English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Language > Coders. AMOS

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 November 2015, 22:22   #1
volvo_0ne
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Sheffield UK
Posts: 360
Polygon Zones, and why not?

I wonder why there wasn't a polygon zone command in Amos Pro?, I sure could use one just now.
volvo_0ne is offline  
Old 14 November 2015, 00:16   #2
ReadOnlyCat
Code Kitten

 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Montreal/Canadia
Age: 48
Posts: 1,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by volvo_0ne View Post
I wonder why there wasn't a polygon zone command in Amos Pro?, I sure could use one just now.
What kind of kitten is this?
Do you mean a clipping rectangle for drawn polygons?
ReadOnlyCat is offline  
Old 14 November 2015, 00:28   #3
volvo_0ne
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Sheffield UK
Posts: 360
No, you can only have rectangular screen zones (for limiting or collision detection with background), but polygon flavour ones would be a nice thing to have, for more accuracy.

Maybe one of the accessories support this idea, but I've not noticed it yet.

eg: Set Zone Z,x1,y1 To x2,y2 To x3,y3 ....... etc making enclosed detection polygons rather than just rectangular zones
volvo_0ne is offline  
Old 14 November 2015, 00:35   #4
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 1,325
Well, the "point in polygon" test is quite a lot harder than the "point in rectangle" test - so you'd not be wanting to do this in a complex, fast-moving situation.

That said, zones are traditionally only used when coupled with user-input, so speed isn't necessarily of the essence. It's do-able, but probably more complex than the author was willing to invest time in.

You could always rasterise your polygon and create many zones...

D.
Dunny is offline  
Old 14 November 2015, 01:52   #5
volvo_0ne
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Sheffield UK
Posts: 360
Rasterise?

In Amos? please tell cos I'm lost now lol
volvo_0ne is offline  
Old 14 November 2015, 05:54   #6
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,927
You could make bobs out of your poligons and use the collision commands.
idrougge is offline  
Old 14 November 2015, 11:50   #7
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 1,325
A very simple polygon filler would be your friend here:

http://alienryderflex.com/polygon_fill/

However, instead of drawing lines... Add a zone which occupies that line!

It's totally pointless though, as I don't suppose AMOS allows enough zones for it to be useful!

D.
Dunny is offline  
Old 14 November 2015, 16:00   #8
Lonewolf10
AMOS Extensions Developer
Lonewolf10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: near Cambridge, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,923
There were a few features that were pulled and or left buggy due to time pressures from the publisher, as I understand it.

Polygon zones would be substantially harder to do and the involved maths would no doubt make a game significantly slower.

I'm not sure what the maximum number of zones is.
Lonewolf10 is offline  
Old 14 November 2015, 18:16   #9
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,265
It's relatively simple to check if a point is inside a polygon, and you can do it using just integer math so it doesn't necessarily have to be costly, but if your polygon zones are static then try the easy solution first: use Bar, Polygon, Circle, etc. and draw your collision zones into a separate screen, and check the relevant pixel to see whether you hit something or not.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 15 November 2015, 23:04   #10
volvo_0ne
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Sheffield UK
Posts: 360
Maybe someone can come up with a solution to my problem....

Say I have a background like this.....
(Ignore the "-" dashes as spaces wouldnt work)

-----B------------------ /background graphics
-----O-----------------/background graphics
-----B----------------/background graphics

and the BOB is moving left to right
as it is, it would be ok because the bottom left of my rectangular zone around my background graphics would coincide with the lower "B" of the bob and trigger a collision

however consider if the bob were one or two lines higher up the screen, of course it would trigger a collision much earlier the higher up it was, thus being further away from the background gfx

Basically I'm looking for a bob to background collision detector I suppose?
volvo_0ne is offline  
Old 20 November 2015, 21:26   #11
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,308
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
The BOB mask has all the bits set that are overdrawn by the BOB. All the clear bits are transparent. If you don't see any command to give you access to the mask plane, check the AMCAF instructions to see if it has one.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 17 January 2016, 01:32   #12
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
you could just use a separate screen (hidden) for the collision tests, use different colours for different regions (use Point(x,y) to get the colour from the other screen) and combine it with rectangular Zones as bounding boxes, so you'd only need maybe a 4 colour screen.
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 19 January 2016, 22:01   #13
volvo_0ne
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Sheffield UK
Posts: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrs Beanbag View Post
you could just use a separate screen (hidden) for the collision tests, use different colours for different regions (use Point(x,y) to get the colour from the other screen) and combine it with rectangular Zones as bounding boxes, so you'd only need maybe a 4 colour screen.
Now that is a GREAT idea, thanks
volvo_0ne is offline  
Old 26 January 2016, 00:37   #14
volvo_0ne
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Sheffield UK
Posts: 360
Next question.....

I read that procedures are slower than gosubs, is it very noticable in tight loops?

eg 50fps bob/sprite routines?

ATM I'm writing a prog which loops in 1 vbl, but it's going to get tighter as things are added.

Without re writing, it's difficult to judge.
volvo_0ne is offline  
Old 26 January 2016, 16:13   #15
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,308
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
Quote:
Originally Posted by volvo_0ne View Post
Next question.....

I read that procedures are slower than gosubs, is it very noticable in tight loops?

eg 50fps bob/sprite routines?

ATM I'm writing a prog which loops in 1 vbl, but it's going to get tighter as things are added.

Without re writing, it's difficult to judge.
The reason gosub is faster is that it doesn't allocate space on the stack for local variables and parameter passing. Whether it's fast enough for your code or not depends on the code and the purpose for which it is being done.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 26 January 2016, 16:24   #16
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
in my experience, AMOS procedure calls are very slow, even on compiled code. i don't know exactly what it is doing. Just pushing a few variables on the stack isn't enough to explain it (unless you're passing strings, which are expensive to copy, requires heap memory allocation). Allocating stack space is just a matter of subtracting an offset from the stack pointer, and adding it on again before the rts.

The only way to know if it's "fast enough" or not is obviously to try it, but if you're having speed problems you know what else to try instead.
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 29 January 2016, 23:50   #17
volvo_0ne
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Sheffield UK
Posts: 360
Thanks Samurai_Crow & Mrs Beanbag I'll use gosub for now just in case

Next question........

In the AP manual it states.....

Note that AMAL expressions can include all of the normal arithmetic operations, except MOD. So a logical AND
(&) and a logical OR (|) may be used in AMAL expressions.


so why doesn't this test work?
This is a BOB by the way

AM$=AM$+"H: Let R1=7 ; If X+R0>RC | Y+R0>RD then Jump I ; Let X=X+R0;Let Y=Y+R0 ; P ; Jump Loop ; "

Where H: is just a label, R1=the direction flag Right/Down movement (set up for next iteration) R0=movement step(2) RC=X Limit(191) RD=Y Limit(191) X&Y obviously the Bob co-ords Loop Is a label to redo the whole thing depending on the value of R1.

Problem= The Bob moves in the correct direction BUT ignores the limits

By my reckoning "If X+R0>RC | Y+R0>RD" is "If X+R0>RC OR Y+R0>RD" then it should Jump to I: but it doesn't .

Basically it's a pre test to make sure the Bob isn't going to go out of bounds on the next move, however it seems to ignore the bounaries.

TIA
V1
volvo_0ne is offline  
Old 30 January 2016, 00:03   #18
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
what is I?
and what is P?
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 30 January 2016, 00:13   #19
volvo_0ne
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Sheffield UK
Posts: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrs Beanbag View Post
what is I?
and what is P?
Sorry .....

I is a label (Which deals with changes of direction should the offending command be deemed true) and P is the Amal Pause instruction (basically wait VBL)

It's difficult to explain without posting the whole code, which obviously I don't want to do.
volvo_0ne is offline  
Old 30 January 2016, 00:50   #20
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
ah, manual actually says "Do not try to combine several tests into a single AMAL expression using the ampersand (&) or upright(|) characters."

Hmm... seems a bit of a limitation. I never actually used AMAL for animation, it seems more trouble than it's worth tbh...
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Polygon game speeds Echo support.WinUAE 38 20 March 2003 21:00
[nitpick] Time zones problem Akira project.EAB 15 02 September 2002 06:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08864 seconds with 13 queries