English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 October 2019, 22:58   #1
Borgy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Wokingham/uk
Posts: 96
TBL's EON demo Whdload

Hi folks,

Does anyone know whether a Whd version of Eon exists? Can't seem to find it anywhere and the disk version simply refuses to stop Guru-ing.

Ta

Sent from my G8341 using Tapatalk
Borgy is offline  
Old 02 November 2019, 09:03   #2
hUMUNGUs
Registered User

hUMUNGUs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: .no
Posts: 75
ThereĀ“s no WHD version for EON. They said they were almost done with a hardrive version months ago. Still nothing :-(
hUMUNGUs is offline  
Old 02 November 2019, 13:43   #3
UberFreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: the world
Posts: 345
With TBL's track record of releasing "final" versions of their demos, what do you expect?
It only took them 12 years to release Starstruck final version
UberFreak is offline  
Old 02 November 2019, 14:37   #4
Nightshft
Registered User

Nightshft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Austria
Age: 45
Posts: 401
I dont want to wait that long just have put in on 2 floppy disks - arguable or not, I find it awesome.
Nightshft is offline  
Old 07 November 2019, 22:48   #5
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,982
Quote:
Originally Posted by Borgy View Post
Does anyone know whether a Whd version of Eon exists? Can't seem to find it anywhere and the disk version simply refuses to stop Guru-ing.
I've had no problems with this demo on ADF. Why is it guru-ing?
Foebane is offline  
Old 19 November 2019, 01:42   #6
B2k_ad
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Braunschweig / Germany
Posts: 34
What kickstart and cpu are you using?
It runs fine on my stock A2000 apart from using kick 3.1
Not so well on my A4000.
B2k_ad is online now  
Old 19 February 2020, 12:42   #7
Aburamushi
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: France
Posts: 7
Works fine on my 500, but on my A1200 or A4000, colors and graphics are corrupted.
Tried with relokick, same story. Glad I still have my good old A500
Aburamushi is offline  
Old 30 July 2020, 18:34   #8
Torti-the-Smurf
Registered User

Torti-the-Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 71
Dawm, i have no floppy disks and no Gotek, BUT a PCMCIA Port and a CF/SD card in my A600.

I still waiting
Torti-the-Smurf is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Silkcut/TBL Bobic support.Demos 18 13 July 2008 15:52
TBL - Starstruck Music ? blade002 request.Modules 6 30 October 2006 15:39
Music from MAGIA by TBL tomcat666 request.Modules 7 07 September 2003 14:25
TBL's Tint demo problem in 0.8.22 R8 Alan_HU support.WinUAE 0 19 July 2003 10:55
TBL-Captured Dreams Akira support.Demos 0 05 March 2002 21:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08124 seconds with 16 queries