English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Amiga Forever

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 May 2011, 02:46   #1
CyckoNos
 
Posts: n/a
Full screen questions

its really works thx for hint!
i have one more question - about full screen resolution.
i used 1920x1080 resolution, when i started amiga games in the window everything is OK (on the down, right side i choosen X2) but when game goes in to the full screen aspect ratio is strange and resolution is 800x600 (sometimes 758x560)
what i must do to have full resolution 1920x1080 with aspect ratio screen (4:3)
Regards
 
Old 21 May 2011, 14:15   #2
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 52
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
beats me hehehe but its probably something in the filters
I always use it in a window

I also don`t use amigaforever as using winuae neat as it were is much more suited to my needs

start a new thread and ask
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 22 May 2011, 00:12   #3
antonvaltaz
Registered User
antonvaltaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mirfield, West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 511
Quote:
Originally Posted by CyckoNos View Post
what i must do to have full resolution 1920x1080 with aspect ratio screen (4:3)
What version of Amiga Forever are you using? If you're using 2011 version (free upgrade from 2010) then if you UNcheck 'Use hardware full-screen modes' it will use WinUAE's 'full-window' mode at whatever resolution you have Windows set to.

Aspect ratio correction in full-screen mode should be automatically set to 4:3, but in the current version of Amiga Forever, if the original game didn't use the full 4:3 TV screen, it will be stretched to a 4:3 ratio. For example I noticed that Putty looks a bit weird, while, say, Alien Breed looks fine.

I contacted Cloanto and apparently there's going to be an option to change this in the next version (don't know if that will be another free upgrade or not). If you can't wait till then, you can open WinUAE from the Tools menu ('Tools' > 'Open Plugin') and have more fine-tuned control over filters, aspect ratios etc.

EDIT: Mods, is it worth breaking off this thread from post #4 into a new thread?
antonvaltaz is offline  
Old 22 May 2011, 00:16   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by antonvaltaz View Post
EDIT: Mods, is it worth breaking off this thread from post #4 into a new thread?
Seems like and done.
TCD is offline  
Old 22 May 2011, 14:02   #5
CyckoNos
 
Posts: n/a
antonvaltaz thx for your replays, was very helpful - I uncheck 'Use hardware full-screen modes'.
About aspect ratio correction in full screen (also in window) - every time when start a game i press F12/Filter/ and load preset - D3D Autoscale - after that aspect ratio correction is OK.
Is any way to save this option? its burdensome if i must each time correct filter option.
Examples:
1st picture - no ratio correction
2nd - after load preset D3D Autoscale
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	defnocor.jpg
Views:	387
Size:	77.5 KB
ID:	28718   Click image for larger version

Name:	defcor.jpg
Views:	439
Size:	94.4 KB
ID:	28719  
 
Old 22 May 2011, 14:25   #6
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,728
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by CyckoNos View Post
antonvaltaz thx for your replays, was very helpful - I uncheck 'Use hardware full-screen modes'.
About aspect ratio correction in full screen (also in window) - every time when start a game i press F12/Filter/ and load preset - D3D Autoscale - after that aspect ratio correction is OK.
Is any way to save this option? its burdensome if i must each time correct filter option.
Examples:
1st picture - no ratio correction
2nd - after load preset D3D Autoscale
Save the host config.
Other than that, save the overall config.

I normally do overall, if that doesnt remember, then I do host and attach that to the overall config.
Bit hard to explain.
FOL is offline  
Old 22 May 2011, 15:42   #7
CyckoNos
 
Posts: n/a
i saving the config file (host & overal) but it didn't work - dont load this when i started amiga forever, and choose some games or demos...
 
Old 22 May 2011, 15:47   #8
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 39
Posts: 17,789
Do not use auto scale in demos - a lot of screen jumping.
s2325 is offline  
Old 22 May 2011, 19:30   #9
antonvaltaz
Registered User
antonvaltaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mirfield, West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 511
Quote:
Originally Posted by CyckoNos View Post
i saving the config file (host & overal) but it didn't work - dont load this when i started amiga forever, and choose some games or demos...
There may be a bit of confusion here... FOL (and likely others on EAB) will probably give advice about using WinUAE 'directly'.

If you're using the Amiga Forever Player software - as it sounds you are - then unfortunately there is no way around what you're doing at present - at least until the next version of Amiga Forever is released.

You can still FOL's advice by loading up WinUAE via the Tools > Open Plugin option, but if you're doing that you need to only load your ADFs etc via WinUAE, and not actually use the Amiga Forever Player at all.
antonvaltaz is offline  
Old 23 May 2011, 00:22   #10
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,728
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by antonvaltaz View Post
There may be a bit of confusion here... FOL (and likely others on EAB) will probably give advice about using WinUAE 'directly'.

If you're using the Amiga Forever Player software - as it sounds you are - then unfortunately there is no way around what you're doing at present - at least until the next version of Amiga Forever is released.

You can still FOL's advice by loading up WinUAE via the Tools > Open Plugin option, but if you're doing that you need to only load your ADFs etc via WinUAE, and not actually use the Amiga Forever Player at all.
Ah his first post didnt mention AF, doh, .
FOL is offline  
Old 23 May 2011, 00:27   #11
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 33
Posts: 11,061
The fact it's posted in the 'support.Amiga Forever' section should probably be a clue
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 24 May 2011, 09:44   #12
CyckoNos
 
Posts: n/a
OK I understand that using AF i must go to options and change filter.
now it's clear for me but in next version of AF please make it easiest
fact is - I'm using Amiga Forever so I write my post (first post) in support of Amiga Forever...
 
Old 24 May 2011, 10:18   #13
antonvaltaz
Registered User
antonvaltaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mirfield, West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 511
Hey don't ask me, I don't work for Cloanto!

My advice would be to contact them - the more people request features I guess the more likely it is they'll add them, but I think they're a pretty small company and they do Amiga Forever 'on the side'.

http://www.amigaforever.com/contact/
antonvaltaz is offline  
Old 24 May 2011, 15:34   #14
CyckoNos
 
Posts: n/a
thx, yours answers was very helpful for me.
Regards
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Black screen in full screen but not full window Winuae all versions Mixter support.WinUAE 18 30 June 2013 01:45
RTG "full-screen" vs. "full windowed" - advantages/disadvantages? ral-clan support.WinUAE 2 19 April 2011 02:15
On the fly full screen <-> full window switching NewDeli request.UAE Wishlist 19 22 May 2010 18:40
getting screen modes working full screen damo support.WinUAE 1 06 February 2009 23:12
full screen sturme New to Emulation or Amiga scene 0 22 January 2003 21:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08961 seconds with 16 queries