English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 April 2018, 20:33   #161
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I can't duplicate.. What does C:Info return? Whats the size of PC partition? Does the drive still work normally?
The DH1 drive is a folder on my separate Amiga HD which is a 500GB drive
The DH1 drive won't open on the latest beta, but works fine on last stable version, screenshot of C:info enclosed, cheers

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Wb...qhPvu18LM6xf-1

If I try to boot up with the DH1 in configs machine won't boot up, I have to add it after startup, then reset again all fine on stable version

Stable version C:info

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ic...IyaAtBSC-OFbDq

Last edited by Viceroy; 16 April 2018 at 20:40.
Viceroy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 April 2018, 21:07   #162
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 20,899
It starts to look this has to be caused by something else. Attach your config file and winuaelog.txt, thanks.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 April 2018, 22:09   #163
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It starts to look this has to be caused by something else. Attach your config file and winuaelog.txt, thanks.
There you go Toni, thanks for looking into this ;-)

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1jt...uGclZ_hYxqnhKf
Viceroy is offline  
Old 16 April 2018, 22:18   #164
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 10,993
Quote:
winuae.7z should reduce new low latency vsync CPU usage slightly
Indeed. Works especially better with emulated AGA machines and 4 slices than before, maybe 10-15% lower usage.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 16 April 2018, 22:31   #165
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It starts to look this has to be caused by something else. Attach your config file and winuaelog.txt, thanks.
I have sent you a PM Toni with a link for the Harddrives
Viceroy is offline  
Old 17 April 2018, 03:33   #166
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to r.cade Send a message via MSN to r.cade Send a message via Yahoo to r.cade
I'm sure this was mentioned in the thread and I just missed it. I had terrible tearing with the new LL modes, but it turned out it was related to my filter settings. I always used "Automatic Scaling" and that doesn't work right in the new modes. I set back to "Default" and it was fine.
r.cade is offline  
Old 17 April 2018, 09:17   #167
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 20,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viceroy View Post
There you go Toni, thanks for looking into this ;-)

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1jt...uGclZ_hYxqnhKf
Wrong logs are included, tick logging checkbox in misc panel to enable winuaelog.txt generation.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Indeed. Works especially better with emulated AGA machines and 4 slices than before, maybe 10-15% lower usage.
Hopefully this don't break anything, it is difficult to balance between stability and cpu usage..

Quote:
Originally Posted by r.cade View Post
I'm sure this was mentioned in the thread and I just missed it. I had terrible tearing with the new LL modes, but it turned out it was related to my filter settings. I always used "Automatic Scaling" and that doesn't work right in the new modes. I set back to "Default" and it was fine.
There is still no autoadjustment that fits slice positions correctly if Amiga overscan size screen is not near-1:1 mapped vertically to host monitor. Especially bad when game has large blank bar at the bottom which autoscale removes.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 April 2018, 17:41   #168
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 311
Here are correct logs I think Toni, I also PM'd you a link if you wanted to test the drives yourself, thanks again.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=16V...SRJJaASh70_Csw
Viceroy is offline  
Old 17 April 2018, 18:44   #169
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 20,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viceroy View Post
Here are correct logs I think Toni, I also PM'd you a link if you wanted to test the drives yourself, thanks again.
Thanks. winuae.7z should fix it. (HD unit number confusion between HDFs and directory harddrives)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 April 2018, 19:10   #170
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Thanks. winuae.7z should fix it. (HD unit number confusion between HDFs and directory harddrives)
Sorry Toni a bit confused, (winuae.7z should fix it) whats this please?
Viceroy is offline  
Old 17 April 2018, 19:25   #171
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 10,883
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z
DamienD is offline  
Old 17 April 2018, 19:48   #172
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
This works perfect thanks Toni & DamionD :-)
How did you find this DamionD?
Viceroy is offline  
Old 17 April 2018, 20:02   #173
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 10,883
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viceroy View Post
This works perfect thanks Toni & DamionD :-)
How did you find this DamionD?
The URL is Toni's temporary WinUAE version between betas when he targets specific issues.
DamienD is offline  
Old 17 April 2018, 20:11   #174
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 311
Ah right ;-)
Viceroy is offline  
Old 17 April 2018, 21:42   #175
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,189
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Your config works fine here and looks correct. How does debug color bars look? (end+f9) This must be always mentioned when testing low latency stuff!
The color bars are flickering all over the screen but mainly at the top. They seem to compete for its place, sometimes. The first beta it was 99% stable all the time.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 17 April 2018, 21:50   #176
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 20,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
The color bars are flickering all over the screen but mainly at the top. They seem to compete for its place, sometimes. The first beta it was 99% stable all the time.
Does -busywait command line parameter "fix" it? (100% CPU use is normal in this test mode)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 April 2018, 22:09   #177
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,189
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does -busywait command line parameter "fix" it? (100% CPU use is normal in this test mode)
No, they seem more unstable. While there is some tearing at the top of the screen on both "modes", the debug color bars are much more unstable.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 17 April 2018, 22:25   #178
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,869
Has anyone noticed keyboard issues, with keys sometimes repeating several times quickly? On Windows 10 1709, I can't see the issue with 3.6.1 but can with 4.0.0b1 and b2.

My usual config has JIT, fastest possible, with CPU idle slider all the way to the right. Windowed, no vsync. It happens sometimes with that. It seems to happen much more often if I move the CPU Idle slider a few notches to the left.

The problem doesn't happen all the time, and seems to require typing quickly to trigger. For example, opening a CLI and typing qpqpqpq (etc.) quickly might result in this text:
qpppqpqpqpqpqpqqqpqpqpppqqqqppppq

With CPU Idle slider a few notches to the left the repeating seems quicker, so typing 010101 (etc.) might give
0111000000011100001111100000001111
mark_k is offline  
Old 18 April 2018, 15:31   #179
bernd roesch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 112
i have same problem. the timer run too fast can see in amiga clock too, when cpu idle is much right. on older winuae there is no such timer problem. sync in winuae gui is on
bernd roesch is offline  
Old 18 April 2018, 15:34   #180
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 20,899
I was just debugging it (I noticed it also very rarely). Possibly fixed now.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.2.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 20 December 2015 17:35
WinUAE 3.1.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 305 06 June 2015 23:25
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 2.0.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 445 13 December 2009 14:46
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.66259 seconds with 15 queries