English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 December 2012, 15:38   #1
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,959
WinUAE doesn't pause when user clicks Show Desktop button

With pause when minimised enabled and emulation running, clicking the Show Desktop button on the Windows taskbar minimises all open windows. But WinUAE does not pause when it is minimised in that way.
mark_k is offline  
Old 11 December 2012, 16:57   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,779
Show desktop does not appear to do same thing as minimize. At least regular WM_ACTIVATE message is not sent. I am not sure what it does..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 December 2012, 17:24   #3
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,959
This page mentions WM_SIZE message with wParam == SC_MINIMIZE. And this other page mentions "Windows sends the WM_SIZE message to the window with wParam = SIZE_MINIMIZED". There's also WM_SHOWWINDOW. Hmm, Windows seems to have hundreds of different messages all for nearly the same thing!
mark_k is offline  
Old 11 December 2012, 18:01   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,779
Ok, another change for later time.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 December 2012, 09:55   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,779
WM_SIZE and wParam == SIZE_MINIMIZED works but neither WM_SIZE or WM_ACTIVATE message arrives when desktop is restored so emulator stays in paused state. I guess third message is needed

(and yes, there are too many messages that appears to do the same thing but have some minor and important differences..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 December 2012, 14:36   #6
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,959
What about WM_WINDOWPOSCHANGED???
mark_k is offline  
Old 24 December 2012, 16:26   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,779
WM_WINDOWPOSCHANGED appears to work. I think..
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 doesn´t show any pic... Joe Maroni support.Hardware 12 16 October 2012 09:47
Report User button in the profile? (for non-spammy SPAM bots) lilalurl project.EAB 7 09 July 2011 12:46
New WinUAE Desktop :D Kitty Amiga scene 29 12 April 2010 08:56
Killing Game Show 2nd button support Bamiga2002 project.WHDLoad 0 23 January 2008 16:06
WinUAE doesn't detect joystick button (via ppjoy) oldpx support.WinUAE 16 15 July 2004 22:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10805 seconds with 13 queries