \\ _)_.___ \\ |
. \ / | \ |_ / \ __ _
| \______/________/__ '/______//_//
| yop \/ .
|___ ___|
` //_________________________\\ '


Open Your Mind - Let Us Inside!

An Amiga AGA demo by Void

Released at Revision 2021 Online


Requirements:
-------------
Amiga 1200 / 4000
2 MB of Chip-RAM and 8 MB of Fast-RAM
HDD
------------------------------------------------------------



Well, it dosen´t need or use AGA at all !
I tried it on the A600 Furia and it works like it should

Even with AGA, its 100% the same.

So, now my question.
Why is this an A1200/A4000 Demo when it dosent use the AGA Graphics at all ?

Just because it uses 2 MB of Chip-Ram ? That would make it a true ECS Demo

I find this interesting and kind a funny that a Demogroup makes a AGA Demo that isn´t AGA at all

2MB Chip-Mem dosent makes it automatically AGA but hey, i like a good ECS Demo and there only a handful that exist.

So two questions really.

1) Do you know "AGA" Demos that just needs ECS, 2MB Chip-Ram and a 68020 CPU ?
2) Can you name any real ECS Demos besides the few i List down below ?

Greetings and keep on Demoing.

PS: Just for fun, a few quotes from Demos i like:

"AGA killed the scene"

"Winners dont use AGA"

"No AGA, No 060 and no other cheats"


Last edited by Torti-the-Smurf; 07 April 2021 at 15:59. Reason: Better formating of the text, i hope ;)
Torti-the-Smurf is offline  
Old 07 April 2021, 13:49   #2
Torti-the-Smurf
Registered User

Torti-the-Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 199
Here are all the ECS Demos that i could find.
(dont know if that list is complete or really 100% true)

G-force by Pygmy Projects (has a OCS,ECS and AGA file in the Archive)
Radikal by Haujobb
All City by Moods Plateau
Regrets by Moods Plateau
Retro Intro by Neural
Hardknee Lotus by RNO & Unique
and
Open Your Mind - Let Us Inside! by Void

Are there any true ECS Demos that i have missed ? ;
or "AGA" Demos that just needs a ECS with 2MB chip and a 68020 CPU ?

Demo on
Torti-the-Smurf is offline  
Old 07 April 2021, 16:30   #3
BjornHeimdall
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Ankara, TR
Age: 45
Posts: 7
Interesting catch. Maybe coders will insert AGA chipset detection routines in beginning of their code now.
BjornHeimdall is offline  
Old 07 April 2021, 17:16   #4
roondar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,741
There's at least one OCS/ECS demo that detects AGA and displays "No AGA allowed" if it finds it
roondar is offline  
Old 07 April 2021, 18:15   #5
Matt_H
Registered User
Matt_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 418
Maybe it needs the faster throughput of AGA rather than the expanded color palette? Does it use Kickstart 3.x features not present in 1.x or 2.x?

But even commercial publishers have overstated requirements on occasion. Dungeon Master II officially requires AGA but all it really needs is 2MB chip RAM. I'm guessing they found it easier to just say "AGA" instead of listing the very specific expansion requirements for lower-spec machines. Even A3000s aren't 100% guaranteed to have 2MB chip RAM.
Matt_H is offline  
Old 08 April 2021, 12:05   #6
Torti-the-Smurf
Registered User

Torti-the-Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by roondar View Post
There's at least one OCS/ECS demo that detects AGA and displays "No AGA allowed" if it finds it

Yeah, i remember that one, dont know what demo it was tho. (getting old)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt_H View Post
Maybe it needs the faster throughput of AGA rather than the expanded color palette? Does it use Kickstart 3.x features not present in 1.x or 2.x?

But even commercial publishers have overstated requirements on occasion. Dungeon Master II officially requires AGA but all it really needs is 2MB chip RAM. I'm guessing they found it easier to just say "AGA" instead of listing the very specific expansion requirements for lower-spec machines. Even A3000s aren't 100% guaranteed to have 2MB chip RAM.
It´s possible that it needs Kickstart 3.0+, but i did not tried that. My A600 is closed and stay closed and i only use (have) the 3.1 Rom in WinUAE, same as in my Amiga600.
The Demo is exactly the same, graphics and speedwise, no matter if AGA or ECS.

But yeah, back in the days there where also a few "AGA games" that wherent AGA at all.
Jungle Strike or Dungeon Master II comes to mind

Anyhow, i still find this interesting.
If i would have the the time i would go through all the AGA Demos that dosent look
AGA and try them with a 2MB-Chip 68020 Amiga

Last edited by Torti-the-Smurf; 08 April 2021 at 14:59. Reason: Better text formating
Torti-the-Smurf is offline  
Old 08 April 2021, 20:27   #7
AmigaHope
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Sandusky
Posts: 822
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt_H View Post
Maybe it needs the faster throughput of AGA rather than the expanded color palette? Does it use Kickstart 3.x features not present in 1.x or 2.x?
If it needs the faster throughput from the CPU then it should work on an A3000.

Most AGA demos don't use any fancy OS routines that weren't already in 1.3. Even then, very little changed between 2.x and 3.x that didn't involve higher level GUI/interface stuff.
AmigaHope is offline  
Old 09 April 2021, 18:14   #8
Nightshft
Registered User

Nightshft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Austria
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by roondar View Post
There's at least one OCS/ECS demo that detects AGA and displays "No AGA allowed" if it finds it
I remember some startup code that detects system specs from M.Gibbs and IIRC it denied start on Aga , not sure if it was a demo or a game though.
Nightshft is offline  
Old Yesterday, 15:39   #9
britelite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Espoo / Finland
Posts: 777
Quote:
Originally Posted by roondar View Post
There's at least one OCS/ECS demo that detects AGA and displays "No AGA allowed" if it finds it
I think I've actually included this in a couple of my OCS-prods that make use of the 6bpl mode with only 4bpl DMA trick for HAM-chunky, which doesn't work on AGA
britelite is offline  
Old Today, 18:17   #10
Emufr3ak
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Thun / Switzerland
Posts: 45
Well. We decided to go for AGA to have some more freedom in General. A1200 has 2MB Chip and fmode > 1 frees up some membandwidth. Actually working on the final atm. One idea is to make it OCS compatible. It looks like it already is though :-). Well not everybody has 2MB Chip mem so it's still worth it.
Emufr3ak is offline  
Old Today, 18:32   #11
Torti-the-Smurf
Registered User

Torti-the-Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by britelite View Post
I think I've actually included this in a couple of my OCS-prods that make use of the 6bpl mode with only 4bpl DMA trick for HAM-chunky, which doesn't work on AGA
hehe, thats right

Just wanted to say thank you Britelite for every Dekadence Demo
Its always a day that i celebrate when a new OCS/ECS Dekadence Demo drops

In fact, i want to say Thank You to all youre lovely Demo people.
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!YOU GUYS KICK ASS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I thank you from the bottom of my Heart.

Thank you Void for a pretty neat ECS Demo There arent many of those

T H A N K Y O U

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by Torti-the-Smurf; Today at 18:46. Reason: Adding a YT Link for the Demo THANK YOU. I wanted to say thank you, i really do. I love you guys !
Torti-the-Smurf is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This fake demo is not possible on ECS... But AGA? arpz Amiga scene 66 06 February 2017 19:56
Looking for an aga demo... gntavelis request.Demos 8 28 December 2014 09:18
Yet another "plz help me find a demo" thead! AGA demo w/ texturemapped building ruinatokyo request.Demos 1 26 September 2013 16:29
Raiden Demo (AGA) Solo Kazuki HOL contributions 14 24 October 2004 04:12
Good AGA demo's Ian request.Demos 2 13 January 2002 02:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09178 seconds with 14 queries