English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 October 2009, 06:50   #1
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,321
Trading A1200 030 acc and A1200 indivision for Amiga stuff

What I have (A1200):
- Indivision AGA 1200 w/ newest FPGA firmware (socket sanded, so it fits HP Lisa chip)
- Microbotics M1230XA (68030 50MHz - 32MB RAM - no FPU)
- Kickstart 3.1

Does this seem interesting to you? Tell me if you have some amiga stash you'd like to trade with! Any A600 stuff like A603, Indivision ECS, A608 etc is of big interest!

Last edited by 8bitbubsy; 22 October 2009 at 06:57.
8bitbubsy is offline  
Old 22 October 2009, 07:10   #2
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,366
Why do you want to downgrade?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 22 October 2009, 07:21   #3
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Why do you want to downgrade?
I found out that I'm more into the oldskool Amiga scene.. Currently running An Amiga 600 with kick 1.3 (! yes). Writing floppies with Catweasel MKIV

Workbench is just not my thing.. And I'm patient, so I can easily play with floppies... A1200 is too new, the A500 era is the 'real' Amiga (in my opinion)... I've got several problems with my A1200 mobo, and I find WHDLoad to be a bit jerky..
8bitbubsy is offline  
Old 22 October 2009, 09:49   #4
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
@8bitbubsy

If you are sure of this move/want I can fig you up with an A600 + 2mChip + 2.1/3.1 Rom switch and a Harddrive

you will have to tell me whats that worth to you m8y PM me =D
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 22 October 2009, 10:00   #5
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
@8bitbubsy

If you are sure of this move/want I can fig you up with an A600 + 2mChip + 2.1/3.1 Rom switch and a Harddrive

you will have to tell me whats that worth to you m8y PM me =D
I already have an A600
I'm more interested in A603, A608 and Indivision ECS
8bitbubsy is offline  
Old 22 October 2009, 13:46   #6
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,771
I was very happy with the nice M1230XA. Solid board and very good performance.

chiark over at AmiBay wants to trade an A4000 for an A1200 accelerator! And the combo you are listing would complete his A1200 perfectly, I think

And he wanted to buy my M1230XA but emuola bought it first - so he might be interested in a swap or maybe sell his A4000 and buy the M1230XA? I'll PM him a link to this thread as a heads-up anyway...

Last edited by Photon; 22 October 2009 at 13:54.
Photon is offline  
Old 22 October 2009, 13:53   #7
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,630
Cheers
Looks like I don't have any bits that are wanted...
chiark is offline  
Old 22 October 2009, 15:32   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,228
You can buy the A603 very cheaply

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...m=120415025508

Much cheaper even with shipping than AmigaKit. Not quite sure why but hey.
alexh is offline  
Old 22 October 2009, 15:44   #9
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,838
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
You can buy the A603 very cheaply

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...m=120415025508

Much cheaper even with shipping than AmigaKit. Not quite sure why but hey.

Hes shutting down shop so he's trying to offload all his stock as fast as he can. Won't get a cheaper price ob the A603 i dont think.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 22 October 2009, 17:07   #10
scrappysphinx
Registered User

scrappysphinx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Nottingham
Age: 34
Posts: 466
@8bitbubsy,

I used to have one of those microbotics 1230xa and i really regret selling it (needed the cash at the time).

I would love to offer you a trade for but alas i don't actually have any a600 accessories (my a600 is in a state of repair unfortunately).

As alexh pointed out you can get a603 pretty cheaply at the moment and if you sold your indivision AGA you could probably afford the Indivision ECS so you could kit the 600 out and keep the 1200 too and have the best of both worlds.
scrappysphinx is offline  
Old 22 October 2009, 20:39   #11
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,321
I've heard that one have to remove the floppy drive in the A600 to fit the Indivison ECS....
Then it's pretty useless to me....
8bitbubsy is offline  
Old 22 October 2009, 22:11   #12
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,228
Why? Fit something to the IDE interface as the bootable drive and transfer files using the PCMCIA slot. I've not used the floppy drive in my A600 for ages.
alexh is offline  
Old 23 October 2009, 01:00   #13
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Why? Fit something to the IDE interface as the bootable drive and transfer files using the PCMCIA slot. I've not used the floppy drive in my A600 for ages.
But I want to use my A600 as an A500... Write floppies with Catweasel, then play and watch demos... You know, workbench on an A600 is super slow... I even use kick 1.3 in mine, to make it more compatible with good ol' software.

I don't even use the IDE port, so the floppy is for me important.
8bitbubsy is offline  
Old 07 December 2009, 23:28   #14
Omolungo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Livorno, Italy
Posts: 358
PM sent for Indivision
Omolungo is offline  
Old 07 December 2009, 23:48   #15
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,228
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8bitbubsy View Post
I use kick 1.3 in my A600. I don't even use the IDE port
I have a patch for KS1.3 to add the A600 IDE scsi.device if you can make your own EPROM
alexh is offline  
Old 14 December 2009, 17:16   #16
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 46
Posts: 3,593
I would have a use for an Indivision A1200, perhaps even several. But all A600 stuff I have to trade is an A300 - errh, an A600 mobo I have no use for, which should still work (but it's out of its case and has no DF0 any longer).
meynaf is online now  
Old 14 December 2009, 17:41   #17
collegeboyjim
 
Posts: n/a
PM sent regarding indivision aga A1200
 
Old 14 December 2009, 22:50   #18
Omolungo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Livorno, Italy
Posts: 358
I haven't received any answer after I sent my first PM for the Indivision AGA, but now I've sent a new PM with A600 stuff.

Maybe 8bitbubsy will be interested

Last edited by Omolungo; 14 December 2009 at 23:42.
Omolungo is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trading my Indivision AGA for an Indivision ECS 8bitbubsy Swapshop 3 12 May 2011 00:02
Stuff for sale amiga a1200 plus more retro stuff blast MarketPlace 23 22 June 2010 20:05
Which A1200 rev and which acc... Silver support.Hardware 18 15 May 2009 14:43
Trading Blizzard 1230IV 64mb+ A1200 motherboard for a 1240 or 1260. Molcos Swapshop 5 25 January 2009 20:27
Pondering need: A1200 acc w/o 030, 882 and RAM Doc Mindie MarketPlace 0 26 February 2006 19:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08917 seconds with 13 queries