English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 March 2005, 01:54   #1
RMadrid
Junior Member
RMadrid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Rhode Island, USA
Age: 60
Posts: 11
What am I doing Wrong?

I have installed Amiga Forever, everything works great, except that all the games I load only play in very low resolution and very few colors. I remember playing those games at 800x600 res and 16m colors on my A2000.

I have the resolution on WINUAE set at 1024x768x32!, I also have installed Amiga in a Box, and the workbench has lots of colors, but the same problem appears when a play games installed on HD or boot from ADF floppies.

What am I doing wrong?

Please help!, would like to see those great graphics I remember!
RMadrid is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 March 2005, 01:58   #2
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
You spent too much time without an Amiga it seems. Games with 800x600@24bit graphics on an A2000? No way!

Search for your games in the hall of light database. The screenshots show how the games should look like:

http://hol.abime.net/
 
Old 28 March 2005, 02:03   #3
RMadrid
Junior Member
RMadrid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Rhode Island, USA
Age: 60
Posts: 11
It has been a long time, like 15 years, but I remember at leat beeing 64k colors, then later on I had installed a graphics card and a genlock, but I don't remember the models.
The problem is that all the games I load only play like in 8 or 16 colors! Why?
Examples: Syndicate and Silent Service only boot on low res and I remember playing them at 800x600 at 64k colors.
RMadrid is offline  
Old 28 March 2005, 02:07   #4
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Right, with a graphics card you can have that many colors under workbench but nearly all the games back then were made for the basic A500 with OCS or ECS chipset which can have a maximum of 32 colors on screen (plus a copper effect)

I think even the PC version of Syndicate was VGA!

completely normal screenshots

Last edited by oldpx; 28 March 2005 at 02:17.
 
Old 28 March 2005, 02:17   #5
RMadrid
Junior Member
RMadrid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Rhode Island, USA
Age: 60
Posts: 11
Yeah!, that's how I remember it, that was 64k colors, I'm only getting 8 or 16? on all games I play on WINUAE! I must be doing something wrong!
RMadrid is offline  
Old 28 March 2005, 02:18   #6
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Hmm NO.
VGA=256 colors!
I mentioned VGA because VGA PC games had more colors than amiga versions at that time. Those ECS Amiga screenshots I linked probably have 32, or 16.

I know it's shocking but THE GAMES YOU PLAY ONLY HAVE 32 COLORS
Always did, always will.

Doesn't 64000 colors in games back in 1990 sound too fantastic to be true? That would kill many other gaming platforms including the arcades!

Last edited by oldpx; 28 March 2005 at 02:28.
 
Old 28 March 2005, 02:21   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
WTF?

THAT IS NOT 64K COLORS, AND DEFINITELY NOT 800X600

Put your glasses on old man because your vision is already failing THAT is what you are doing wrong, reach for the table...aha! I bet your 3" thick glasses are there!
Akira is offline  
Old 28 March 2005, 02:28   #8
RMadrid
Junior Member
RMadrid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Rhode Island, USA
Age: 60
Posts: 11
Whatever the amount is, doesn't solve my problem ... the problem persists and the game doesn't even look close to that, something is wrong!
RMadrid is offline  
Old 28 March 2005, 02:30   #9
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Are you serious?
 
Old 28 March 2005, 02:35   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by RMadrid
Whatever the amount is, doesn't solve my problem ... the problem persists and the game doesn't even look close to that, something is wrong!
Ok seems we have a little problem here. I'll try turning on the Accessibility OPtions....

65k colors = 65000 colors.
the Amiga only displays 32 COLORS, maybe LESS in the case of Syndicate
The Amiga's resolution is 320x256.
Your memories of having 65k colors and 800x600 are terribly WRONG.
As long as you set WinUAE to use a 16bit resolution, you are looking at the game as it should be.

Are you sure you are wearing your correct glasses?


phew

Last edited by Akira; 28 March 2005 at 02:44.
Akira is offline  
Old 28 March 2005, 02:45   #11
RMadrid
Junior Member
RMadrid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Rhode Island, USA
Age: 60
Posts: 11
My problem is not with my sight, but my memory, just checked the internet and the max. colors where 4,096 in HAM mode, Max res (640 x 512). I'm only getting 4 or 8 colors at 320 x 256. I still insist that I have a problem with WinUAE.
RMadrid is offline  
Old 28 March 2005, 02:50   #12
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by RMadrid
My problem is not with my sight, but my memory, just checked the internet and the max. colors where 4,096 in HAM mode, Max res (640 x 512). I'm only getting 4 or 8 colors at 320 x 256. I still insist that I have a problem with WinUAE.
This is your last chance before I mark you as a stubborn twat and never pay attention again to your messages.

Look at the screenshots that are in HOL, those screenshots are in 320x256 and possess 17 colors, I HAVE COUNTED THEM, so the problem is probably with you believeing your failing old memory.

Test: These are 7 COLORS
Can you recognize each and every one of them? ;p
Akira is offline  
Old 28 March 2005, 02:51   #13
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I'm not sure either you're serious or having fun but here is my response:

HAM is the hold and modify mode that is only capable of displaying a STATIC SCREEN and is very crap at it. If it moves, it can't be HAM! You can't put sprites on the screen and move them around using the HAM mode. It's not a true "multimedia" mode. There are NO GAMES using the HAM mode and I can't be arsed to explain this any better as long as you can't be arsed to check the screenshots I linked.

Just believe me, your emulator is doing fine.
This is not a WinUAE problem, this is a WinUAE user problem.

Last edited by oldpx; 28 March 2005 at 02:56.
 
Old 28 March 2005, 03:28   #14
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 1,197
didn't "federation of free traders" use HAM for parts of the action screens?
dirkies is offline  
Old 28 March 2005, 03:37   #15
icewizard2k5
Junior Member
icewizard2k5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 200
800x600


winuae version?
video card?

use the filter to stretch the screen
icewizard2k5 is offline  
Old 28 March 2005, 06:25   #16
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkies
didn't "federation of free traders" use HAM for parts of the action screens?
Links Golf also uses HAM but that can hardly be considered a game, can it
Akira is offline  
Old 28 March 2005, 06:33   #17
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,064
IIRC, the only 24bit Amiga gtame from that time was King of Karate for the Opalvision. It was pretty impresive for the time, but not worth buying an Opalvision for.
adolescent is offline  
Old 28 March 2005, 07:20   #18
RMadrid
Junior Member
RMadrid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Rhode Island, USA
Age: 60
Posts: 11
I must be becoming senile, Alzheimer's runs in the family!

I have just taken some screenshots of the game and compared them to the ones on the site at the same size, and they look exactly the same.

Sorry, everything seems to be ok, I guess I was confused with the pentium 100 I had after the A2000, I also had the syndicate game on it.

I've had so many computers and so many different OS, it gets confusing at times, but I do remember editing video on the A2000.

To bad I can't get the A1000 to start, all of the kickstart disks are corrupt, I guess I'll have to buy new ones, then again, probably most of the games are corrupt too.

Thanks for the help and patience!, some funny post, had lost of laughs!
RMadrid is offline  
Old 28 March 2005, 08:13   #19
icewizard2k5
Junior Member
icewizard2k5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by RMadrid
To bad I can't get the A1000 to start, all of the kickstart disks are corrupt
ask i'm sure someone that has it will help you.
icewizard2k5 is offline  
Old 28 March 2005, 08:38   #20
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by RMadrid
.

Sorry, everything seems to be ok, I guess I was confused with the pentium 100 I had after the A2000, I also had the syndicate game on it.
That probably was "Syndicate Wars", the 3d sequel.

Quote:
didn't "federation of free traders" use HAM for parts of the action screens?
I'm sure there are some such games but this isn't what we're talking about is is?
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wrong Name killergorilla AMR data problems 4 01 October 2008 14:47
What am I doing wrong? NLS project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 6 07 January 2008 09:48
Wrong HD Info Cannibalpinhead HOL suggestions and feedback 1 06 November 2005 21:44
CAPS - I was wrong Galahad/FLT Amiga scene 9 21 January 2005 22:13
What am I doing wrong? AllIEverHad New to Emulation or Amiga scene 15 05 February 2003 00:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08868 seconds with 13 queries