English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Language > Coders. AMOS

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 October 2012, 21:04   #1
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 3,635
How to use AMOS 3D with AMOS PRO?

Hi guys,

I installed AMOS Pro V2 and the Pro Compiler.
Is it possible to use the 3D extension with AMOS Pro?

If so, how do I install it?


Thank you.
viddi is offline  
Old 25 October 2012, 23:24   #2
Lonewolf10
AMOS Extensions Developer
Lonewolf10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: near Cambridge, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,923
Yes, it is

First, make a backup of your current configuration which is found in the "S" drawer where you have AMOS Pro. The current configuration file should be called something like "AMOSPro_Interpreter_Config". (This is just incase you have a typo when entering the new extension - something I have done quite a few times - and AMOS Pro won't load up if it has problems finding an extension)


You need to install some libs into the APSystem drawer:

3d.lib (AMOS Basic only??)
AMOSPro_3d.lib
c3d.lib


I can't remember whether 3d.lib is needed by AMOS Pro. It is probably just a version of the extension compatible with AMOS Basic.


You will need to add the "AMOSPro_3d.lib" into extension slot 4:

- In the AMOS Pro editor select "Config" from drop down menu
- "Set Interpreter"
- Load in a configuration (I normally use Default)
- Click on "Set Loaded Extensions"
- Use mouse to highlight slot 4
- Type in extension filename (it is case sensitive)
- Select "Ok", then "Exit" (top-left corner)
- Save the new configuration with "Save Configuration" (that's what I use) or "Save Configuration As..."
- After reading the message that appears, click "Quit" (top-left corner)
- Exit AMOS Pro, wait a while and then re-open to use the new settings.


That should get it working for you
Lonewolf10 is offline  
Old 25 October 2012, 23:38   #3
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 3,635
Thank you very much.
I´ll give it a try.

viddi is offline  
Old 25 October 2012, 23:57   #4
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 3,635
Mhh...AMOSPro_3d.lib isn´t on my original AMOS 3D copy.
Where can I find it?
viddi is offline  
Old 26 October 2012, 00:01   #5
Lonewolf10
AMOS Extensions Developer
Lonewolf10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: near Cambridge, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,923
Quote:
Originally Posted by viddi View Post
Mhh...AMOSPro_3d.lib isn´t on my original AMOS 3D copy.
Where can I find it?

You should be able to find it on the AMOSPro Productivity 2 disk, in the "Extensions" drawer.
Lonewolf10 is offline  
Old 26 October 2012, 00:02   #6
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 3,635
Oops, there it is. Thanks again.
viddi is offline  
Old 26 October 2012, 00:11   #7
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 3,635
Yes, it finally works.
viddi is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amos Pro programming on WinUAE LordNipple Retrogaming General Discussion 26 07 April 2015 15:04
Are there any Amos Pro Programmers out there able to help me? LordNipple Coders. General 2 05 September 2011 23:27
Hidden Message in AMOS Pro Djay Coders. General 10 03 July 2011 01:40
AMOS PRO free, boxed superquake MarketPlace 2 24 August 2009 11:38
Amos Pro on classicWB cybernoid project.ClassicWB 3 04 February 2007 17:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06634 seconds with 13 queries