English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 July 2011, 01:15   #1
1988
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 103
Always blurry chars - wrong aspect ratio?

Hi,

i always got blurry chars in windows, just look at the screen:



The zeros in "A500/A2000" got different widths... the "D" in the title (AmigaDOS) and so on...

My current settings (tested many other variations but with no success):



I'm using a wide-screen tft (ACER AL2216W) with 1680 x 1050 pixels - maybe that's the problem?

Many thanks,
1988
1988 is offline  
Old 04 July 2011, 01:26   #2
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1988 View Post
I'm using a wide-screen tft (ACER AL2216W) with 1680 x 1050 pixels - maybe that's the problem?
Hmmm, definitely not.
The problem is not the monitor.

P.S. the chars are not blurry... they look scaled. There isn't a 1-to-1 pixels correspondence.

Try setting the Line Mode to Double, and removing the flags from both Horizontal and Vertical centering.

At least, that's my settings, and I can see all "the right way" .

Last edited by TCD; 04 July 2011 at 08:24.
Supamax is offline  
Old 04 July 2011, 01:35   #3
1988
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 103
Played with Host -> Filter -> Aspect Ratio too... no success

I just wanna use a window with 800x600 which shows the workbench in original size (without blur and without stretches).
1988 is offline  
Old 04 July 2011, 01:37   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,776
If 1680 x 1050 is the native monitor resolution any other resolution looks bad, that's pretty normal.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 04 July 2011, 01:40   #5
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
This is the default WinUAE configuration for a "Quickstart" A500:

- Windowed: 720 568 (and not 800 600 as you set)
- no flag to "Filtered low resolution"
- no flag to "Horizontal" Centering
- no flag to "Vertical" Centering
- Line Mode set to Double

try modifying your setting in order to reflect the above, and all should be nice .

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
If 1680 x 1050 is the native monitor resolution any other resolution looks bad, that's pretty normal.
He's not running WinUAE fullscreen, so his problem is not generated by the monitor's resolution.

Last edited by TCD; 04 July 2011 at 08:24.
Supamax is offline  
Old 04 July 2011, 01:44   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,776
Do you use any filters, the letters looks like scaled?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 04 July 2011, 01:50   #7
1988
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
This is the default WinUAE configuration for a "Quickstart" A500:

- Windowed: 720 568 (and not 800 600 as you set)
- no flag to "Filtered low resolution"
- no flag to "Horizontal" Centering
- no flag to "Vertical" Centering
- Line Mode set to Double

try modifying your setting in order to reflect the above, and all should be nice .
This works in "Fullwindowed" perfectly, in "windowed" it still looks "ugly":



Really strange... perhaps it's impossible to get a clear result on the windowed version..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Do you use any filters, the letters looks like scaled?
No, all disabled.

Last edited by TCD; 04 July 2011 at 08:23.
1988 is offline  
Old 04 July 2011, 01:55   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,776
Strange, a 800x600 windowed resolution looks fine here on my 16:9 Display.

Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 04 July 2011, 01:59   #9
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Strange, a 800x600 windowed resolution looks fine here on my 16:9 Display.
I, too, have no issues on my two monitors (17" 4:3 and 26" 16:10) in windowed mode...

Do you have the same issue with every WinUAE release you tried?

Also, have you tried a Quickstart configuration?
Supamax is offline  
Old 04 July 2011, 01:59   #10
1988
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 103
Maybe the small chars are the reason?

In your window the chars are bigger than mine...

I know this is changeable in the Prefs... "40/80 chars per line" or something like that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Do you have the same issue with every WinUAE release you tried?

Also, have you tried a Quickstart configuration?
Perhaps it's the best way to download the latest release... looks like there is a mismatch config here.

Last edited by TCD; 04 July 2011 at 08:23.
1988 is offline  
Old 04 July 2011, 03:06   #11
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1988 View Post
Maybe the small chars are the reason?

In your window the chars are bigger than mine...

I know this is changeable in the Prefs... "40/80 chars per line" or something like that.
No no no, 1988.
Your problem is not related to small characters.

If Toni will read your thread he will surely find the solution.

Only a question: when getting the issue in windowed mode, how do you see the rest of the screen (your PC desktop, outside the WinUAE window)?
If it has no issues, then your monitor's resolution is NOT the problem (I never thought it was).
Supamax is offline  
Old 04 July 2011, 06:03   #12
e5frog
Green
e5frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Älvängen / Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 263
Send a message via MSN to e5frog
In "Filter" - press "Reset to defaults" then change Horiz. and Vert. size to 1x, see if that helps.

Using horizontal and vertical centering under "Display" doesn't affect that kind of pixel width interference it only moves the graphics to the center of the screen.

In WB1.3 Windowed size 752 x 572 seemed to be the biggest before there's black around the WB screen.
e5frog is offline  
Old 04 July 2011, 14:25   #13
Lurch666
Registered User
Lurch666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Stoke-on-Trent
Posts: 14
under miscellaneous try changing the graphics api from direct 3d to directdraw.Worked for me.
Lurch666 is offline  
Old 04 July 2011, 14:27   #14
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 58
Posts: 614
I see these types of messages a lot, it begs the question if there is a sort of default for 4:3 where the picture will be in ratio, fonts will look correct and it will conform to what an Amiga would boot up to by default (ie no WB) so it could be set as a preset or one of a set of presets that people new to Winuae could use.

To the new the Display screen is quite daunting and settings that seem to be obvious can have a bad effect of the look of the screen.

So, is there a / are there preset(s) which pretty much will be bang on for a new user with other possible presets that set the filter also to be spot on for new users?

Even user made presets that a new person could use easily..
Mclane is offline  
Old 04 July 2011, 14:52   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,244
Filter -> Reset to defaults and set "No scaling".
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 July 2011, 19:19   #16
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 58
Posts: 614
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Filter -> Reset to defaults and set "No scaling".
What about in Display Toni, there's going to be people looking at a lot of the options not knowing what is right or wrong, things like centring and double lines.

I know that if you use scaling then double lines isn't needed but people just looking at Winuae for the first time will wonder what is right for a basic out of the box start I guess.

Always made me wonder why you didn't do a beginners and an advance graphics setup so the new people didn't have all those sliders to play with

You may well have answered this over the years but I've missed the answer
Mclane is offline  
Old 04 July 2011, 21:12   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,244
Either you know what are you doing or you use frontends.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 July 2011, 22:55   #18
Jgames
Registered User
Jgames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 362
For workbench screens of the Amiga 500 and 600, try using low res instead of hires or super hires, this is 99% the reason you have this issue.

You'll get the same issue in games, low res gives the best rendering.
Jgames is offline  
Old 04 July 2011, 23:02   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,244
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jgames View Post
For workbench screens of the Amiga 500 and 600, try using low res instead of hires or super hires, this is 99% the reason you have this issue.

You'll get the same issue in games, low res gives the best rendering.
Huh? WB is always hires and problem has nothing to do with resolution setting. It is Filter panel scaling setting.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 July 2011, 23:19   #20
Jgames
Registered User
Jgames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 362
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Huh? WB is always hires and problem has nothing to do with resolution setting. It is Filter panel scaling setting.
Ok, so it must be that it's better the WB looks bad using low res, because, if the objective is to play games, i found that the best results are using low res.

Off topic, but i introduce it anyway, the automatic res swtiching is good, but for example, games like Apidya seems to have low res for in-game, and hires for hud, the automatic switching goes to hires, so what happens is that the in-game graphics are not good, and the hud is nice. In that case, i just revert to using low res, so i get a good in-game and a rubbish hud, but i like it better this way.

Correct me Tony if i am saying nonsense, i am not an expert on these subjects.
Jgames is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga aspect ratio absence Coders. General 31 04 December 2013 18:33
Wrong aspect ratio Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 5 24 September 2013 05:41
Custom ratio for aspect ratio correction? rsn8887 request.UAE Wishlist 4 16 April 2013 18:49
Keep Aspect Ratio + RTG reenstix support.WinUAE 15 15 February 2011 12:41
iGame screenshot aspect ratio wrong? emuola support.Apps 3 16 September 2010 06:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09376 seconds with 13 queries