English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 March 2019, 06:34   #381
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 3,971
Quote:
Originally Posted by AC/DC HACKER! View Post
The only thing I would correct about the initial post is GiB to GB. Otherwise, very, very cool post and thread.
Then it would say 137 GB instead of 128 GiB? I'd prefer the latter..
demolition is offline  
Old 23 March 2019, 11:21   #382
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,869
Yes, 128 GiB is the exact value. Converted to GB it would be 137.438953472 GB. Not very convenient to use in correct explanations.
thomas is offline  
Old 23 March 2019, 20:47   #383
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 430
I have always seen GB on packages and discussions until a few years ago when I started noticing GiB...and I thought it was some kind of typo (as here). OK, so GiB is unformatted where as GB is formatted with a file system. Stuff is often sold formatted with FAT32 or NTFS (GB) vs remove the partition and it's then GiB... Correct?

Last edited by AC/DC HACKER!; 23 March 2019 at 20:52.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 23 March 2019, 21:00   #384
MageMaster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 87
GiB vs GB is based on 1000 vs 1024 as base 10 vs base 2

https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-Di...een-GiB-and-GB
MageMaster is offline  
Old 23 March 2019, 21:37   #385
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 430
GiB seems to me the "new math" that is in our Schools since ~2015. Hmm.. It's not well accepted where I live, and the surrounding states. Thanks for replies. I'm very used to 1024, but I'll check into GiB more...see if I can understand it better.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 24 March 2019, 00:26   #386
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 883
Quote:
Originally Posted by AC/DC HACKER! View Post
GiB seems to me the "new math" that is in our Schools since ~2015. Hmm.. It's not well accepted where I live, and the surrounding states. Thanks for replies. I'm very used to 1024, but I'll check into GiB more...see if I can understand it better.
I really dislike GiB - imo it was invented by the HDD manufacturers to make their Drives sound bigger than they really are (in other words marketing wankery).
dJOS is offline  
Old 24 March 2019, 06:02   #387
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by dJOS View Post
I really dislike GiB - imo it was invented by the HDD manufacturers to make their Drives sound bigger than they really are (in other words marketing wankery).
I've researched a lot of stuff as things have changed. Computer Science people I've been around that are a lot better with this math than I am say it's "new math" and it won't stick around. I don't like or dislike GiB, I'm just not used to it. I'm open to changes if they make sense. So far, GiB doesn't...other than formatted or not. I've read the previous link (https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-Di...een-GiB-and-GB), but it didn't help.

I...will admit, that I wondered about the HDD makers using it. After all, once "Going Green/Organic" became the "in" thing..WD changed their common speed drives to a Green Label, without changing anything else that I notice and I've looked. Did I miss something?

Last edited by AC/DC HACKER!; 24 March 2019 at 06:08.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 24 March 2019, 12:33   #388
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,869
Actually GiB is "the old" math and what the now call GB is new.

IT people have use "kilobytes" as 1024 since ever. Only recently vendors decided that base 10 (kilo = 1000) is the industry standard and base 2 is only used by nerds. So now they call 1000 a kilobyte and 1024 a "kibibyte" a.k.a. KiB.

It's like dJOS wrote, mostly marketing. Obviously is is beneficial for sellers if they can sell 1000 billion bytes as 1000 GB while they only need to put 930 old-school-GB into the package.
thomas is offline  
Old 25 March 2019, 05:27   #389
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Actually GiB is "the old" math and what the now call GB is new.

IT people have use "kilobytes" as 1024 since ever. Only recently vendors decided that base 10 (kilo = 1000) is the industry standard and base 2 is only used by nerds. So now they call 1000 a kilobyte and 1024 a "kibibyte" a.k.a. KiB.

It's like dJOS wrote, mostly marketing. Obviously is is beneficial for sellers if they can sell 1000 billion bytes as 1000 GB while they only need to put 930 old-school-GB into the package.
Your typos passed by. It wasn't called I.T. at all when I was in School. Well before High School. Well after that, the C128..before any Amiga 1000.. I was engaging with a lot of Computer People, and not one suggested anything about GiB (always "GB") and there was a lot of talk about storage, and the future. Of which I was very attentive. Which a lot of them were surprised about and enjoyed. As well as my love for animals.

As I progressed through Mainframes....not once did GiB or GB come into play. A lot of Dat tapes, and so on, even Hard Drives were discussed..but no one went beyond MBs. Not Mbs. KB was also discussed often...as well as Kb. I remember later when the Amiga 1000 was released, people were astonished by the 512KB of RAM for a Personal Computer, or rather a Microcomputer. Remembering Mainframes...

512 and 1024 remains a constant in my life. How you get GiB from that I'm unsure of. That's the I.T. I've known all of my life, and with other people..I do jobs with.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 25 March 2019, 09:20   #390
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,408
Your life just got an i in the middle once GiB, MiB, KiB etc. were introduced. Seems our lives were ruined by this redefinition back in 1998. 21 long years of disappointment.

Blame the hard disk manufacturers for selling us kilobytes that were 1000 while computers were talking about kilobytes of 1024, not Thomas.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kibibyte
Jope is offline  
Old 26 March 2019, 19:12   #391
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Your life just got an i in the middle once GiB, MiB, KiB etc. were introduced. Seems our lives were ruined by this redefinition back in 1998. 21 long years of disappointment.

Blame the hard disk manufacturers for selling us kilobytes that were 1000 while computers were talking about kilobytes of 1024, not Thomas.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kibibyte
Blame?? Ruined lives?? That's not where I'm coming from. I don't deal in that stuff - unless I'm using it for humor only. Only commenting and having a conversation. Nothing personal aimed toward Thomas.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 26 March 2019, 22:32   #392
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 3,971
A kilo is an SI unit which has always been defined as 1000. People just started using it with 1024 as well when talking about computers since it was easier to handle in software and it was 'close enough'.

kibi was introduced in an attempt to correct that mistake and bring back kilo as 1000 as it was always meant to be. I think perhaps the big IT industry in US had a more lenient approach to what a kilo was since they don't really care much about SI units anyway?
demolition is offline  
Old 26 July 2019, 10:10   #393
Turrican_3
Registered User

Turrican_3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 131
Keyword "priority" query didn't show what I was looking for so I'm asking here...

I've received this IDE/SD adapter yesterday and added a 4GB card.

HDToolBox from Install 3.0 (I have the stock 39.106 Kickstart ROM) was able to read configuration from the drive and let the A1200 see it, so I left the default values and got two ~1.9 GB partitions.

Problem is, I cannot change boot priority in neither.
No error messages at all, it just accepts whatever value I put and then, when I enter the configuration page, it just reverts to 0.

Any thoughts?
Turrican_3 is offline  
Old 26 July 2019, 10:34   #394
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,408
And you pressed return after typing in the value?
Jope is offline  
Old 26 July 2019, 11:13   #395
Turrican_3
Registered User

Turrican_3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 131
Hmm... that's a VERY good question.

I can't remember if I actually added return or not, but I will definitely try again this afternoon. Thanks!
Turrican_3 is offline  
Old 26 July 2019, 19:19   #396
Turrican_3
Registered User

Turrican_3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 131
You were right Jope, but I have to add the software is partly to blame since it did not reject what I wrote without pressing enter. That was the confusing part to me.

Having said that... I'd like to fix the always on LED issue.

I've found this solution with a Google search:
http://megaburken.net/~patrik/Amiga%...D%20LED%20Fix/

Would that actually work?
Turrican_3 is offline  
Old 27 July 2019, 06:22   #397
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 3,971
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turrican_3 View Post
You were right Jope, but I have to add the software is partly to blame since it did not reject what I wrote without pressing enter. That was the confusing part to me.
It is a general Workbench thing that it works like, so you should not blame HDToolbox for that behaviour.


Regarding that LED fix, I think the modification that is shown in that link should do the trick. You can also find adapters that already have the transistor on it which will work without modifications but if you have the transistor and knows how to solder then it is quite an easy fix.
demolition is offline  
Old 27 July 2019, 16:27   #398
Turrican_3
Registered User

Turrican_3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
It is a general Workbench thing that it works like, so you should not blame HDToolbox for that behaviour.
Then I blame myself for staying sooo long far from AmigaOS, I got too used to Windows behaviour I guess and I forgot (changed that parameter countless times back in the day) how WB works.

Quote:
but if you have the transistor and knows how to solder then it is quite an easy fix.
Yes I think I can do that, as long as I can source that component.

Thanks!
Turrican_3 is offline  
Old 30 July 2019, 10:24   #399
Turrican_3
Registered User

Turrican_3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 131
I can confirm that the above modification is indeed working!

Please note I used a BS170 instead of a 2N7000, which has a different pinout configuration that should be taken care of while modifying the adapter by the way.

However, since the domain has expired meanwhile (!?) I'll repost the instructions here as well for future reference:

=================================

Symptom: When using the more recent version of the rather common SD card to IDE adapters in an A1200 or A600 (A4000?),
the HD LED is always lit/active. Apart from this, these adapters works perfectly.

Cause: The motherboard should turn on the HD LED when the IDE /ACTIVE input is low. However, the transistor on the motherboard
controlling the HD LED will switch it on whenever it sees more than ~0.6V difference from 5V on /ACTIVE. As the more recent version
of these SD card adapter outputs 3.3V when there is no activity, the LED will never be switched off.

The SD adapter should reasonably have had an open collector/open drain output for the /ACTIVE signal both to be 100% compatible and
to be able to coexist with another device on the IDE bus and this is what this fix will do.

1. Source a 2N7000 N-channel MOSFET
2. Cut trace going to IDE pin 39 (/ACTIVE)
3. Connect D pin to IDE pin 39
4. Connect G pin to 3.3V (for example on the common 3.3V side of the power/activity LEDs)
5. Connect S pin to the trace which was going to pin 39 before you cut it (for example on other side of the resistor connected to onboard activity LED).
6. Enjoy your Amiga, now with a properly working HD LED
Turrican_3 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Large Hard-Drives (over 4gb) keitha1200 support.Hardware 4 20 April 2012 09:09
GVP 4.15 Roms & Large Hard drives... Info-Seeker support.Hardware 21 09 August 2010 13:06
What sort of Filemaster to use with large drives? Ebster support.Apps 4 08 February 2009 18:53
replacing amiga floppy drives with hard drives Gordon support.Hardware 2 06 March 2007 01:44
Large hard drives and WB3.0... darkwave support.Hardware 3 05 July 2004 04:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09559 seconds with 14 queries