English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 June 2013, 15:50   #1
Mixter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 39
Black screen in full screen but not full window Winuae all versions

Black screen in full screen native 50 hz (not rtg) but not full window in all double buffer, triple buffer in latest winuae 2.6.1 and I had same issue in previous versions... not a problem for me as full window is working perfect but for those with CRT and slower computers that need exact synchronization could be a problem...

I think it seems to have to do with something failed to initialize when hidden resolutions that 50 hz is in my monitor display can't initialize (bug stopping this initialization) as it shows a nearly black but not completely black screen. I am confident that it is this. Maybe you Tony forgot to set a flag in display init?

That is when screen mode was 60 hz but can't switch to hidden 50 hz.
Unchecking the box "Hide resolutions that the monitor can't show" in display settings in Windows 7 doesn't help.

Only workaround is to switch the monitor to 50 hz in the display settings in Windows 7, and it will work in native mode with fullscreen too.

Also I saw a strange flicker in winuae native mode 50 hz, but the desktop in Windows 7 doesn't flicker... filters related? It doesnt in 60 hz or full window.

Latest drivers, computer works perfect etc.

Does anyone have same issue as me?

Last edited by Mixter; 25 June 2013 at 16:08.
Mixter is offline  
Old 25 June 2013, 16:08   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,258
Logs needed. I always blame some 50Hz hacks that aren't fully working. Did you enable 50Hz by using display driver native control panel or some other software?

(and works for me, both 50Hz and 100/120Hz and also others have confirming that 50Hz works fine)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 June 2013, 16:14   #3
Mixter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 39
I did 2 methods. First I ran with 60 hz windows 7 control panel setting (normal) (didnt work)

And then forced 50 hz with windows 7 control panel setting (unchecked hide resolutions) (worked, no black screen but strange flicker in winuae native not rtg mode)

Ok, here are logs, first is for 60 hz win 7 screen mode.

My monitor is an LG IPS236V could be monitor driver issue?
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (10.4 KB, 157 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (15.9 KB, 139 views)
Mixter is offline  
Old 25 June 2013, 16:20   #4
Mixter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 39
Second logs, for 50 hz preset before WinUAE started, win 7 screen mode.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (10.4 KB, 128 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (15.9 KB, 137 views)
Mixter is offline  
Old 25 June 2013, 16:22   #5
Mixter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 39
I checked now, and the flicker is interference from the monitor in 50 hz and RGB3 mask in filters (by disabling mask = no flicker)
Mixter is offline  
Old 25 June 2013, 21:27   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,258
So is there a problem or not?

EDIT: and if there is, what exactly happens (nearly black?) because logs look normal.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 25 June 2013 at 22:09.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 June 2013, 22:51   #7
Mixter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 39
It stays black forever in native fullscreen (not rtg) when winuae wants 50 hz in a 60 hz predetermined full screen. I had this bug as well on my TV and other laptop. It is global. I hope you can find it and eradicate this bug forever.
I wish others could try set 60 hz before winuae starts and the setting in winuae is 50 hz full screen (not windowed modes)

Yes I have to change to 50 hz in win7 if I want to use 50 hz in winuae fullscreen.

Maybe my explanation is not good enough, I have to make a movie file to show it happen.
Mixter is offline  
Old 25 June 2013, 22:56   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,258
Does 1280x720@50Hz have same problem? Log shows 50Hz vsync detection so mode does change. Which nvidia driver version?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 June 2013, 23:13   #9
Mixter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 39
320.18 latest nvidia driver.

Yes it is a bit slighty different it displays a black border on top left the size in 1920x1080 (when I wanted 1280x720), strange.
If I chose 1920x1080, whole screen is black instead.

If I try to print screen I can see the contents in the clip board in ms-paint.

But the screen it is black. (showing in the photo)

Video buffer is alright but something doesn't update on the screen. (methinks)

Including photo + screenshot of contents. It is AmosPro (native mode), a bit cropped off by myself (1280x720 to 1278x720) due to white content over the borders in ms-paint application.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC00193.JPG
Views:	368
Size:	136.4 KB
ID:	35737   Click image for larger version

Name:	contents.png
Views:	440
Size:	136.1 KB
ID:	35739  

Last edited by Mixter; 25 June 2013 at 23:24.
Mixter is offline  
Old 25 June 2013, 23:27   #10
Mixter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 39
Direct3D doesn't work, DirectDraw works!

Something with Direct3D draw calls/initialization/video buffer update in other display modes... maybe some variables (Hz and fps) that is about updating display refresh that is needed to be equal in all places in your source code?
Mixter is offline  
Old 26 June 2013, 09:28   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,258
Technically DirectDraw and Direct3D works exactly the same, only need resolution, fullscreen or not, refresh rate but in real world DirectDraw seems to always work, Direct3D can have issues with non-NV/AMD cards.

Delete/move configurations\default.uae (if you have one), run winuae, do not load any configuration, select A500 quickstart, select 1920x1080@50Hz. Do not enable vsync, do not touch anything else. Same problem?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 June 2013, 12:16   #12
Mixter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 39
I have a GTX 570.

I did that (exactly as you described) and still have same problem.

50 hz setting in Winuae from 60 hz Windows 7 setting: Full screen does not work, only in DirectDraw.

Windowed modes work in all. Something with display refresh, that is not affecting windowed modes I think, in D3D.
Mixter is offline  
Old 26 June 2013, 12:32   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,258
Does F12 still open the GUI or does screen stay blank? What if you ALT-TAB and then ALT-TAB back?

EDIT:

Interesting, my work laptop, (Nvidia Quadro Fx 2800M), has same problem, desktop (GTX 680) works fine.
I tested other custom resolutions, any resolution under 60Hz resulted in blank screen in D3D mode. GUI still opens normally. But custom 62Hz mode worked!. So there is something weird going on with Direct3D or NVidia drivers..

EDIT2: Most likely reason: http://www.virtualdub.org/blog/pivot/entry.php?id=349 so it only works if monitor natively advertises as being 50Hz compatible and probably only via HDMI (Stupid Microsoft!). I think it would work if EDID is overridden, for example by using Cru (Custom Resolution Utility) to create the mode.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 26 June 2013 at 13:11.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 June 2013, 23:46   #14
Mixter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 39
F12 opens the gui anyways. Black screen is not monitor's "zero power black screen".

Alt - tab back and front does not make anything, same black screen.
It does hide the black area and show the win7 desktop.

Ok, good to know... will try with HDMI now.
Mixter is offline  
Old 28 June 2013, 23:50   #15
Mixter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 39
HDMI works fine! No problem switching between 50 and 60 hz in fullscreen D3D. (Same monitor does have HDMI too)
Mixter is offline  
Old 28 June 2013, 23:52   #16
Mixter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 39
One thing though: Scale when smaller than display size setting doesn't work in RTG in fullscreen... black screen?
Mixter is offline  
Old 28 June 2013, 23:58   #17
Mixter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 39
Unticked match host and RTG color depth if possible, and it worked fully now! Scaling works!
My RTG desktop is 640x400 in a 16:9 monitor scaled to 1920x1080 because of icon visibility.

I will tell you a bug, it seems when I Alt-TAB WinUAE catches keystrokes in background and sometimes it locks up until I press F12.
Mixter is offline  
Old 29 June 2013, 22:01   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,258
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mixter View Post
Unticked match host and RTG color depth if possible, and it worked fully now! Scaling works!
My RTG desktop is 640x400 in a 16:9 monitor scaled to 1920x1080 because of icon visibility.
But you said native mode has black screen, not RTG?

Quote:
I will tell you a bug, it seems when I Alt-TAB WinUAE catches keystrokes in background and sometimes it locks up until I press F12.
Sorry but this won't help. ALT-TAB to or from WinUAE? Only if fullscreen? What does "lock up" mean if F12 still works?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 June 2013, 01:45   #19
Mixter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
But you said native mode has black screen, not RTG?
It was fixed with HDMI (DVI didnt work). No black screen in native Fullscreen mode. But seems the Amiga startup colors is gone, maybe monitor is too slow to adjust + CPU emulation is fast?
Next "Bug" ? with full screen in RTG is I have to untick match host and RTG color depth to enable scaling (checked "scale if..." in Expansions) under size of 1920x1080 display resolution in RTG.
(for icon visibility I use RTG 640x400 upscaled to 1920x1080)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Sorry but this won't help. ALT-TAB to or from WinUAE? Only if fullscreen? What does "lock up" mean if F12 still works?
Tried to reproduce the bug. No luck. Random?
ALT-Tab from WinUAE to desktop (hides WinUAE). It then catches keystrokes in background writing stuff in AmosPro. Then I ALT-Tab back to WinUAE (fullscreen only), then the display refresh is not working = "seems locked up", F12 and back enables display refresh updates then I see the writing. Sorry for my vague explanation. If it reappears again, I will try to remember how the bug was produced.

Last edited by Mixter; 30 June 2013 at 01:50.
Mixter is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Full screen mode WinUAE 0.8.22 Erik support.WinUAE 4 19 March 2011 20:35
On the fly full screen <-> full window switching NewDeli request.UAE Wishlist 19 22 May 2010 18:40
D3D windowed / full window switch -> black emulation screen Maccara support.WinUAE 4 15 May 2010 16:17
WinUAE 0.8.26 Full screen Sbua support.WinUAE 3 01 June 2004 18:02
Window to Full Screen Nyarlathotep support.WinUAE 4 15 January 2003 00:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08821 seconds with 14 queries