English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 August 2018, 15:47   #1
Bugmaniac
Registered User

Bugmaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Halesowen/UK
Posts: 12
WinUAE and KS 3.x 45.064

I've got my A1200 down out of the loft and wanted to bring it up to "modern" standards. Its currently got KS 3.0 installed so after lot of research saw that 3.x 45.064 is the latest one available from amigastore.eu (http://amigastore.eu/en/451-rom-3x-a...two-chips.html).

Now I'm also getting a SD2IDE adaptor and wanted to build the OS before this arrives. I wanted to build this virtual 1200 as close as possible to the real deal so have been looking at which WB and KS ROMS are required.

I have AF7 so a version of the roms should be available for testing there (amiga-os-3x0-a1200.rom) so far so good.

I can boot AF7 up using the OS3.x settings and I can see that the version is KS 45.64 and WB 45.3 so all good there.

If I copy across the amiga-os-3x0 roms and the key I cannot get WinUAE to recognize the roms. The latest it recognises is 3.1 r40.68. Are there any plans for the later KS's to be supported?

Now, what I tried to do was take the os 3.x system files from AF and run that from WinUAE itself. That works if i use KS 3.1 r40.68. This gives me KS 45.57 and WB 45.3 so almost there.

What this doesn't do though is load/copy across workbench.library. The latest KS's leave out WB from the ROM as there's not enough space so I'm thinking that the WB install must check for the version of the KS for this copy to work.

Any thoughts?
Bugmaniac is offline  
Old 03 August 2018, 16:24   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
Personaly i would go for the 3.1 roms as there has been some issues reported for the 3x rooms.
I have af7 and Winuae finds the 3x rooms ok without moving roms and keys about.
The workbench.library is on the workbench disk for the 3x disk set. You have to use these or copy the library to install wb to 3x rooms.
Arnie is offline  
Old 03 August 2018, 16:50   #3
Bugmaniac
Registered User

Bugmaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Halesowen/UK
Posts: 12
Mmm I see 3.1 adf's but no 3.x disk set there - I can see a 3.x WB Installation which has workbench.library on the disk but no ADF's. (I wanted the ADF's so I can install ClassicWB with the latest fixes...)
Bugmaniac is offline  
Old 03 August 2018, 17:09   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,464
We can't share them on EAB due to the rules but Google is your friend
DamienD is offline  
Old 04 August 2018, 19:39   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,258
I stopped adding new "custom" ROMs long time ago and decided to only add official Commodore ROMs that are available in physical ROM chip form. (Minus some exceptions, mainly never released betas that are different enough than official versions)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 August 2018, 23:31   #6
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 180
Isn't there one workbench.library on Plus and Premium Amiga Forever CD?
Tomislav is offline  
Old 15 August 2018, 16:18   #7
midimax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 19
Actually, you don't need Amiga Forever Plus or Premium (if you bought the physical cloanto 3.x ROM chip), The workbench.library for 3.1 with 3.x ROMs you can get here: https://www.amigaforever.com/classic/download/
midimax is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Winuae Amigaos4.1 fe1 winuae small video White support.WinUAE 9 08 December 2017 03:48
Recently changed WinUAE folder, now getting Arabuusimiehet.WinUAE error Foebane support.WinUAE 9 09 September 2016 21:03
WinUAE 3.1.0 with other WinUAE 3.1.0 Serial TCP F.Art support.WinUAE 2 23 April 2015 23:04
WinUAE 0.9.92 "WinUAE 1.0 public beta #3" Released! Jim News 2 23 December 2004 12:29
WinUAE 0817r3-GUI dissappears/ WinUAE freezes. 7-Zark-7 support.WinUAE 2 23 December 2001 15:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06869 seconds with 15 queries