English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 October 2019, 18:25   #1
TheCommodore
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1
Amiga 1200 No HDD or CF detected

I'm having trouble getting a HD or CF to work on the A1200.

No HDD gets detected.
The HDD does spin up, and upon boot the HDD light does flicker for a second. But neither in Workbench (via the install disk) or the boot menu (the one you get when clicking both mouse buttons upon boot) there is any sign of a HDD device.

Situation is
- I have 2 different working A1200s.
- 2 different IDE cable (standard A1200 cables)
- 2 2.5" HDD's (1gb and 512mb)
- CF + IDE adapter (with its own ide connector)

I have tried different A1200s, different IDE cables, different HDDs and even compact flash.
All result in the same... No HDD detected.

I had prepared the HDDs/CF in UAE to be bootable, but since none are even detected, that doesn't really seem relevant yet at this poin.

It feels like I missed some HDD enable jumper, but I could find none.
Any suggestions what the problem could be?
TheCommodore is offline  
Old 17 October 2019, 18:33   #2
roondar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,356
IDE drives can have a master/slave jumper. I'm not 100% sure, but the A1200 might react like this if that jumper is set incorrectly.

The only other thing I can think of is that the drive is not set up correctly. Have you tried using HDToolbox on the A1200(s) to see if that detects the drive at all (should be on one of the WB 3.1 disks)?

Because that will detect unpartioned drives while the OS/installer might not.
roondar is offline  
Old 17 October 2019, 18:56   #3
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,281
Yep, they'll only show up in the early startup menu if they're partitioned for the Amiga. But if you've set them up on WinUAE, then they're probably partitioned correctly. Have these A1200s previously worked? I found one A1200 that had 2 pins of Gayle that were never soldered down in the factory and prevented the hard drive from working while the rest of the machine worked just fine. Clearly Commodore never tested IDE functionality at the factory.

Master/slave jumpers depend on the drive itself - some set as slave will show up as unit 1, others won't show up at all so it's worth checking.

If HDToolbox isn't detecting it, first check that the correct device is specified (scsi.device). It might be worth trying something like FindDevice from the IDEFix package - it's able to scan any device drivers for devices, even if they're not supported.
Daedalus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple HDD/CF in Amiga 1200 BanisterDK support.Hardware 7 11 February 2017 15:53
A1200 1.2Gb 2.5 HDD not detected Rev2b scam3r support.Hardware 5 06 December 2016 17:04
Using a HDD 2.5 with Amiga 1200 Dahman support.Hardware 11 25 March 2016 21:02
Amiga 1200 and CF HDD Help mistermsk Hardware mods 10 29 November 2013 23:48
Amiga 1200 HDD not bootable after WB3.0 has been copied?! Flachkoepper support.Hardware 2 29 September 2005 21:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05770 seconds with 13 queries