English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 August 2006, 23:25   #81
StarEye
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Norway
Age: 42
Posts: 987
Question: is there anywhere I can find Super Street Fighter II Turbo AGA? And I don't mean the CD32 version, because I want normal AGA for use with a normal one-button controller. I need the disk-version for AGA Amigas.
StarEye is offline  
Old 08 November 2006, 22:59   #82
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 34
Posts: 960
Hey Yo!

The Sharp X68000 sounds like a good machine... it's a shame the Neo-geo pisses all over it!

Regards
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 09 November 2006, 10:44   #83
AmigaHope
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Sandusky
Posts: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by StarEye
Question: is there anywhere I can find Super Street Fighter II Turbo AGA? And I don't mean the CD32 version, because I want normal AGA for use with a normal one-button controller. I need the disk-version for AGA Amigas.
Playing Street Fighter with a one-button controller is a ridiculous concept. The game simply loses all its depth with one button and you really can't access the moves properly.

...the Amiga port of SSFIITurbo was pretty bad anyway. The screenshots are gorgeous but the sound is nonexistent (save for the CD32 music tracks) and the animation is horrid. =/
AmigaHope is offline  
Old 07 August 2015, 19:29   #84
MCMXC
 
Posts: n/a
If you play it on a 68030 or 68040 machine, the speed is good.
 
Old 07 August 2015, 19:49   #85
beezle
Banned

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 67
Speed is fine on even a stock a1200, its the fact it's missing half the animation frames and moves so jerky that makes it so bad. Timing is destroyed because of it, which further destroys the game.

Abhorrent version, regardless of hardware.
Looks nice in screenshots, but that's about the only positive thing that can be said about it.
Even the dire US Gold conversion is more playable, and that's an achievement
beezle is offline  
Old 08 August 2015, 01:17   #86
Adrian Browne
Jackie Chan
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Ireland
Age: 42
Posts: 673
I remember at the time. Gametek promised an arcade perfect port. Then the cd32 died a quick death. It was delayed and then finally rush released to make a quick buck or recoup losses. It was clearly unfinished. The cd32 could have handled a perfect port.
Adrian Browne is offline  
Old 08 August 2015, 12:23   #87
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,777
At least the PC CD-Rom version was a fine port.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 27 August 2015, 00:43   #88
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Capcom was the only one capable of porting it perfectly. Their 68000 routines for the CPS1 system games were wonderfully optimized, and they know what quality and gameplay meant.

But they never cares abor developping on Amiga, and it was really a pity.
 
Old 27 August 2015, 08:01   #89
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 42
Posts: 1,308
Shadow fighter was the best sf2-like game.
I agree if capcom themselves were going to throw some cash on the Amiga a good port of sf2 could happen. They had ace programmers etc. Look at megadrive port of sf2 which I think was done by capcom.
nobody is offline  
Old 28 August 2015, 04:12   #90
Adrian Browne
Jackie Chan
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Ireland
Age: 42
Posts: 673
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobody View Post
Shadow fighter was the best sf2-like game.
I agree if capcom themselves were going to throw some cash on the Amiga a good port of sf2 could happen. They had ace programmers etc. Look at megadrive port of sf2 which I think was done by capcom.
It was, champions edition on megadrive was a very good port.
Adrian Browne is offline  
Old 31 August 2015, 13:30   #91
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 1,054
Strangely enough, Freestyle did an excellent work bringing the gameplay mechanics to the amiga version of SSF2 (not turbo) and I really think they must've been handed the original code from Capcom, cuz it's pretty accurate. Gametek brought the game to PC-DOS as we all know and it was near identical to the arcade original in every aspect, so, I suspect, they had the original code to use as well. Now, if someone could only get the missing frames from the DOS version to ours....!

Last edited by vulture; 30 October 2015 at 12:07.
vulture is offline  
Old 28 April 2016, 01:22   #92
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,182
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
an information i found inside a FAQ made by the PC creators of the SSF2T port :

-- [5g] ---------- The game seems to sometimes skip frames - why?

In order that Super Street Fighter II Turbo could run on all machines at a
similar game speed, a timer system was used which runs at the rate of the
video refresh. This means on slower machines, where the game takes longer
than one video refresh cycle, the game will skip frames.

Without this system, the game becomes unplayable on low end PC's.

However, the system does have a couple of problems. On low end PC's due to
the frames that are skipped, certain animations look incomplete (see Guile's
sonic boom below).


-- [5h] ---------- Guile's sonic boom doesn't always animate right - why?

Guile's sonic boom is fully animated, but is one of the largest fireballs in
the game. For this reason, on slower machines the sonic boom may not appear
in full, since the machine is not fast enough to display all the graphics
data in one frame. This will lead to the impression that the boom is only
partially visible or fully visible but not spinning.

So this is the actual reason for the animations to not be displayed and animated correctly on the amiga version. They must have kept the PC timer system, as a result, the animations are not played correctly !
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 28 April 2016, 20:49   #93
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,439
...a little late to the party but.

If you aren't using a CD32 or 6 button pad how to you kick?

Q / A / Z / S seems to punch but can't find keys to kick...

I know in "Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers" you press <Left Shift> and that changes from punch --> kick but no luck here
DamienD is offline  
Old 30 April 2016, 18:44   #94
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,439
Ok, managed to figure out how to kick using keyboard...

Not sure what key this is on a real Amiga but when using WinUAE on my laptop you need to hold <Insert> and then Q / A / Z / S / E will become kicks instead of punches when pressed
DamienD is offline  
Old 30 April 2016, 18:53   #95
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 39
Posts: 17,789
On Amiga it should be key to the left of Enter ( ] or # ) http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-d-QKHGfMq0...2BKeyboard.jpg
s2325 is offline  
Old 30 April 2016, 19:14   #96
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,439
So have connected both my wireless Xbox 360 controllers.



Trying to map buttons / functions to the following:

X = Light Punch
Y = Medium Punch
LT = Strong Punch
A = Light Kick
B = Medium Kick
RT = Strong Kick

Damned if I can work out how to achieve this through "Hosts" --> "Input" section
DamienD is offline  
Old 30 April 2016, 21:27   #97
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,159
Have you tried a 2 player game ?

When I tried --- it would only register a 2 button (B+C) press as a Selection
and naturally player 2 would have limited moves.
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 30 April 2016, 23:00   #98
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,182
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
this game needs in fact 2 CD32 pads to do things correctly.....
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 30 April 2016, 23:34   #99
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,439
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
this game needs in fact 2 CD32 pads to do things correctly.....
Yeah that's cool; I have 2 x wireless Xbox 360 controllers that I can connect up to WinUAE

My issue is remapping buttons / functions correctly in WinUAE. Maybe it's just me but it's not very easy or logical... Probably need Toni's expert advise
DamienD is offline  
Old 30 April 2016, 23:53   #100
Tyball
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 77
Why would you want to play sf2 which is clearly inferior to other ports on an emulated amiga? Why not just emulate a snes or mega drive?
Tyball is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP: Super Street Fighter II Turbo Edi (FZ2D) request.Old Rare Games 13 26 October 2010 22:29
Super street fighter 2 turbo Biagettipas support.Games 12 08 December 2006 21:56
Super Street Fighter II Turbo AGA DamienD support.Games 5 17 September 2005 15:49
Super Street Fighter II Turbo Lukyan support.Games 6 24 April 2005 23:54
Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo CD32 - Any Good ? sut Retrogaming General Discussion 20 08 September 2004 02:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08963 seconds with 14 queries