English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 October 2017, 11:34   #1
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 116
Reload ROM if it has changed

I create ROMS with Remus in WinUAE/Harddisks/Scratch (Windows-)directory.

This ROM is selected in the ROM panel.

If i create a new ROM, press "Reset" within WinAUE the old version ist still active.

Could a check be implemented of the ROM ist updated and if yes it is reloaded on reset?
bladecgn is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 October 2017, 12:41   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,543
Use Restart + Ok instead of Reset.
thomas is online now  
Old 03 October 2017, 13:37   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,801
Hard reset was supposed to reload rom images. (GUI reset button or alt+ctrl+win+win). Normal reset can't do it or it would break maprom stuff.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Caps, When They Should Be Changed Loedown support.Hardware 3 26 March 2010 07:30
keyboard changed landex support.Hardware 4 20 May 2008 05:27
EAB's email has changed ! mr_0rga5m project.EAB 12 29 July 2006 16:15
Amiga crash after reload of a snapshot Maverick357 support.WinUAE 6 14 September 2002 20:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13645 seconds with 14 queries