English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 June 2010, 15:48   #1
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
PSPUAE Performance

Hi all

Just got my PSP 1003 some custom firmware and have been playing with some emulators. I was wondering if i'm doing something obviously wrong as the performance in every game i've tried is quite poor.

Sensi Soccer
Indy Heat
Super Cars 2

Only game I got going well was Stunt Car Racer but without sound. Am I expecting too much? Or is there a magic setting I am yet to find?
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 16:18   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,655
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyyeb View Post
Hi all

Just got my PSP 1003 some custom firmware and have been playing with some emulators. I was wondering if i'm doing something obviously wrong as the performance in every game i've tried is quite poor.

Sensi Soccer
Indy Heat
Super Cars 2

Only game I got going well was Stunt Car Racer but without sound. Am I expecting too much? Or is there a magic setting I am yet to find?
Better to ask over at www.pspuae.com

Dont expect it to be fullspeed. Try the famce version, it can be unstable but its faster. Also try changing the settings.

I would say download the savestates, but as they were all deleted from my server, I cant, .
FOL is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 16:23   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,146
What CPU speed were you running it at? 333MHz?
alexh is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 16:56   #4
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
What CPU speed were you running it at? 333MHz?
Yup
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 17:30   #5
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,945
You're better off playing games like Sensi Soccer using a Mega Drive/Snes emulator and playing their versions.
seuden is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 17:34   #6
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Good plan seuden. It will do for now. I might have to invest in a Pandora console/device.
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 17:40   #7
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 39
Posts: 822
I have the same probs with the PSP version, it is getting better and better though. But for now my PSP is a ScummVM on the go machine. Which works great btw.
Jimbo is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 17:41   #8
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
It would be better if I could get SNES emulation working...
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 17:42   #9
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,945
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyyeb View Post
Good plan seuden. It will do for now. I might have to invest in a Pandora console/device.
That's what I've been doing for most games tbh.

Amiga games with SNES conversion.

Amiga games with NES conversion.

Amiga games with Master System conversion.

Amiga games with Mega Drive conversions.

I have SNES emulation working a treat on my PSP 3000, I'm half way through Super Mario World.
seuden is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 17:45   #10
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 39
Posts: 822
Yeah SNES works great here to on a phat PSP
Jimbo is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 17:46   #11
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimbo View Post
Yeah SNES works great here to on a phat PSP
Which emulator you using? What firmware you got?
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 17:52   #12
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 39
Posts: 822
5.50 GEN-D3 (latest?), Snes9xTYL 0.4.2. It has to go in /PSP/Game150 folder otherwise it dont work. Well didnt for me anyway
Jimbo is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 17:53   #13
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimbo View Post
5.50 GEN-D3 (latest?), Snes9xTYL 0.4.2. It has to go in /PSP/Game150 folder otherwise it dont work. Well didnt for me anyway
Tried that, same firmware. Get an error loading software.
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 18:10   #14
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyyeb View Post
Tried that, same firmware. Get an error loading software.
Not sure if I have GEN-D3?

Got it from Zetro's link: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=53164

(http://www.guildserver.co.uk/tempfil...pdate_Pack.zip)
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 18:12   #15
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 39
Posts: 822
The firmware shouldnt matter, I think that version of snes emu was out long before latest. But to check, on the psp dashboard thingy, on the left hand side it will say system infomation. It will tell you exactly what firmware you have installed.
Jimbo is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 18:13   #16
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Ok, have you got a link to decent SNES emulator that will work for me please?
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 18:21   #17
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 39
Posts: 822
I have stuck my version in the zone, unzip the beast and whack the whole folder in /PSP/Game150

All I can do really as it works for me.
Jimbo is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 19:46   #18
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,655
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyyeb View Post
Ok, have you got a link to decent SNES emulator that will work for me please?
If it still dont work, what your kernel set to in the recovery menu?
FOL is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 20:48   #19
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,146
What was wrong with the one I posted in the other thread?
alexh is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 20:51   #20
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Its ok i'm working now. The one Jimbo stuck in the Zone works great! Cheers guys!
tonyyeb is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PSPUAE RPGs Washac support.OtherUAE 1 13 August 2010 19:40
PSPUAE No Go Washac support.OtherUAE 34 24 March 2010 20:32
PSPUAE 0.63 BE Released Hungry Horace News 45 08 February 2008 03:02
PSPUAE 0.52 Released Paul News 0 24 July 2006 13:28
PSPuae bloom Retrogaming General Discussion 82 15 July 2005 18:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09032 seconds with 13 queries