English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 June 2007, 18:20   #1
Paul_s
Stuck in 1985

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 36
Posts: 2,947
Happy A530 power connection.

Hi chaps,

Just bought one of these from a chap in America

Am I right in thinking the power connector/pin out is the same as the CD32 as I won't be able to use the US adapter in the UK for obvious reasons

The CD32 adapter I've got is one which is hard wired to a 4-way molex plug so I can use it with my PC-ATX psu.

Ta
Paul_s is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 13 June 2007, 22:57   #2
Secret Vampire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham UK
Age: 33
Posts: 213
I wouldn't put any money on it being the same, these things are rarely so simple...

I have a 500HD+8, and if memory serves, the PSU had the markings on the bottom, so you may be able to check before you try anything, if not, a step down transformer would enable you to test the outputs, or even use the power supply as is.

Since it should only be +5v, +12v and ground, you should be able to test through from the input to the HD power connector in the 530 to determine which pin on the DIN plug carries which voltage, it's a standard 5 pin DIN plug, so it will be easy to fabricate an adaptor if needed (assuming it's the same as the PSU on the HD+8).
Secret Vampire is offline  
Old 13 June 2007, 23:16   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,152
It is the same as the HD8+, CD32 or 1541-II
alexh is offline  
Old 14 June 2007, 01:39   #4
Paul_s
Stuck in 1985

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 36
Posts: 2,947
Cheers chaps I'll let you know how I get on when she gets here - pics to follow
Paul_s is offline  
Old 14 June 2007, 14:39   #5
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 34
Posts: 4,438
Send a message via MSN to Jope Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Some GVP units ship with a universal power supply.. Read what's written on the brick and supply a suitable AC cable, if it goes up to 220V.
Jope is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting my GVP A530 CF'd for my A500 Gyro support.Hardware 6 29 June 2011 16:36
A530 and WHDLOAD CrashMidnick support.Hardware 49 01 May 2011 22:35
A530 power supply connector pinout SpookyAmiga support.Hardware 3 09 September 2009 05:17
Wanted: GVP A530 Impakt MarketPlace 7 20 March 2008 20:46
PIC interesting a1200 m/b power hack: takes power from normal HDD power cable plug! keropi Hardware pics 40 16 July 2006 21:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.10584 seconds with 11 queries