English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 April 2018, 18:30   #1
MagikGimp
Registered User
MagikGimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Neath / Wales
Age: 35
Posts: 41
Send a message via ICQ to MagikGimp Send a message via AIM to MagikGimp Send a message via MSN to MagikGimp Send a message via Yahoo to MagikGimp
Unhappy Ode to Ramon 1 by The Digital Force - Unreadable scroller

Link to Pouet page.
Please note the last comment. I have tested this demo on AmiKit 8 and AiaB setups with latest WHDLoad but both have this bug still present.

Demo (in WHDLoad form) can be downloaded here- ftp://ftp:amiga@grandis.nu/Commodore...gitalForce.lha
Can anyone replicate this or is there just a problem with my configs?
Thanks!
MagikGimp is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 April 2018, 19:07   #2
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,879
Quote:
Originally Posted by MagikGimp View Post
Link to Pouet page.
Please note the last comment. I have tested this demo on AmiKit 8 and AiaB setups with latest WHDLoad but both have this bug still present.

Demo (in WHDLoad form) can be downloaded here- ftp://ftp:amiga@grandis.nu/Commodore...gitalForce.lha
Can anyone replicate this or is there just a problem with my configs?
Thanks!
Just install WHDLoad, Stingray has already fixed it to work on all configs
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 16 April 2018, 19:10   #3
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 1,002
I tried the disk image at Pouet and the WHDLoad version by StingRay:

Disk image works fine on A500, but NOT on A600/A1200 (scroller corrupted)
WHDLoad version works fine on my A1200 config.

There's nothing buggy about the disk image nor StingRay's patch.
Foebane is offline  
Old 16 April 2018, 19:39   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,070
Scroller (in original disk) only works with OCS Agnus.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 April 2018, 02:26   #5
MagikGimp
Registered User
MagikGimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Neath / Wales
Age: 35
Posts: 41
Send a message via ICQ to MagikGimp Send a message via AIM to MagikGimp Send a message via MSN to MagikGimp Send a message via Yahoo to MagikGimp
Wink

Thanks for the replies but pay attention lads. :P xD

The notes from Stingray explains the bug and that it's been fixed for all graphic chips but I'm using WHDLoad and not OCS and am still getting the problem.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
WHDLoad version works fine on my A1200 config.
Is that a custom install Foebane or one of those ready made ones you can download? I was going to test one of those for myself but I can save myself the bother if that is what you're using.
MagikGimp is offline  
Old 17 April 2018, 09:15   #6
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 1,002
Quote:
Originally Posted by MagikGimp View Post
Is that a custom install Foebane or one of those ready made ones you can download? I was going to test one of those for myself but I can save myself the bother if that is what you're using.
I use Bloodwych's ClassicWB Lite, and the config is based on the Quickstart options for a plain A1200, and I just added hard drives and gave myself plenty of Fast RAM.
Foebane is offline  
Old 17 April 2018, 10:53   #7
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,854
Quote:
Originally Posted by MagikGimp View Post
The notes from Stingray explains the bug and that it's been fixed for all graphic chips but I'm using WHDLoad and not OCS and am still getting the problem.
This actually should not be possible as the scroller code has been redone in the WHDLoad patch (regardless of the chipset).

Edit: But I'll check the patch code and update it if necessary, it's always possible there's a bug somewhere of course.

Code:
; rather unconventional way to fix the modulo bug on ECS machines
; but it works
    move.l    #$35000+$5000,$50(a5)
    move.l    #$75000,$54(a5)
    move.w    #50,$66(a5)        ; skip every other line
    move.w    #$09f0,$40(a5)
    move.w    #23<<6+25,$58(a5)
.w2    btst    #6,$2(a5)
    bne.b    .w2
    rts

Last edited by StingRay; 17 April 2018 at 11:27. Reason: Additions
StingRay is offline  
Old 17 April 2018, 12:07   #8
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 47
Posts: 800
Hi Sting, what's this blitter modulo bug?
ross is offline  
Old 17 April 2018, 12:12   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,070
It is weird bitplane side-effect in OCS, not directly modulo specific.

Very old post here: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=456323&postcount=7
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 April 2018, 12:13   #10
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,854
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Hi Sting, what's this blitter modulo bug?
Hi Ross, it's caused by a very low DDFSTRT value, on OCS machines the scroller has a scanline effect, on ECS/AGA machines it's completely trashed as the modulo is wrong and the scanline effect isn't there either. Which is why I simply recoded the scroller for the WHDLoad patch.
StingRay is offline  
Old 17 April 2018, 12:15   #11
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 47
Posts: 800
ah, ok
Thanks to both.
ross is offline  
Old 17 April 2018, 14:21   #12
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,854
I have now checked the patch and there's no problem with the scroller on my 4060 (on which I originally coded the patch) and neither on Frequent's Amiga. I will update the patch anyway as I have detected an uninitialised buffer in the copperlist but this has nothing to do with the scroller.

Are you running the patch on a real machine or in the emulator?
StingRay is offline  
Old 17 April 2018, 15:11   #13
MagikGimp
Registered User
MagikGimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Neath / Wales
Age: 35
Posts: 41
Send a message via ICQ to MagikGimp Send a message via AIM to MagikGimp Send a message via MSN to MagikGimp Send a message via Yahoo to MagikGimp
Eek Oh gosh, the very man himself!

Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Are you running the patch on a real machine or in the emulator?
I have no doubt at all that the bug you fixed is fine on original hardware but I'm using WinUAE (the latest v4 beta) and somebody, in their wisdom , has moved this thread to the Demos Support section where it doesn't belong. I very deliberately posted in the WinUAE forum because that's what I was using at the time. I hoped I was trying to be as clear as possible but I guess I tried too hard! To clarify:
  • I'm using WinUAE to run AmiKit v8 (old version but latest patches) with the latest WHDLoad (April 2017?)
  • I also have a setup of AiaB (again, emulated) and get the same result.
  • The WHDLoad pack of the demo comes with the same note as on Pouet so I know it has been patched.
I don't want to say much more for fear of further muddying the waters but anyway, hope this was of some help; I just wanted to make the problem known after all. It could well all be a problem with my configs, although I have no idea how!
P.S. Interesting that another bug has been found, all these years later!
MagikGimp is offline  
Old 17 April 2018, 15:29   #14
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,045
Quote:
Originally Posted by MagikGimp View Post
but I'm using WinUAE (the latest v4 beta) and somebody, in their wisdom , has moved this thread to the Demos Support section where it doesn't belong.
Yeah, that was me...

Can't be a WinUAE issue if Foebane is running this fine via ClassicWB.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
WHDLoad version works fine on my A1200 config.
DamienD is offline  
Old 17 April 2018, 16:08   #15
MagikGimp
Registered User
MagikGimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Neath / Wales
Age: 35
Posts: 41
Send a message via ICQ to MagikGimp Send a message via AIM to MagikGimp Send a message via MSN to MagikGimp Send a message via Yahoo to MagikGimp
That's what's confusing me. I'm going to try it myself with the Lite (and possibly others) ClassicWB setup when I get home.
MagikGimp is offline  
Old 17 April 2018, 16:35   #16
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,854
Quote:
Originally Posted by MagikGimp View Post
I have no doubt at all that the bug you fixed is fine on original hardware but I'm using WinUAE (the latest v4 beta)
I'm not using the WinUAE V4 beta yet but I'll check it on 3.6 (which is the WinUAE version I'm using), I guess this problem is config related.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MagikGimp
I don't want to say much more for fear of further muddying the waters but anyway, hope this was of some help; I just wanted to make the problem known after all.
Reporting problems is fine, it's much better than not saying anything!

Quote:
Originally Posted by MagikGimp
P.S. Interesting that another bug has been found, all these years later!
It's not a major bug but I wouldn't have looked at the patch again if you hadn't opened this thread. So it sure was useful.
StingRay is offline  
Old 17 April 2018, 16:55   #17
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 1,002
Quote:
Originally Posted by MagikGimp View Post
That's what's confusing me. I'm going to try it myself with the Lite (and possibly others) ClassicWB setup when I get home.
If it helps, the Kickstarts I use for WHDLoad originally came from Cloanto's Amiga Forever 2012 Edition (if I remember rightly) - it may have a bearing on whether the demo works or not, since I recently heard that Cloanto keeps altering the Kickstart ROMs every year.
Foebane is offline  
Old 17 April 2018, 17:21   #18
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,854
I have now checked using WinUAE 3.6, if cycle-exact is not enabled the scroller will look buggy, once cycle-exact mode is enabled the scroller looks fine.
StingRay is offline  
Old 19 April 2018, 01:44   #19
MagikGimp
Registered User
MagikGimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Neath / Wales
Age: 35
Posts: 41
Send a message via ICQ to MagikGimp Send a message via AIM to MagikGimp Send a message via MSN to MagikGimp Send a message via Yahoo to MagikGimp
Eek "nope."

  1. Still can't get it to work. I truly must be incompetent . Which setting did you change exactly? The one under CPU Emulation Speed? This causes WinUAE to run at a crawl with anything graphics intensive but interestingly once the demo launches (under WHDLoad) the CPU meter is no longer permanently at 100%. Which is nice.
  2. Did you have time to finish repacking the demo with the new bugfixes yet? The relevant people will need to be informed Santa's come early!
  3. They keep updating the kickstarts?! Yet another thing to fiddle with... GAH!!
ENOUGH WITH THE SMILIES ALREADY
MagikGimp is offline  
Old 19 April 2018, 02:16   #20
MagikGimp
Registered User
MagikGimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Neath / Wales
Age: 35
Posts: 41
Send a message via ICQ to MagikGimp Send a message via AIM to MagikGimp Send a message via MSN to MagikGimp Send a message via Yahoo to MagikGimp
In reply to #2- yes, I notice you have! Thank you, but still no luck I'm afraid. I'm about ready to quit to be honest...

On a side note, this beta of WinUAE crashes on me quite a bit so perhaps it has something to do with that? Who knows at this point?!?!
MagikGimp is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3.5" floppy. Unreadable? JZon support.Hardware 19 23 October 2016 15:49
WinUAE 'DF0: Unreadable' Glawson77 support.WinUAE 1 22 December 2014 08:38
Unreadable help iowtheme support.Hardware 5 18 September 2014 22:18
Stakker Humanoid and Digital Force Yeleveruk request.Demos 6 17 December 2011 11:42
Digital Force?????? Yeleveruk request.Demos 0 02 October 2002 23:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12468 seconds with 15 queries