English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 June 2009, 10:24   #1
cybersite_ni.q
 
Posts: n/a
Question How set WinUAE configuration for real Amiga speed performance ?

Typical example of problem: Coding in AmiBlitz/BliztBasic

Command for frame-timing VWait (wait for sync 1/50 sec) working
relatively good. It is OK. But I have problem when I using loops
for put of graphic objects (Blit, BBlit, QBlit etc.) on screen.
Here rest with progress, size of objects and number of bitplanes.
WinUAE running on 3 GHz put during 1 frame heaps more of objects
than real Amiga = during 1 frame catching more CPU instructions.
Result: code running on WinUAE is OK, but on real A1200 or 1230/50
is very slow - search on aminet and look at my first demo release
Amiboy Lukynoid. I am beginner - most probably don't know drill,
but I try study and detect news every day.

Therefore would wanted set emulator on the same performance as
real machine - it is possible ? Because with ultrafast system
is coding more exacting than normally with regard on real Amiga.

I don't want answer: USE REAL MACHINE :-) it is certainty

Thank you - Pavel, CZ (sorry for my bad english)
 
Old 08 June 2009, 11:12   #2
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 51
Posts: 4,087
Welcome to EAB and your English is not that bad

You cab set WinUAE to run at the same speed as an A500 you can also play with controls between cpu and ... damn I've forgot + I can't check 'cause I'm not on my computer

I'll get back to you when I'm back on my computer or if someone else who CAN remember or has WinUAE at hand, can check.

Sorry for my memory, it doesn't work too good after a weekend of alcohol abuse
DH is offline  
Old 08 June 2009, 11:18   #3
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by DemonHellraiser View Post
You cab set WinUAE to run at the same speed as an A500 you can also play with controls between cpu and ...
...chipset
Without real hardware comparision it will be quite hard (if not impossible) to find the exact setting to match a plain A1200 or A1230 / 50 (or anything else not A500).
TCD is offline  
Old 08 June 2009, 11:20   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,022
A500 only. Other modes are always "too fast" or have wrong timing.

Don't even attempt to suggest anything until you have read all previous threads
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 June 2009, 11:21   #5
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 51
Posts: 4,087
Cheers TCD I knew you would answer
DH is offline  
Old 08 June 2009, 12:07   #6
pmc
rebooting...
pmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Elsewhere
Posts: 1,595
@ Toni - how strict is "A500 only", what I mean is, are the emulated speeds for A500+ / ECS emulated chipset machines equivalent to real hardware? Or does it literally mean, vanillla A500, OCS chipset, no extra RAM?
pmc is offline  
Old 08 June 2009, 12:09   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,022
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmc View Post
@ Toni - how strict is "A500 only", what I mean is, are the emulated speeds for A500+ / ECS emulated chipset machines equivalent to real hardware? Or does it literally mean, vanillla A500, OCS chipset, no extra RAM?
Any OCS/ECS model with 68000 CPU.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to set default configuration in WinUAE? bazizten support.WinUAE 7 21 June 2012 00:15
Getting CF card set-up as a real Amiga HD keitha1200 support.WinUAE 42 30 April 2012 21:37
Improving emulated performance from original speed (or lack of) Morbane support.Amiga Forever 14 18 December 2011 03:57
shortkey to set match Amiga 500 speed Heula support.WinUAE 9 16 February 2010 09:16
OS4 Speed Performance ? blade002 Amiga scene 42 13 November 2007 23:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07458 seconds with 13 queries