English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Amiga Forever

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 May 2015, 23:11   #1
Stuart
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Alton, Hampshire/UK
Posts: 43
Rom.key

Hi
I purchased a basic version (Approx 10 Euros) of Amiga Forever as I really wanted the KS 1.3.rom that was provided with it in the ROM folder I want to use this rom to play some of the older Amiga games using WHDload on my real Amiga A600. Problem is the Rom image appears to be encrypted and can only be used in emulation mode as in Amiga Forever.

When I try and run my real A600 I now get an error message dos error 205 missing rom.key. It appears that this rom.key will allow the real Amiga to use the older KS 1.3 when starting WHDLoad games.

After doing some digging of information I found on Aminet GrabKick. This, I have been told can grab the rom image in Amiga Forever and then you have an unencrypted KS 1.3rom. I have tried this method but so far I have been unsuccessful with using this. I would quite like to get this rom.key and put that on my real Amiga A600 instead.

Can anyone point me in the right direction with either method.

1) Use Grabkick successfully to aquire ks1.3 and place onto my real Amiga
or
2) Obtain ROM.key to place on real Amiga to unlock KS1.3

Thanks

Stuart
Stuart is offline  
Old 09 May 2015, 23:33   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,866
The rom.key file normally is in the same folder as the encrypted kick.rom file.
thomas is offline  
Old 09 May 2015, 23:44   #3
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 665
You also need this file from Aminet's util/boot; skick346.lha. Remember to read all the docs to make it work with WHDLoad. I suggest you buy the WHDLoad keyfile, it's worth it.
ma693541 is offline  
Old 10 May 2015, 14:29   #4
Stuart
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Alton, Hampshire/UK
Posts: 43
Thank you for your replys. I already have a registered version of WHDLoad. Prior to your replys I have included the following kick34005.A500 (renamed from amiga-os-130.rom) and kick34005.A500.RDB from Skick346.lha in the DEVS/Kickstart folder.

Unable to locate rom.key from Amiga Forever rom folder.
Stuart is offline  
Old 10 May 2015, 16:09   #5
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 665
Hm, and you was purchasing the package from Amiga Forever's own site? They have 3 packages; Value, Plus and Premium and each should contain the rom.key. Strange that you don't have it. Try to search for it on your PC.
ma693541 is offline  
Old 10 May 2015, 18:42   #6
Stuart
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Alton, Hampshire/UK
Posts: 43
Hi, No luck with finding it on my PC. It seems Iam not alone when it comes to a missing Rom.key. I have sent an email to AF to see if they can help.

I am not too familiar with AF as I have mostly used Win UAE up until now. I want to have a go at using transrom to capture the os.130.rom in AF. So far I am not having much success. I try and insert from file and I can add the transrom disk but nothing appears in it. Any advice please?

Stuart
Stuart is offline  
Old 10 May 2015, 18:44   #7
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,244
Your better off using grabkick to image the Kickstart ROM, it's much easier to use and works a treat.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 10 May 2015, 18:56   #8
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stuart View Post
Hi, No luck with finding it on my PC. It seems Iam not alone when it comes to a missing Rom.key. I have sent an email to AF to see if they can help.

I am not too familiar with AF as I have mostly used Win UAE up until now. I want to have a go at using transrom to capture the os.130.rom in AF. So far I am not having much success. I try and insert from file and I can add the transrom disk but nothing appears in it. Any advice please?

Stuart
It should be here probably C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\Shared\rom
fryguy is offline  
Old 10 May 2015, 18:57   #9
Stuart
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Alton, Hampshire/UK
Posts: 43
Ok thanks for the advice. How do I get Grabkick to work in AF? I am not too sure how to use the insert from file option as it only allows 1 disk at a time to be present. I may give WINUAE a try as I am more familiar with that.
Stuart is offline  
Old 10 May 2015, 19:06   #10
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,244
Download the Grabkick archive from Aminet and unzip it somewhere on your hard disk, load Workbench using the show PC hard drives feature and navigate to where you unzipped Grabkick and run it.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 10 May 2015, 19:17   #11
Stuart
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Alton, Hampshire/UK
Posts: 43
I can only run v 1.3 from Amiga Forever. I am not sure how to add Grabkick to the Workbench in AF. :-(
Stuart is offline  
Old 11 May 2015, 07:27   #12
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,244
OK, no problem as Grabkick works on Kickstart and Workbench 1.2 upwards. I have uploaded a ADF image to the zone for you with the Grabkick files on it, so download that first. Second, open the AF player and switch to the Systems tab, scroll down to Workbench 1.3 and right click on it, this will bring up the RP9 editor, switch to the media tab and enable DF1: as second floppy drive and insert the Grabkick.adf file I uploaded for you into DF1:, load Workbench and open the Grabkick disk then just run it.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 11 May 2015, 18:03   #13
Stuart
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Alton, Hampshire/UK
Posts: 43
Many thanks for the Grabkick.adf I have been able to get this up on the WB in AF. Not too sure how to use it though. When I click on either of the icons there is a lot of disk activity but not to sure what its done. Its like there are some hidden files somewhere but I can't seem to see a show all option like in later versions of WB.
Stuart is offline  
Old 11 May 2015, 21:20   #14
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,244
Not sure what to tell you then, except you should get in touch with Cloanto and either re-download the AF file you have as it may be corrupt, and if so inform them that there download is flaky and missing a important file.
Apart from that, Grabkick can only copy the ROM that is currently running. As you can, and are running ROM 1.3, Grabkick will copy only the 1.3 ROM and decrypt it, this will still leave you devoid of later ROM revisions which are decrypted with rom.key.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 11 May 2015, 21:38   #15
Stuart
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Alton, Hampshire/UK
Posts: 43
I have attached a screenshot if this helps?

Stuart
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Workbench 1.3 (Commodore-Amiga & Cloanto, 1999, Amiga)_1_raw.png
Views:	629
Size:	14.1 KB
ID:	44177  
Stuart is offline  
Old 11 May 2015, 21:59   #16
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,244
All that tells us is that Grabkick is definitely there, it saves the ROM file in the current directory after grabbing it.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 12 May 2015, 01:03   #17
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 40
Posts: 646
With an active DF1: window go to the menu and select Window-Show-All Files.

And you should check if DF1: is not writeprotcted in WinUAE. Hit F12 and check the Floppy drives section.By default the writeprotection is set iirc.

Now run grabkick.

From the screenie it looks like there is enough space on the disk.

Last edited by Michael Sykes; 12 May 2015 at 01:17.
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 12 May 2015, 12:39   #18
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 3,969
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Sykes View Post
With an active DF1: window go to the menu and select Window-Show-All Files.
I think the 'show all files' option is only available under WB2.0+?
To see the output rom file in 1.3, you need to use the CLI.
demolition is offline  
Old 12 May 2015, 12:59   #19
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 40
Posts: 646
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
I think the 'show all files' option is only available under WB2.0+?
To see the output rom file in 1.3, you need to use the CLI.
You are right.I think I was tired and did not realize I was using KS2.0 and a WB1.3 Floppy when I was testing it.

So the only way to see the file would be CLI -> DF1: -> dir...
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 12 May 2015, 15:39   #20
Stuart
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Alton, Hampshire/UK
Posts: 43
Ok thanks, I am learning lots here which is great and I really appreciate it. I will let you know how I get on.
Stuart is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDLoad: rom.key required? Really??? B14ck W01f support.WinUAE 8 01 September 2014 01:33
WinUAE rom.key problem manic23 support.WinUAE 3 09 July 2012 10:59
rom.key? DamienD support.WinUAE 4 09 August 2005 14:25
kick.rom & rom.key Mazik New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 27 March 2004 14:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08954 seconds with 14 queries