English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 May 2011, 22:37   #1
BryceOne
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Need help getting World Games to run on later WinUAE..

Is anyone able to get this to run on WinUAE? I have the latest version, and all I get is a black screen. I've tried all settings I could think of. Even when trying the "[cr ECA]" copy, the intro comes up, then just black screen.
BryceOne is offline  
Old 10 May 2011, 06:04   #2
Hanzi
Registered User
Hanzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denmark
Age: 66
Posts: 74
I just tried the "[cr ECA]" version and it works with A500 KS1.3 setting.
Also tried with A1200 KS3.1 with no luck. It freeze on track 55 , black screen.
Hanzi is offline  
Old 10 May 2011, 09:56   #3
BryceOne
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 12
[cr ECA] copy stops at track 73, but still black screen. I've tried A500 all 4 configurations for K1.3.
BryceOne is offline  
Old 10 May 2011, 10:45   #4
Hanzi
Registered User
Hanzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denmark
Age: 66
Posts: 74
I'm using an old version of WinUAE (v1.1.1)
Maybe thats why the game works for me.
The latest versions of WinUAE overheat my poor little CPU. That's why I stick to v1.1.1 until I get a computer with more CPU power.
Hanzi is offline  
Old 10 May 2011, 12:58   #5
BryceOne
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Thanks.. I believe I figured it out. The copy I had was a compressed ADZ file which was not working. Uncompressed it to ADF and it's working great now.
BryceOne is offline  
Old 10 May 2011, 13:10   #6
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 39
Posts: 17,789
? But it's same image, compressed or not.
s2325 is offline  
Old 10 May 2011, 16:22   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,266
Upload/attach the .adz if manual uncompressing "fixed" it, thanks.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to run Another world faster :) Vollldo support.Games 9 02 November 2012 17:15
How do I run these games on WinUAE? Duckman support.WinUAE 3 25 June 2010 14:12
Can't run games from Harddrive WB 3 with winuae amigafan1200 support.WinUAE 12 11 October 2009 17:33
how to run winuae and run Tau Ceti Academy ??? funkycatspangky support.Games 7 22 July 2007 19:51
Is there a comprehensive FAQ to run HD games in WinUAE? Aegothis support.WinUAE 0 20 February 2005 04:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06643 seconds with 15 queries