English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.Green Amiga Alien GUIDES

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 June 2004, 19:04   #1
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,067
Chapter 6 http://guide.abime.net/wb3.1/chap6.htm

After clicking proceed on point 8 the install fails. I receive the error "COPYLIB: Can't open file " " in line 299 DOS Error Type: unable to locate a file or drawer"

So it's looking for something (a library) that has yet to be installed??
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 01 June 2004, 19:09   #2
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Found this on Google Groups
link to post
Paul is offline  
Old 01 June 2004, 19:26   #3
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,067
That solves the problem MUI now installs successfully. Best update the chapter!!
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 01 June 2004, 19:30   #4
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,067
In Chapter 8 http://guide.abime.net/wb3.1/chap8m1.htm

You need to choose Expert not Intermediate in order to specify the path. It installs to SYS:Classes anyway but you never know....
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 01 June 2004, 20:04   #5
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,067
After completing chapter 8 and rebooting the HD starts to load in and then stops. I am left with a black screen and a clicking drive ?!?
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 01 June 2004, 20:31   #6
Mangar
Got the fever back
Mangar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Toronto / Canada
Age: 46
Posts: 288
I'm having an issue with the chapter installing Scalos. When it tries to copy the scalos file it says the device is not the required type or something. Line 597 I believe.

Sorry I dont have more information but I'm at work. I'm going to bugger around with it again tonight.
Mangar is offline  
Old 01 June 2004, 20:33   #7
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peanutuk
In Chapter 8 http://guide.abime.net/wb3.1/chap8m1.htm

You need to choose Expert not Intermediate in order to specify the path. It installs to SYS:Classes anyway but you never know....

After completing chapter 8 and rebooting the HD starts to load in and then stops. I am left with a black screen and a clicking drive ?!?
Can't repreduce problem here.

It lets me specify the path on Intermediate here and after the install workbench still booted fine. (Tested using 27 beta 3).

I will have to re-download v26 to try and see if I stops working.

EDIT:
Still installed fine with v26

Last edited by Paul; 01 June 2004 at 20:49.
Paul is offline  
Old 01 June 2004, 20:50   #8
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mangar
I'm having an issue with the chapter installing Scalos. When it tries to copy the scalos file it says the device is not the required type or something. Line 597 I believe.

Sorry I dont have more information but I'm at work. I'm going to bugger around with it again tonight.
Oh no! what have I started? lol

Mangar, what version of installer are you using?
Paul is offline  
Old 01 June 2004, 20:52   #9
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,067
I'll begin again. If I have a normal A1200 I don't need to use Picasso do I?
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 01 June 2004, 21:06   #10
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peanutuk
I'll begin again. If I have a normal A1200 I don't need to use Picasso do I?
You only need Picasso for the better type screen modes (e.g. 800x600 16bit) for faster display using uaegfx in winuae.
Paul is offline  
Old 01 June 2004, 21:15   #11
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,067
Right, I am going to reinstall WB3.1 and start again from scratch , if I get the same blank screen i'll let you know.
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 01 June 2004, 21:20   #12
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Peanutuk before you install one of the items backup the hdf so you can restore and try again if it goes wrong. Saves you having to start again from scratch each time
Paul is offline  
Old 01 June 2004, 21:24   #13
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,067
How do I do that on a real Amiga? I havent got a mountain of spare floppies.
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 01 June 2004, 21:33   #14
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Doh! I didn't notice 'normal A1200'

In that case, don't install Picasso unless you have a graphics card. And if it's standard 2mb then stay away from memory hungery items such as newicons and Scolos.

You may be better off using Classic WB - by Bloodwych
Paul is offline  
Old 01 June 2004, 21:35   #15
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,067
No it's a 10 Meg machine so I shouldnt have any trouble with everything should I? Might as well use the 10MEG for something
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 01 June 2004, 22:02   #16
Mangar
Got the fever back
Mangar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Toronto / Canada
Age: 46
Posts: 288
I'm using the version of the installer posted on your guide's page. Everything else installed fine. Just having a problem with Scalos. I ended up downloaded their v1.4 beta but it doesn't seem to have an install script.
Mangar is offline  
Old 02 June 2004, 00:52   #17
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,067
yeah Classact installation caused the Boot-up to fail. Just a black screen and a clicking floppy drive.

EDIT: removing its addition to the user-startup sequence causes a succesful boot.
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 02 June 2004, 11:50   #18
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mangar
I'm using the version of the installer posted on your guide's page. Everything else installed fine. Just having a problem with Scalos. I ended up downloaded their v1.4 beta but it doesn't seem to have an install script.
Mmm I don't have any problems here, can't reprduce the error you get.

They only thing that I can see would give this type of error is if MUI was not installed first.

The v1.4 beta only contains the updated files which you have to manually replace yourself. (Only use this new beta upgrade when the full version successfully installs and works) If you still can't install maybe someone else may have an idea. Sorry I couldnot be of more help.
Paul is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Green Amiga Alien guide - Problem with ClassAct joufflu support.Apps 10 11 June 2011 17:08
Green Amiga Alien Guide update April 2006 Paul News 9 28 April 2006 16:26
Green Amiga Alien Guide Page design Paul project.Green Amiga Alien GUIDES 19 16 July 2005 19:22
Green Amiga Alien AmigaSYS 1.7 install guide Paul News 2 23 February 2005 09:17
The Green Amiga Alien's guide Paul project.Jambo! 20 02 March 2003 17:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11841 seconds with 13 queries