English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 January 2011, 20:12   #21
2E0TMF
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Leeds
Posts: 48
Hi Steve

Hi Steve,I did do a small partition at first for the WB just incase of having to reformat or reinstall but when i took a look at classic WB i saw it was one partition called System so that's what i did and also did not realise i could assign the games folder to another partition Oh well i'll leave it for now as i have transferred loads of WHDLOAD games and all this amiga is for games only.I will take a look at your link
Steve may i request one more system.zip file? I had lost all my stuff on the a1200/mediator and had to reformat and also the other partitions in the end had to go So now i have reinstalled OS3.9 i was wondering if you could do me the classic WB OS.39 system.zip Please i will make this a last request
2E0TMF is offline  
Old 08 January 2011, 21:10   #22
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
CWB OS3.9 is a little more tricky to activate, you need a fully setup OS3.9 running in WinUAE and then you need to mount the CWB OS3.0 HDF and activate it that way, to be honest it wont work if I send you the zip file you're going to have to work on that one yourself.

All the best.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 09 January 2011, 03:43   #23
2E0TMF
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Leeds
Posts: 48
Hi Steve

Cheers Steve,No probs! I have been messing with winuae and have discovered it's a tad different and looks like i have to install OS3.9 from cd to winuae
Thanks for replying
2E0TMF is offline  
Old 09 January 2011, 12:17   #24
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2E0TMF View Post
Cheers Steve,No probs! I have been messing with winuae and have discovered it's a tad different and looks like i have to install OS3.9 from cd to winuae
Thanks for replying
Yep thats the way to do it, follow Thomas' guide to install OS3.9:

http://thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.de/os39uae.html

And then all you need to do when that is installed is mount the system.hdf along side it from CWB OS3.9 and run the CWB installer icon

All the best.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 09 January 2011, 12:44   #25
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
fitzsteve you're a star - offering so much help on EAB.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 09 January 2011, 13:20   #26
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
fitzsteve you're a star - offering so much help on EAB.
Its really my pleasure
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 16 January 2011, 03:15   #27
2E0TMF
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Leeds
Posts: 48
system.zip?

Any chance of one more request for the system.zip file in the zone?
Classic Workbench ADVSP PLEAAAAAAAAASE
I promise not to ask for anymore
2E0TMF is offline  
Old 16 January 2011, 06:28   #28
2E0TMF
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Leeds
Posts: 48
system.zip?

I have got it off to a T now I promise not to request anymore zip files

OK now i just want to ask with the classic wb installs would it not be possible for someone to add all the necassary files/drivers for the mediator and pci cards? oppose to installing them afterwards?
Incorporating the stuff for mediator would be cool
2E0TMF is offline  
Old 16 January 2011, 12:43   #29
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Elbox still sell the drivers so I dont think they could be distributed it that way plus I dont think bloodwych has a mediator to test with. Also when you start talking about Amiga and PCI there can be a lot of trial and error to get things working...
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 16 January 2011, 16:03   #30
portarinos
Registered User
portarinos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Volos / Greece
Age: 41
Posts: 132
I will upload ADVSP a little bit later. I don't actually use WinUAE for setting up any of my amiga's. I wonder why there isn't the possibility to download all the "system.zip's'" straight on, cause there are people that would prefer this instead. Maybe we could provide these (if it's not illegal) for instant download and make it sticky for future use.
portarinos is offline  
Old 16 January 2011, 21:07   #31
portarinos
Registered User
portarinos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Volos / Greece
Age: 41
Posts: 132
Tried to upload the zip but it's already almost 30 mb and the zone won't take it due to the 20mb limit (at least i think so). Is there any other way to put it in the zone or i should upload it on rapid/megaupload etc?
portarinos is offline  
Old 16 January 2011, 21:12   #32
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
If you're uploading from a Windows PC, use WinRAR to compress the system.zip archive into two parts of 15MB each (the trial version is okay for this), then upload the two parts to the Zone.
prowler is offline  
Old 17 January 2011, 00:21   #33
2E0TMF
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Leeds
Posts: 48
system.zip

@Portarino's Thanks buddy for trying to help I have got the system.zip file now.But if it helps others to download from the zone that would be cool
I can't beleive how easy it is to do the system.zip but it has been a long time for me and getting back in to it is not easy
I have burn't the system.zip to cd and transferred to the amiga's hd that way as it is alot quicker than the serial cable.I do have a parallel cable somewhere i used to use with ami2pc but can't find it but that is much quicker than the serial.
I also have a silver surfer serial in my A1200 but i have never actually had it working? I will try again with the install disc/drivers i have downloaded.

Cheer to everyone on here you have been a great help and also thanks for being patient with me
2E0TMF is offline  
Old 19 January 2011, 20:55   #34
FatherMayi
 
Posts: n/a
Can somebody take the time and trouble to upload a System.zip file to The Zone please?

Thanks in adavance!
 
Old 19 January 2011, 21:06   #35
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
There is 'one' in the zone already. Which 'flavour' of CWB do you want?
TCD is offline  
Old 20 January 2011, 00:52   #36
FatherMayi
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
There is 'one' in the zone already. Which 'flavour' of CWB do you want?
Classic Workbench ADVSP please if available

OK, you win! I can't find it in the zone
 
Old 13 March 2011, 15:23   #37
retrouser2011
 
Posts: n/a
Hi all can someone pleasssse re-upload system.zip to the zone please, as with most users i am finding this an impossible task to obtain thanks.
 
Old 13 March 2011, 15:42   #38
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Which version?

Most users can make the System.zip fine, it's very easy to do in WinUAE.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 13 March 2011, 15:52   #39
retrouser2011
 
Posts: n/a
Hi thanks for your fast reply i'm using Workbench v3.1 rev40.42, for my minimig, i was trying to install whload but i don't know how to, but is it correct classic workbench includes this? thanks
 
Old 13 March 2011, 15:52   #40
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by FatherMayi View Post
Classic Workbench ADVSP please if available

OK, you win! I can't find it in the zone
Click rules and help at the top of the forum - it tells you how to join. It seems you never enabled it looking at your profile.
Bloodwych is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
System.zip / bad zip-file Ztein project.ClassicWB 24 22 April 2012 03:14
Where is the System.zip File? JACK98 project.ClassicWB 7 31 January 2009 16:14
system.zip file size Olecranon project.ClassicWB 2 11 August 2007 18:53
Classic OS System.zip file problems FOL project.ClassicWB 2 21 July 2007 18:48
System is not validated! FFS (and I dont mean fast file system!) Macca support.Hardware 11 11 June 2007 14:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08819 seconds with 13 queries