English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Language > Coders. Blitz Basic

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 July 2017, 00:54   #101
Daedalus
Registered User
 
Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 6,334
The problem is that code compiled from the editor like that is run by default from the Blitz directory, not the directory of the example files. Absolute paths fix this, but relative paths would work if you made a stand-alone executable in the example path.

Which editor are you using? If it's the default one (called Ted, with a funky Workbench 1.3 look and non-standard file requesters), there's a "CD" button in the file requester for loading code - click this to set the default location to the directory shown in the requester.

If you're using the newer SuperTed (and you should if you have more than a stock A1200 - it's a much better editor), you can set the default path with the Compiler->Change Dir... menu item.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 06 July 2017, 00:55   #102
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 4,332
You can either use "Change dir…" in the "Compiler" menu, or you can use the INCDIR directive in your code. Don't know if INCDIR works for anything other than INCLUDE or INCBIN statements, you'll have to try that out yourself.
idrougge is offline  
Old 06 July 2017, 01:14   #103
desiv
Registered User
 
desiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,767
Awesome, thanx!!
I'm not using the default editor. I am using the upgraded one that came on the ISO. Not sure if it's SuperTed or not...

Hopefully this will be the right language to get me back into programming a bit.. ;-)

Yep, that was it...
Change Directory in the Compiler Menu did it...

I wonder if my first, get the feel of it, task might be to convert some of the programs that only work in PAL to work on my NTSC Amiga, if it's not too difficult.
Yes, I tend to run my WB and WHDLOAD games in PAL modes, but my Amiga is an NTSC box and some programs just don't like it unless I go into the early boot menu and set the system to PAL, including some of the PD BB2 demos (like Defender).

desiv

Last edited by desiv; 06 July 2017 at 04:39.
desiv is offline  
Old 09 July 2017, 21:05   #104
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun
 
Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 41
Posts: 3,450
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Yes I found the thread after mentioning it, thanks!
It's a shame that there's no cross-platform compiler for this. But I guess I can use WinUAE maxed out at speed.

Thanks!
I've been using Notepad++ to write code, and I test in Winuae + Amiblitz enviroment using the "fastest possible" option. It works pretty nicely.

When I actually create an executable I do it on real hardware using Blitz 2.
Shatterhand is offline  
Old 25 July 2017, 18:43   #105
carrion
Registered User
 
carrion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Warsaw area
Posts: 152
Hi Again.
I have a simple question....

in my program I generate more than 200 shapes.
each time i load source code into editor and compile it I get "Value of Maximum Range" error message.
I have to set the max shapes manually each time in Compiler Options.

Is there a way to save it as a default? or make it permanent other way?
TIA
carrion is offline  
Old 25 July 2017, 19:53   #106
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 4,332
Just save your source after setting compiler options. I've upped my default to 620 shapes.
idrougge is offline  
Old 25 July 2017, 21:33   #107
carrion
Registered User
 
carrion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Warsaw area
Posts: 152
the problem is I save it all the time (I work on it for few days).
I add new lines of code and save the file.
and the file saves correctly.

I use fs-uae on mac os and though that maybe couses some problem interfering with filesystems on mac os...
I have no idea whats wrong...
carrion is offline  
Old 25 July 2017, 21:58   #108
Daedalus
Registered User
 
Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 6,334
What version of Blitz are you using? If you're using Blitz 2, the details for the maximum object counts are saved with the source file in a .xtra file, so if your program is called SuperTest.bb2, the file SuperTest.bb2.xtra contains the object counts. So maybe this file is getting separated perhaps because you move the source file or rename it? It's also possible your filename is too long, meaning your main source is ok, but the .xtra file is missing letters. Or maybe the parent filesystem (if it's not a hard file image) is having problems with permissions.

If you're using AmiBlitz files and saving as a .ab3, the information is saved with your source so the settings should stay even if you move the file.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 26 July 2017, 09:00   #109
carrion
Registered User
 
carrion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Warsaw area
Posts: 152
@Daedalus
I use BB2.1 TED2.24 (from CD). The fs-uae environment runs A1200 030 on a shared folder as a hd for Amiga.

I have .xtra files, and till last week I think everything worked fine. I noticed it this weekend and problem still remains. Created new filename for the src file and it created new xtra files. but - no result.
Maybe (my new suspicion) is that it has something to do with UAE save states that I use to speed up loading of the devel environment, but then again - it works before.

oh and filenames are short - like max 10 letters
carrion is offline  
Old 26 July 2017, 09:54   #110
Daedalus
Registered User
 
Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 6,334
That's quite strange - the folder permissions for the shared folder haven't changed, have they? Do the .xtra files have the full permissions on the Amiga side (rw-d)? Can you open them in an editor (don't worry about the content making sense)? What does SnoopDOS say when you open a source file? Does it even try to find the associated .xtra file?
Daedalus is offline  
Old 26 July 2017, 10:28   #111
carrion
Registered User
 
carrion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Warsaw area
Posts: 152
permissions are OK. file opens, snoops shows that BB reads the file with status OK
magic...
carrion is offline  
Old 26 July 2017, 12:25   #112
Daedalus
Registered User
 
Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 6,334
Bizarre... Sorry, no idea what's going on there I'm afraid
Daedalus is offline  
Old 26 July 2017, 12:42   #113
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 4,332
For experimentation, try to download my program from this post: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=81634

It should be set to 620 shapes. If it indeed is, check out what happens when you resave that project.
idrougge is offline  
Old 26 July 2017, 14:29   #114
carrion
Registered User
 
carrion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Warsaw area
Posts: 152
@idrougge
well. yours is working fine,
but it works even having 100 in shapes in compiler options
carrion is offline  
Old 26 July 2017, 15:21   #115
Daedalus
Registered User
 
Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 6,334
But, when you load the source, does it show 620 in the compiler options window?
Daedalus is offline  
Old 26 July 2017, 20:40   #116
carrion
Registered User
 
carrion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Warsaw area
Posts: 152
@Daedauls
No. After loading it shows 100 and compiles and runs with no problem - no error msg

I really can stop thinking about this issue as it drives me creasy. aaarg!
carrion is offline  
Old 26 July 2017, 22:15   #117
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 4,332
I would upgrade to Ted 2.52 (SuperTED). I thought that was what was installed if you installed from CD?
idrougge is offline  
Old 26 July 2017, 22:43   #118
carrion
Registered User
 
carrion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Warsaw area
Posts: 152
@idrouge
2.24 says it's super TED, but I'll upgrade

in meantime. I solved it - sort of
I restored my old backuped blitz folder. I backuped it when was adding new .obj library (PT replay routines) to userlibs some days ago.
the source file loads and save OK now.
but I wonder if it's possible that adding .obj library broke something in BB?
carrion is offline  
Old 26 July 2017, 23:40   #119
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 4,332
Are you talking about the PT player I posted?
In that case, I have it installed in my setup with 620 shapes.
idrougge is offline  
Old 26 July 2017, 23:54   #120
carrion
Registered User
 
carrion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Warsaw area
Posts: 152
yes
the one you posted. so maybe I messed something else while installing it.
anyway. thanks for helping me solve this
carrion is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[blitz basic] How much amiga-blitz friendly is this? saimon69 Coders. Blitz Basic 105 21 April 2022 19:45
Blitz Basic (1) Retro1234 Coders. Blitz Basic 9 18 February 2016 17:54
Blitz basic 2 Help Havie Coders. Blitz Basic 30 08 September 2013 09:15
Blitz Basic 2 anyone? jobro request.Apps 12 28 November 2005 18:15
Blitz Basic 2 LaundroMat Retrogaming General Discussion 5 24 July 2001 08:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:05.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12437 seconds with 16 queries