English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 July 2013, 22:57   #1
Sim085
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: N/A
Posts: 609
How is Workbench 3.1 working on Kickstart 2.04?

Hello, I found an A500 with kickstart 1.3 in a bin. Collected it. Replaced Kickstart 1.3 with another kickstart 2.4 I had from my other A500+. I tried Workbench 2.4 and booted fine.

Then - only to experiment - I inserted a disk with Workbench 3.1 ... it worked!

Shouldn't I need Kickstart 3.1 for Workbench 3.1 to work?

If not then what exactly are the advantages of having Kickstart 3.1 over Kickstart 2.4?
Sim085 is offline  
Old 15 July 2013, 23:07   #2
majsta
www.majsta.com
majsta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Banjaluka/Republic of Srpska
Age: 38
Posts: 448
In short yes you need Kickstart 3.1.
majsta is offline  
Old 15 July 2013, 23:40   #3
Sim085
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: N/A
Posts: 609
Quote:
Originally Posted by majsta View Post
In short yes you need Kickstart 3.1.
So how come it booted? Workbench 3.1 on Kickstart 2.4?
Sim085 is offline  
Old 16 July 2013, 00:48   #4
majsta
www.majsta.com
majsta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Banjaluka/Republic of Srpska
Age: 38
Posts: 448
It can be booted but can't be used properly.
majsta is offline  
Old 16 July 2013, 23:28   #5
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 39
Posts: 814
Yeah, only KS 2.0 featuers are usable, none of the 3.1 features are. Simple commands like loadwb and the like are compatible and will boot into WB. But you won't be able to do a lot else.
alenppc is offline  
Old 17 July 2013, 06:22   #6
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
workbench 3.1 is compatible with kick 2.0+
I had an A600 with kick 2.05 and booted workbench 3.1 floppy perfectly
also I installed workbench 3.1 on the A600 hardisk without issues
of course you can't use AGA screens etc
Sandro is offline  
Old 06 August 2013, 22:40   #7
LocalH
Amiga user since 1990
LocalH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Kingsport, TN / USA
Age: 39
Posts: 284
I remember using WB3.1 on a KS2.05 machine back in the day (before installing 3.1 ROM) and the system was usable in a basic sense, although there were palette issues on an 8-color MagicWB install (likely due to the difference in pen handling between 2.x and 3.x).
LocalH is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What Kickstart / Workbench do I need to see CD-ROM ? AbstractCure support.Hardware 2 13 May 2009 05:44
Does Workbench 3.1 work with Kickstart 2.04 r.cade support.Hardware 3 06 May 2009 18:28
Trying to get Kickstart 1.3 ROM off of my A1000 with Workbench 1.3 Thunderchicken support.WinUAE 4 12 March 2005 18:03
Release the Workbench/Kickstart! Tolismlf Amiga scene 7 26 November 2004 12:04
need kickstart 3.0 and Workbench 3.0 peter63 support.WinUAE 1 15 January 2002 13:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06569 seconds with 13 queries