English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 September 2017, 17:04   #1
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Running Tanx from A1200 HDD

I can run Tanx just fine on my A1200 from floppy, but I wish I could run it from Workbench, but:

1. When I run the game (after loading WB) from the floppy disk, the game loads but the graphics are corrupted (graphics are ok if on the machine's boot menu I set the system to OCS).

2. When I copy the floppy contents to HDD and run it from there, I get an error about some missing title screen file.

I have tried looking but there seems no WHDLoad version of this game. Any ideas how to get this running from the HDD please? Thanks
Nostromo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 September 2017, 18:21   #2
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,567
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nostromo View Post
1. When I run the game (after loading WB) from the floppy disk, the game loads but the graphics are corrupted (graphics are ok if on the machine's boot menu I set the system to OCS).
Use a tool such as TUDE to degrade the chipset to OCS settings before running the game.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Nostromo View Post
2. When I copy the floppy contents to HDD and run it from there, I get an error about some missing title screen file.
The game most probably needs an assign. Check which name the disk has and then create an assign for it before running the game from HD. E.G. if disk name is "Tanx" then you would need to type "assign Tanx: YourTanxDirOnHD". TanxDirOnHD is course the path to the installed game on your HD.
StingRay is offline  
Old 08 September 2017, 18:50   #3
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Thanks a lot for your help, will check it out.
Nostromo is offline  
Old 08 September 2017, 20:27   #4
twiggy

twiggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Devon, U.K.
Age: 28
Posts: 322
I'm pretty sure Tanx works with a generic slave.
twiggy is offline  
Old 09 September 2017, 08:12   #5
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 123
yes the generic slave 3.1 is working
For instal native, no need assign, just need a noaga degrader.

Tanx whdload generic
Aladin is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running From an External USB HDD on OS X Umpa support.FS-UAE 6 21 February 2015 18:43
Running O/S from SCSI HDD? (1.3) ashhhhh support.Hardware 3 25 March 2012 01:55
Problem running E-UAE from my HDD trevordick New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 05 December 2009 11:53
Running AMOS from HDD? Fackamato support.Apps 11 15 November 2004 22:27
Found -> Tanx IanMac Looking for a game name ? 3 25 June 2002 17:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21320 seconds with 14 queries