English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 September 2016, 11:48   #21
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,801
I think I finally understood

This is different situation, I thought you meant loading some config (manually or automatically), not having default.uae set to non-existing controller.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 September 2016, 12:10   #22
sodapop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 77
Jesus !
Maybe my explanations were not clear enough, not being that fluent in English...

No, actually what I meant was : what you did with 3.2.2 is not present in 3.3.0 anymore...

Quote:
WinUAE 3.2.2 (21.12.2015)
=========================

3.2.0 bugs fixed:

- JIT FPU 32-bit and 64-bit compatibility fixes.
- Interlace mode blank screen in some configurations.
- Slirp network mode high CPU usage.
- Some programs that use AGA subpixel scrolling had horizontal
jittering.
- Per-monitor high DPI update still caused repeated GUI window
closing/opening.

Other bug fixes:

- Game controllers suddenly stopped working. Most likely only happened
under Windows 10 and only in some setups.
- MIDI out devices missing (x64 only).
- Serial port transmit buffer was not always flushed.
- 68020+ BFFFO undocumented offset calculation fixed.

Updates:

- AVIOutput in capture before filtering mode: width is now always divisible
by 16 pixels and height is always even for best codec compatibility.
- Useless, very basic and invisible touch screen mouse and joystick overlay.
- Load config with joystick that is not connected, fall back to previously
loaded (default.uae) setting instead of always falling back to keyboard
layout A.

- Out of bounds RTG coordinates are now clipped to valid region instead of
rejecting whole operation.
- Keyboard names (if available) are now listed in Input panel device list.
- Built-in HRTmon update v2.36.
- Phoenix Board SCSI emulation.
Plus, no matter if you select a joystick in port 2 as default or not, it will be always "keyboard layout A" by default (from a fresh 3.3.0 installation) unless you specificly choose <none> as default (but in this case, it will always be <none> even if a joystick is plugged).

So, basically, just put back what you had done in 3.2.2 please
sodapop is offline  
Old 16 September 2016, 12:52   #23
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,801
It still isn't the same thing

default.uae being loaded automatically is handled differently than some other (or default.uae) loaded manually (or via command line).

It will be fixed but it still has nothing to do with the changelog update

EDIT: Thats why it is always important to explain the problem step by step because similar looking feature/problem may not be so similar under the hood.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 16 September 2016 at 13:09.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 September 2016, 14:11   #24
sodapop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 77
Or to put it even simpler :

Install 3.2.2 from scratch : <none> is shown as port 2 (great)
--> choose USB gamepad, and save as default: <none> will be shown as fallback if gamepad is not plugged (great)

Install 3.3.0 from scratch : "keyboard layout A" is shown as port 2 (not great, should be <none>)
--> choose USB gamepad, and save as default: "keyboard layout A" will be shown as fallback if gamepad is not plugged (not great, should be <none>)
--> choose <none> as port 2, save as default : <none> will be shown no matter if a gamepad is detected or not (correct, you will have to choose it from the list)

Conclusion: the 3.2.2 "port 2" handling was great ;-)
sodapop is offline  
Old 16 September 2016, 18:16   #25
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,801
It should be fixed in next beta.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 September 2016, 18:25   #26
sodapop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 77
Great ! Thank you !
sodapop is offline  
Old 17 September 2016, 21:31   #27
sodapop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 77
Tested with beta 7, works great ! Thank you Toni !
(don't remove it pleeeease )
sodapop is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Next ST game port : Oids meynaf Amiga scene 49 20 July 2017 09:15
"Keyboard Layout A" by default for Port 2 ? sodapop support.WinUAE 4 21 November 2015 17:47
asm game - how implement exit to OS via PORTS int Asman Coders. General 4 28 June 2011 12:07
Win32 Game Ports? BobRedthorp Retrogaming General Discussion 11 03 August 2003 14:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13444 seconds with 15 queries