English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 April 2009, 16:23   #1
SupahFlyRetard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 50
ADIDE and the neverending hardware problems

Hello boys and girls

Issue 1:
So I finally managed to add a HDD to my amiga with the help of toni and his addition of adide support to winuae. The problem I am having now is that a second partition simply will not work. My dh0 partition is around 800 megabyte and no matter the size of dh1, it willl not format.

It works fine in WinUAE but I get the infamous "not a dosdisk" error on my amiga. I also get this error when I try to quickformat a non-amiga floppydisk. Only "real" format works. Should I try formatting for real on teh harddrive aswell? I started it once but nothing seems to happen.

Can I use any other software to try and format the partition?

Isssue 2:

I purchased a 2.5 to 3.5 converter -thingy and connected a 2.5 drive to the controller. Drive powers on but I get no bootup - screen is just black no matter what the combination. Is the 2.5 drive somehow blocking the start of the kickrom screen? Anything I can do to fix this or is my hdd just incompatible?

Issue 3:

Now that I finally have my beloved a500 runnign with a harddrive, I want to hide the hd inside the case (replacing floppy I guess). Question is, can I steal enough power for a 3.5 drive in case my 2.5 will never run?

Issue 4:

I need some RAM! Where can I get some that doesn't cost a fortune? I found a site where I can get 8 megs for 120 euro but I might aswell buy a 1200 amiga for that price
SupahFlyRetard is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 17:14   #2
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,945
What size RAM do you need and how much of it do you need?

Paul
Loedown is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 17:24   #3
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 2,296
External RAM for A500 usually isn't that much when it comes up on eBay every now and then. Think Supra, Reference, Cortex etc. But if it's not fully populated you might struggle with buying ZIP RAM.
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 19:33   #4
SupahFlyRetard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 50
Well I was thinking 2 or 4 would be enough. 8 seems like overkill but I dunno?
SupahFlyRetard is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 19:41   #5
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Quote:
Originally Posted by SupahFlyRetard View Post
Hello boys and girls
Issue 1:
So I finally managed to add a HDD to my amiga with the help of toni and his addition of adide support to winuae. The problem I am having now is that a second partition simply will not work. My dh0 partition is around 800 megabyte and no matter the size of dh1, it willl not format.
What size is the HD? It is prepped? Some old controllers just don't go over a certain capacity or number of heads (like some old GVP IDE controllers).

Anyway, 800Mb is a complete overkill! Even with OS 3.9 my system partition never exceed 100Mb.

Quote:
It works fine in WinUAE but I get the infamous "not a dosdisk" error on my Amiga. I also get this error when I try to quickformat a non-Amiga floppydisk. Only "real" format works. Should I try formatting for real on teh harddrive aswell? I started it once but nothing seems to happen.

Can I use any other software to try and format the partition?
Yes, after the preparation of the HD (partitioning), use the built-in format button on the HDInstTools, or just do the CLI-based format from Workbench (if you are using FFS, of course).

Quote:
Isssue 2:

I purchased a 2.5 to 3.5 converter -thingy and connected a 2.5 drive to the controller. Drive powers on but I get no bootup - screen is just black no matter what the combination. Is the 2.5 drive somehow blocking the start of the kickrom screen? Anything I can do to fix this or is my hdd just incompatible?
Lots of notebook-sized HDs don't "like" another device on the same IDE channel/cable. Try again with just the 2.5" HD in the controller.
Quote:
Issue 3:

Now that I finally have my beloved a500 running with a harddrive, I want to hide the hd inside the case (replacing floppy I guess). Question is, can I steal enough power for a 3.5 drive in case my 2.5 will never run?
Yes, you can split the floppy cable and "steal" power from it to power up the hd. No need to remove the floppy. For a 2.5" HD there are other places to rest it over.

Quote:
Issue 4:

I need some RAM! Where can I get some that doesn't cost a fortune? I found a site where I can get 8 megs for 120 euro but I might aswell buy a 1200 amiga for that price
ZIP RAM is very expensive. Be warned.
rkauer is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 20:21   #6
SupahFlyRetard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 50
Thanks for the reply!

Well I cant prep it since I have to use my amiga not winuae to run icdprephd.
Can i use the floppy cable to power a 3.5 hdd?? I might as well just keep my one partiotion and be happy with it then.

I guess 800 megs will do but I cant really fit the 3.5 drive inside the case.

I dont have any other devices connected to the controller, just a converter from 2.5 to 3.5 this i just 44 pin to 40 i guess but it still doesnt work
SupahFlyRetard is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 20:34   #7
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,825
So.. Why don't you create a bootable disk to run ICDPrepHD now that you are able to transfer data from the PC to the Amiga using WinUAE and your 3.5" drive?
Jope is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 20:38   #8
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by SupahFlyRetard View Post
Can i use the floppy cable to power a 3.5 hdd?? I might as well just keep my one partiotion and be happy with it then.

I guess 800 megs will do but I cant really fit the 3.5 drive inside the case.

I dont have any other devices connected to the controller, just a converter from 2.5 to 3.5 this i just 44 pin to 40 i guess but it still doesnt work
Hi SupahFlyRetard,

Use the floppy power connector to supply power to your 3.5 inch HDD and the 44-pin to 40-pin adapter to connect the data link and it should work.

prowler
prowler is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 20:47   #9
SupahFlyRetard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 50
I have the 3.5 drive ready to go it works fine, but I wanted to use a 2.5 drive since it is smaller. I cant use icdprephd since I need to use it from my real amiga not winuae. But my amiga wont start with the 2.5 drive plugged in, or at least it wont give me the kickstart screen it just goes black and i cant boot using floppy disks or anything so I cant prep the drive. Why wont the amiga boot with the 2.5 drive??

The problem is not the 3.5 drive I really just wanted to jknow if I can use the floppy connector to power the 3.5 drive, What is the name of the floppy connection?
SupahFlyRetard is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 20:58   #10
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by SupahFlyRetard View Post
The problem is not the 3.5 drive I really just wanted to jknow if I can use the floppy connector to power the 3.5 drive, What is the name of the floppy connection?
Yes, you can use the floppy power connector to power your 3.5 inch hard drive. It's perfectly compatible.
prowler is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 21:06   #11
SupahFlyRetard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 50
Awesome! What is the connector called i need a 4pin thingy which will go in the hdd but I dont know what the floppy side of things is called
SupahFlyRetard is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 21:13   #12
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by SupahFlyRetard View Post
Awesome! What is the connector called i need a 4pin thingy which will go in the hdd but I dont know what the floppy side of things is called
The power connection to the floppy drive is just called a 3.5-inch floppy drive power connector (male if it has pins, like the header on the back of the floppy drive; female if it doesn't have pins, like the connector on the power lead to the floppy drive.

The connector on the back of the 3.5-inch hard drive is called a "Molex" connector, and they are male and female just the same. Molex connectors are also used on 5.25-inch floppy drives.

It is possible to get adaptors from one type of plug/socket to the other.
prowler is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 21:30   #13
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 51
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
just out of curiosity how are you powering the 2.5" drive ?
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 21:39   #14
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
just out of curiosity how are you powering the 2.5" drive ?
Hi Cosmic,

The 2.5-inch drive has power in the opening post, so I assume it must be via the 44-pin ribbon cable, as normal.

prowler
prowler is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 21:41   #15
SupahFlyRetard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 50
sweet! Well im powering the 2.5 via an external molex adapter i conect to the outlet.
The 2.5 - 3.5 adapter has a molex connection
SupahFlyRetard is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 21:50   #16
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by SupahFlyRetard View Post
sweet! Well im powering the 2.5 via an external molex adapter i conect to the outlet.
Well, I'll be damned!
prowler is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 22:09   #17
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,825
So umm, if you only connect the 2.5" drive and give it +5V, the Amiga will not power up at all?
Jope is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 22:17   #18
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 51
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog


is the drive set for cable select ? as most 2.5" drives can be set to slave,master or CS, its usuay the 4 pins on the right of the drive, though generally if there's no jumper then its set as master or single drive

also what size is the 2.5" drive and what kickstart are you using ?
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 23:02   #19
SupahFlyRetard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 50
Im using kickstart 3.1 (just installed the chip). It is set as master. Do I need to set it as CS?
The drive is 80 gig, overkill I know but I had an old laptop which I wasn't using
SupahFlyRetard is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 23:06   #20
SupahFlyRetard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 50
Oh and to answer jopes question - the amiga powers up but the screen is black. If I remove the hdd i see the kickstart screen. I find it very strange that I dont get the kickstart screen with the drive connected.
SupahFlyRetard is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ICD Adspeed/AdIDE CF Drive/KS 2.05 Hardware pr0n Dropcheck Hardware pics 33 08 February 2015 21:27
A1200 Hardware Problems Riempie support.Hardware 8 01 April 2010 22:09
Hardware and/or Software problems GamerCoon support.Hardware 8 31 October 2009 19:32
The Neverending story of a Demo! AlexFalcon request.Demos 3 06 February 2006 20:17
For you with hardware problems KombatSanta support.Hardware 9 06 August 2002 11:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08790 seconds with 13 queries