English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 March 2021, 18:30   #61
Radertified
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: -
Posts: 521
Hopefully there's not too many icons that have lines like that.

Or if there's a fix for WHDLoadMenu... even better!

But it's no big deal if it's just one or two slaves like that.
Radertified is offline  
Old 19 March 2021, 19:24   #62
yelworC
Registered User

yelworC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 24
As far as I remember this garbage in the tooltypes is the icon image data of the Newicon system. This is normally hidden, when icon library is capable of displaying these icons either by the newicons patch or simply a more recent icon.library.
yelworC is offline  
Old 19 March 2021, 21:35   #63
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by yelworC View Post
As far as I remember this garbage in the tooltypes is the icon image data of the Newicon system. This is normally hidden, when icon library is capable of displaying these icons either by the newicons patch or simply a more recent icon.library.
As far as I know, agreed
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 March 2021, 22:41   #64
Vesuri
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Amsterdam / The Netherlands
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Could be that the »»»» Icon by Michael-T. «««« line might be the culprit here.
I can confirm this is exactly what's causing the issue - not the NewIcon lines.

WHDLoadMenu currently uses all tooltypes as WHDLoad arguments as is except ones starting with one of the following:
  • ;
  • (
  • *
  • IM1=
  • IM2=

Apparently » should be added to the list. This will be added in an upcoming release. For now, please comment out that tooltype by adding parentheses around it or by deleting the line altogether. Thanks for the bug report!
Vesuri is offline  
Old 22 March 2021, 23:25   #65
Radertified
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: -
Posts: 521
Fantastic! Thanks for the upcoming fix, Vesuri!
Radertified is offline  
Old 23 March 2021, 07:55   #66
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 531
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vesuri View Post
I can confirm this is exactly what's causing the issue - not the NewIcon lines.

WHDLoadMenu currently uses all tooltypes as WHDLoad arguments as is except ones starting with one of the following:
  • ;
  • (
  • *
  • IM1=
  • IM2=

Apparently » should be added to the list. This will be added in an upcoming release. For now, please comment out that tooltype by adding parentheses around it or by deleting the line altogether. Thanks for the bug report!
Awesome Vesuri! Thank you!
emuola is offline  
Old 31 March 2021, 00:02   #67
Vesuri
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Amsterdam / The Netherlands
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Radertified View Post
Is it possible to have WHDLoadMenu scan multiple paths?
WHDLoadMenu 1.1, now available from AmiNet, adds the possibility to scan multiple paths. The installer script does not ask for multiple directories so you will need to modify the RunWHDLoadMenu script manually to add more paths. Just add the extra paths right after the one you entered during installation on the WHDLoadMenuScanner line.

Quote:
Originally Posted by emuola View Post
Stumbled across on weird issue with Tiny Bobble.
WHDLoadMenu 1.1 now ignores » characters in icon tooltypes, which will fix the issue with Tiny Bobble.
Vesuri is offline  
Old 31 March 2021, 15:46   #68
Radertified
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: -
Posts: 521
Thanks for the fixes, Vesuri!
Radertified is offline  
Old 07 April 2021, 09:49   #69
Vesuri
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Amsterdam / The Netherlands
Posts: 30
WHDLoadMenu 1.2 is now available and it significantly improves the startup time (almost tenfold) when there are lots of WHDLoad slaves to be displayed.
Vesuri is offline  
Old 07 April 2021, 11:32   #70
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 531
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vesuri View Post
WHDLoadMenu 1.2 is now available and it significantly improves the startup time (almost tenfold) when there are lots of WHDLoad slaves to be displayed.
Works super fast Thank you Vesuri
emuola is offline  
Old 07 April 2021, 22:23   #71
yelworC
Registered User

yelworC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 24
Wow! This is so incredible much faster than before! Great work!

A nice feature would be the ability to somehow open the readme for the selected slave. it sometimes contains useful Info about possible cheats and stuff like that.
yelworC is offline  
Old 08 April 2021, 02:41   #72
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,731
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vesuri View Post
It can be run from a shell, preferably using the provided runner script. When the user selects the applcation to be started from the menu, the menu generates a script which will run the selected application using WHDLoad. After this the menu itself exits and the runner script runs the generated script. This way the menu itself is not in memory at all when WHDLoad is started, leaving the maximum amount of contiguous memory available for WHDLoad.
Interesting. I presume memory flush is done by WHDLoad during start up as well. Can this be modified to say run in reduced bitplanes? This way the games needing the extra bytes will work as the menu itself does not need and more than 2 colours yet this will offer maximum RAM availability for WHDLoad. I've successfully booted many games that needed additional RAM by running from shell in reduced bitplane eg via add21k.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 08 April 2021, 09:57   #73
Vesuri
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Amsterdam / The Netherlands
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
Can this be modified to say run in reduced bitplanes? This way the games needing the extra bytes will work as the menu itself does not need and more than 2 colours yet this will offer maximum RAM availability for WHDLoad. I've successfully booted many games that needed additional RAM by running from shell in reduced bitplane eg via add21k.
WHDLoadMenu comes with two user interfaces: a standard Intuition one and a custom one. The Intuition one should work on a single bitplane screen (haven't tested it though). The custom user interface, on the other hand, does not use an Intuition screen at all. When started from the beginning of the startup-sequence, no Workbench screen is opened either. Since WHDLoadMenu is not in memory at all when WHDLoad itself is started, the custom user interface can use all the system memory and all the memory will still be available for WHDLoad. Because of these reasons I'd say no modifications are necessary.

Last edited by Vesuri; 08 April 2021 at 21:47.
Vesuri is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10527 seconds with 14 queries